Forum Thread: Secunia does not recognize Firefox update

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Mozilla Foundation
And, this specific program:
Mozilla Firefox 6.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
hilaryvm Secunia does not recognize Firefox update
Member 20th Oct, 2011 02:04
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 20th Oct, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have updated Firefox to the current 7.0.1. However, whenever I run Secunia, it states that it is Firefox 6.x and I need to update. I also tried deleting the file from the location specified and rescanning, but it didn't work.

Here is the troubleshooting report:
---START---

Program Name:
Mozilla Firefox 6.x

Security State:
End-of-Life

Download Link:
http://download.mozilla.org/?product=firefox-7.0.1...

Instances Found:
C:\Windows\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe, version: 6.0.1.4259

Last System Scan (localtime):
19. Oct 2011, 15:31

Operating System:
Microsoft Windows Vista,

---END---

Leendert Kip Secunia does not recognize Firefox update
Contributor 20th Oct, 2011 07:36
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 20th Oct, 2011 07:44
I use 7.01 too and it shows the correct version in scan results: 7.0.1.4288. A full scan should correct this. If you really need to uninstall 7.01 you can try Revo Uninstaller Free version. Download from www.revouninstaller.com

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-1
This user no longer exists RE: Secunia does not recognize Firefox update
Member 20th Oct, 2011 09:56
Hi,

If you look at the scan result, you will see that the file path indicates that this is not a regular install of Firefox being detected.

If you are running any security or backup software, it may have copied the firefox.exe file to it's cache.

If you reboot and run a full rescan, is the program still listed?

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Secunia does not recognize Firefox update
Handling Contributor 20th Oct, 2011 10:58
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Please try the possible solution the Secunia Official has given U above. If that does not work it is because the file is located in a registry backup location.

DELETING A FILE OR FOLDER USING PSI VERSION 2

To delete a vulnerable file or folder found by PSI try this:

1. Open PSI>Scan results.

2. Against the programme marked as vulnerable is a + sign to the left of it.

3. Click that & it will reveal DETECTED INSTANCES.

4. Below that are two yellow folders. Click the one WITHOUT a red dot.

5. That will open Windows Explorer & U will be able to see the vulnerable file or folder.
C:\Windows\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe, version: 6.0.1.4259

6. Right click on it & select delete.

7. Carry out a full PSI scan & all should be in order.

Update 1 20:49 09/03/2011

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
hilaryvm RE: Secunia does not recognize Firefox update
Member 20th Oct, 2011 18:57
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 20th Oct 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I had run numerous full scans with it still seeing Firefox 6.x. However, yesterday, after a reboot, it disappeared and the scan now comes back clean (it recognizes that I have the current version of Firefox. Thanks for all the suggestions, though.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Secunia does not recognize Firefox update
Handling Contributor 20th Oct, 2011 19:02
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Looks like your problem has been resolved. I will lock this thread for U in a few hours time unless U post back asking for it to be left open.

This will protect your mail box from update emails from Forum "tag on" posts & spammers.

You can of course lock your own threads yourself. Just click the ACCEPT button in the post of the helper who offered U the best solution/advice to solve your problem.

Secunia Support can always reopen threads by applying by email to: support@secunia.com



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.