Forum Thread: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
domer1939 PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 8th Jan, 2009 02:01
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 8th Jan, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia, CA
How can I stop the program from scanning every 2 or 3 minutes.I can't see any TOOLS or OPTION buttons to stop this.

domer1939

bitemehardly RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 8th Jan, 2009 02:38
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 18th Jan 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I am experiencing the same problem.... Secunia?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
domer1939 RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 8th Jan, 2009 03:11
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 8th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia, CA
Yes...Secunia
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Lisa11 RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 8th Jan, 2009 09:13
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 8th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 8th Jan, 2009 09:14
The problem will be sort out soon.

Lisa11

<a href=http://www.vacationtraveldeals.org>Vacation Packages</a>

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
domer1939 RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 8th Jan, 2009 20:17
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 8th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia, CA
Meaning???
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rmgalley RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 14th Jan, 2009 01:52
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 14th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Chorley, UK
Last edited on 14th Jan, 2009 02:53
Fresh install of v1.0.0.3. First scan progresses then I'm invited to 'View Patched Programs'. When I do I see no information. When I look at 'Insecure' or 'End-of-life' tabs I see 'No Data. Waiting for first scan to finish.' In the meantime scans are recurring every 2 -3 minutes in an endless loop. Tried reinstalling to no avail. Windows XP Home SP3. This did not happen with RC3 or RC4.

OK. Uninstalled v1.0.0.3 and reinstalled RC4. I have functionality once more. I'll wait a while before attempting to reinstall the current version - until it is fixed.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rmgalley RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 15th Feb, 2009 15:30
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 14th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Chorley, UK
Last edited on 15th Feb, 2009 15:31
Tried reinstalling v1.0.0.3 again with the same results - continuous scanning/high CPU usage. This time I just ran the installer exe which offered to uninstall the previous, (RC4), version. This led to my previous (RC4) scan being recognised so End-of-life/Insecure/Patched information was available but the v1.0.0.3 scans do not update the Overview and the scans continue endlessly.
Reinstalled (RC4) without uninstalling v1.0.0.3. This time an offer to uninstall the current version was not offered and (RC4) seemed to simply overwrite the later version.
Now when I try to reinstall v1.0.0.3 an offer to uninstall (RC4) is made, executed but the installation process fails because a previous version is claimed to be present. I can find no trace of any version and I've used several file cleanup tools and registry cleaners to no avail. Is there a tool to completely remove ALL components of Secunia PSI? I've reinstalled (RC4), (RC3) used Revo to supposedly remove all traces to no avail. Any ideas? I'm back to (RC4).
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
garverr RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 17th Feb, 2009 00:47
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 21st Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Uninstall (RC4) and 1.0.0.3 completely.

Then download a fresh copy of 1.0.0.3, Maybe your original download was corrupt.

Turn off your virus software.

Reinstall 1.0.0.3.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rmgalley RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 17th Feb, 2009 02:32
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 14th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Chorley, UK
Last edited on 17th Feb, 2009 03:31
Thanks for your suggestions. I downloaded a fresh copy of the installation file. When off line I shut down all running software including anti-virus. I tried closing down all instances of AVG related processes in Windows Task Manager but I think they all self started again.

I reinstalled v1.0.0.3 and rebooted with the router powered again.
The first scan took about 5 minutes and when complete it immediately started another scan. No programs are listed in 'Patched Programs'. 'Insecure' and 'End-of-life' tabs report 'No data. Waiting for first scan to finish'.

Subsequent scans take 1 minute 40 seconds. Each time 'Searching for files on on local fixed drives' and the two 'Collecting info ...' stages are in progress CPU usage reaches 50%.

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling in Safe Mode but this made no difference - I still have continuous scans. I didn't have this problem with the (RC) versions and others, at the top of this thread, are experiencing the same problem.

I suppose the next thing to try might be to completely uninstall the AVG anti-virus but that will be for another day. Does anyone have any other suggestions?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Underlien RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 17th Feb, 2009 11:04
Score: 0
Posts: 95
User Since: 4th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
Hey!

Try to re sync you computer time with Time.Mircosoft or whatever.


Underlien
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rmgalley RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 17th Feb, 2009 13:37
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 14th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Chorley, UK
Last edited on 17th Feb, 2009 13:39
Thanks for the idea. It could have been the problem but wasn't. I tried synchronising manually several times using different time servers all to no avail - continuous scans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Underlien RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 17th Feb, 2009 13:41
Score: 0
Posts: 95
User Since: 4th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
And you did confirm that the computers time is correct?

