Forum Thread: Marked As Secure When 1 Insure App Exists

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

This thread has been marked as locked.
war59312 Marked As Secure When 1 Insure App Exists
Member 20th Dec, 2008 04:51
Ranking: 3
Posts: 19
User Since: 26th Nov, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 20th Dec, 2008 07:49

Hi,

Funny little bug..

Screen-Shot: http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/5779/psibq4.png

Looks like the counter is off by 1. Notice there is 1 insecure item, which happens to be a false positive of adobe flash.

Still, it should report me as insecure with 1 insure item.

cya,

Will

mrpianist RE: Marked As Secure When 1 Insure App Exists
Member 20th Dec, 2008 06:35
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 24th Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
On your screenshot it shows 1 insecure item, but right above it says "6 minutes ago". Did you remove Flash less than 6 minutes ago, and did you run the Adobe Flash uninstaller to remove it?

If so, click on the insecure item and click on "Rescan" and that should correct the list.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mrpianist RE: Marked As Secure When 1 Insure App Exists
Member 20th Dec, 2008 06:35
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 24th Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
On your screenshot it shows 1 insecure item, but right above it says "6 minutes ago". Did you remove Flash less than 6 minutes ago, and did you run the Adobe Flash uninstaller to remove it?

If so, click on the insecure item and click on "Rescan" and that should correct the list.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
war59312 RE: Marked As Secure When 1 Insure App Exists
Member 20th Dec, 2008 07:53
Score: 3
Posts: 19
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Nope, did not remove since it is a false positive. All I did was a scan 6 minutes before and then noticed that it says I'm secure even though 1 insure app maintains.

I just thought it kinda funny because it seems to be a common programmer error. Often times the programmer should have used a zero instead of a 1.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
BigDave_39 RE: Marked As Secure When 1 Insure App Exists
Member 20th Dec, 2008 09:31
Score: 0
Posts: 177
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: Washington, DC, US
Haha - that is funny!

I think it is a calculation bug in the psi:
227 / 228 = 0.9956 - rounded it gives 1 or 100%

Nice catch :-)

--
Big Dave
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.