Forum Thread: Problem loading PSI

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
SnowEh Problem loading PSI
Member 2nd Aug, 2011 07:05
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 1st Aug, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
I downloaded PSI on 2 laptops. On one laptop it works fine. But on the other laptop the program will not load. It just shows the starting screen where you would see 'Verifying internet connection' etc. But for this laptop it is blank. The internet works fine on that laptop but for some reason I am having problems. I also have problems logging into accounts from different websites so I think they might be related.

This user no longer exists RE: Problem loading PSI
Member 2nd Aug, 2011 09:13
Hi,

Please go to Control Panel -> Administration > Services and ensure that the "Secunia PSI Agent" is set to "Started" and "Automatic".

If this has not resolved the issue, try walking through this item of our FAQ: http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
IWilliamson RE: Problem loading PSI
Member 2nd Aug, 2011 10:08
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 2nd Aug 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I have a similar problem, but the solution suggested by the Secunia staff member did not work. There appeared to be nothing wrong when I accessed Cotrol Panel > Administrative Tools, and I use Mozilla Firefox version 4 so the security instructions for IE do not apply.

I have today installed Secunia PSI Version 2.0. But on completion of
the installation a window opened and closed immediately so I was
unable to set any of the settings as shown on the "How to install and
use Secunia PSI" YouTune video.

Secunia has scanned my system, and Secunia PSI Tray Version 2.0.0.3003
in the notication area of the task bar shows Secunia PSI 91% Secunia
System Score, but I have no way of increasing the score. If I double
click on the Secunia icon or select Open Secunia PSI, or even attempt
to run it from the windows AllPrograms list, all that happens is a
window opens and closes immediately.

I am running it on an HP 530 lap top with Windows XP Service Pack 3
and fully updated.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Problem loading PSI
Handling Contributor 2nd Aug, 2011 10:29
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Using Firefox or any other browser as a default does not really matter - U still need to set up IE as described otherwise it will not work.

PSI,in part, relies on the embedded IE in Windows to function correctly like many other programmes.


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Homeowners RE: Problem loading PSI
Member 2nd Aug, 2011 12:59
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 2nd Aug 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 2nd Aug, 2011 12:59
Had similar problem. Solved now, thanks
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
IWilliamson RE: Problem loading PSI
Member 2nd Aug, 2011 18:55
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 2nd Aug 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 2nd Aug, 2011 18:56
OK now, but I had to go through the FAQ: http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
Nothing worked until I went to where I installed the PSI
D:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI,
right-clicked PSI.exe, clicked Properties,
went to the Compatibility tab, and set a check at 'Turn off advanced text services for this program'
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.