I could imagine if it was ahead of the scan schedule, the PSI would think: "WHOA! thats now!! *scanning*" and just keep doing that.



Underlien
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rmgalley RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 17th Feb, 2009 13:56
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 14th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Chorley, UK
Yes, that is why I tried several time servers. I appreciate your reasoning. I have now also tried manually offsetting the time both + and - 5 seconds. It didn't make any difference.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Underlien RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 17th Feb, 2009 14:09
Score: 0
Posts: 95
User Since: 4th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
That is indeed very wierd...i cant come up with anything at the moment, but if i do ill post it right away!



Underlien
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rmgalley RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 17th Feb, 2009 14:40
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 14th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Chorley, UK
I appreciate your efforts. I'm back to (RC4) for the time being.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Underlien RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 17th Feb, 2009 14:42
Score: 0
Posts: 95
User Since: 4th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
So the RC4 works fine?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rmgalley RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 17th Feb, 2009 15:34
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 14th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Chorley, UK
Last edited on 17th Feb, 2009 15:48
Yes, I retained the installation files for (RC4) and (RC3). They both work without any problems.

I have just re-installed (RC4) and have full functionality again. I did notice a full scan (and subsequent manual scans) with (RC4) take 4 minutes 30 seconds. With v1.0.0.3 the initial scan always took 5 minutes and the endless repeat scans about 1 minute 40 seconds.

XP Home SP3 BTW.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rmgalley RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 19th Feb, 2009 04:09
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 14th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Chorley, UK
This problem has been apparent for over a month now with any resolution. Back then I did submit a report to 'support'.

I am wondering how prevalent this problem of continuous scanning is - just how many others are affected. Would anyone else experiencing it add a note here please just to gauge if it is something peculiar to my setup or is it more widespread?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Secunia Official 19th Feb, 2009 12:59
Hi


We would like to get some technical information about the PSI on the systems that rescans over and over.

To help us get that information please follow these steps.


1. Shut down the PSI (right click on tray icon and exit)
2. Go to "Windows Start"-> Run->type: cmd
3. Use the following command: psi.exe --verbose --debug secunia.txt

The PSI should then start up, and create a log file called "secunia.txt" located in the default PSI folder.

Please mail this .txt file to support@secunia.com

We will then investigate this issue further.


Thank you for your patience and understanding

Best regards
Morten Hansen
rmgalley RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 19th Feb, 2009 22:49
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 14th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Chorley, UK
Log files created with both (RC4) and v1.0.0.3 prepared and sent to Support.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Secunia Official 20th Feb, 2009 14:50
Hello

We have investigated the issue and found a solution.

The only thing you need to do is to upgrade to PSI v 1.0.0.3 and all should be fine

The issue was caused by the mechanics of data migration from the RC4 and the newer versions, since it uses a different database. It should now have been fixed.

Thank you for your patience and corporation


--
Kind regards,

Morten Hansen
Secunia PSI Support

Secunia PSI
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal
rmgalley RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 21st Feb, 2009 00:54
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 14th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Chorley, UK
OK, I now have Secunia PSI working normally.

This time, with (RC4) installed, I clicked on the link (bottom right) to update to v1.0.0.3. I downloaded another fresh copy of PSISetup.exe and ran this without first uninstalling (RC4). This of course ran the uninstaller for (RC4) before continuing with the installation of v1.0.0.3. The first scan took about 3 minutes, stopped and updated the 'Overview'. 'Insecure' and 'End-of-Life' tabs.

I had previously manually uninstalled (RC4) before installing v1.0.0.3. Did this make the difference or was the PSISetup.exe I downloaded today different from the last previous one on 17 February? The file sizes are identical.

Should the PSISetup.exe downloaded today be kept as valid and the other copies from 13 January to 17 February now discarded as with bugs? Was it the different procedure or was the exe file different? I am just curious.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Secunia Official 24th Feb, 2009 15:56
The .exe files has not changed. The problem was server related.

I hope this answered your question


--
Kind regards,

Morten Hansen
Secunia PSI Support

Secunia PSI
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal
rmgalley RE: PSI scans every 2 or 3 minutes.
Member 25th Feb, 2009 01:42
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 14th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Chorley, UK
Many thanks Morten. All is clear to me now. Thanks again.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.