Forum Thread: Patching a programme

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
anon_private Patching a programme
Member 9th Aug, 2011 12:54
Ranking: 1
Posts: 33
User Since: 21st Jul, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Quicktime needed a new patch.

I clicked on the update link on the Secunia page and things went well.

But the exe file was not updated.

Later, I went to the actual exe file, clicked on it, then updated the programme from there. This worked and the programme is now updated.

Can anyone tell me why the initial update link on the Secunia page did not perform the update?

Thanks

--
Pentium D 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 32bit

throkr. RE: Patching a programme
Contributor 9th Aug, 2011 13:30
Score: 139
Posts: 137
User Since: 22nd Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
Hi,

See this thread : http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/110...


--
Win 10 Pro x64

Malwarebytes Premium - Windows Defender - SAS Pro - Flexera PSI
Cyberfox (x64) - Waterfox (x64) - SRWare Iron (x64)

- All current versions & updates -
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
anon_private RE: Patching a programme
Member 9th Aug, 2011 13:50
Score: 1
Posts: 33
User Since: 21st Jul 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Thank you

--
Pentium D 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 32bit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.