Forum Thread: re-scan

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Open Discussions

This thread has been marked as resolved.
joesoap1264 re-scan
Member 20th Oct, 2011 14:09
Ranking: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi, I have just had Lexmark take remote control of my pc to fix printer problem, which theyseem to have done. However, I cannot scap using psi, is psi down, or is it possible something was done by lexmark? I get the interface ok, just will not scan, manually.

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol

Post "RE: re-scan" has been selected as an answer.
Leendert Kip re-scan
Contributor 20th Oct, 2011 14:33
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 20th Oct, 2011 14:34
on 20th Oct, 2011 14:09, joesoap1264 wrote:
Hi, I have just had Lexmark take remote control of my pc to fix printer problem, which theyseem to have done. However, I cannot scap using psi, is psi down, or is it possible something was done by lexmark? I get the interface ok, just will not scan, manually.

I just ran a manual scan, so Secunia servers are up and running. I suggest to do two things: 1) reboot your pc and try again. 2) stop PSI completely by stopping all PSI instances in task manager and then restart PSI. Hope this helps you.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
joesoap1264 RE: re-scan
Member 20th Oct, 2011 14:37
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi, Tried re-booting, lexmark said my A/v, Avast was the printer problem, and I assume she amended it to allow printer to operate. Could the A/v now be stopping scan? Thanks for reply

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip re-scan
Contributor 20th Oct, 2011 14:44
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 20th Oct, 2011 14:46
on 20th Oct, 2011 14:37, joesoap1264 wrote:
Hi, Tried re-booting, lexmark said my A/v, Avast was the printer problem, and I assume she amended it to allow printer to operate. Could the A/v now be stopping scan? Thanks for reply

I do not know Avast. Has Avast it's own firewall? Firewall settings can cause a problem. I had the same when I started with Avira. The firewall settings were causing the problem. I can't remember the details because it's almost two years ago. Suggest you wait till one of the real experts here jumps in.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
joesoap1264 RE: re-scan
Member 20th Oct, 2011 14:51
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi, Avast and Avira are pretty similar. She was on pc nearly 40 minutes, my eyes were a blur at what she did, I know she looked at windows firewall, but don,t know if she altered it. If you say it,s runnung, then she has probably altered security somehow which in turn has caused a hiccup with psi.cheers

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
joesoap1264 RE: re-scan
Member 20th Oct, 2011 15:04
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
on 20th Oct, 2011 14:51, joesoap1264 wrote:
Hi, Avast and Avira are pretty similar. She was on pc nearly 40 minutes, my eyes were a blur at what she did, I know she looked at windows firewall, but don,t know if she altered it. If you say it,s runnung, then she has probably altered security somehow which in turn has caused a hiccup with psi.cheers
UPDATE;;; I have just turned my Avast off and tried psi, still no joy, so looks as though it,s not A/v.


--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip re-scan
Contributor 20th Oct, 2011 15:32
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
on 20th Oct, 2011 15:04, joesoap1264 wrote:
UPDATE;;; I have just turned my Avast off and tried psi, still no joy, so looks as though it,s not A/v.

Sorry to hear. Just wait till a more experienced forum member or a Secunia expert jumps in.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
joesoap1264 RE: re-scan
Member 20th Oct, 2011 15:36
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Cheers, will do. Tried looking for secunia in windows firewall, but nothing there, unless it comes under something else???

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
joesoap1264 RE: re-scan
Member 20th Oct, 2011 18:55
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
on 20th Oct, 2011 15:36, joesoap1264 wrote:
Cheers, will do. Tried looking for secunia in windows firewall, but nothing there, unless it comes under something else???

UPDATE::HI, Got psi back, uninstalled and re-installed, but can only get 98%.
Sun Java 1.6x/6x. Used thebutton 6 times, got download exe. saved/ran, but still 98%. Any advice appreciated.cheers

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: re-scan
Handling Contributor 20th Oct, 2011 19:00
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Which version of JAVA did U install?

This one:
http://java.com/en/download/index.jsp

or this one:

http://www.filehippo.com/download_jre_32/

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
joesoap1264 RE: re-scan
Member 20th Oct, 2011 19:10
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 20th Oct, 2011 19:12
Hi Maurice, I,ve just gone to Java in control panel and updated to the latest version, 100% now, but still got red icon.Had red icon for ages with 100%.Reset IE, no joy.
Cheers

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: re-scan
Handling Contributor 20th Oct, 2011 19:13
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Pleased U are OK JAVA wise.

As I am sure U are aware numerous users have reported the icon issue.

Looks like U can live with it until the bug is fixed. As I am sure U are aware just hover your cursor over the icon (whatever colour) & it gives U the correct score.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
joesoap1264 RE: re-scan
Member 20th Oct, 2011 19:17
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi, according to java, I have 1.6 29.Is this the latest version?

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: re-scan
Handling Contributor 20th Oct, 2011 21:42
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 20th Oct, 2011 22:12
It is from the JAVA site - if U use the Filehippo site I gave U there is a later version that is also registered with PSI.

If U elect to update using Filehippo YOU MUST UNINSTALL your current version via Control Panel>add/remove first as the latest version does not include an uninstaller.

EDIT:

I have just run a test on the latest version (which claims to have more security hotfixes) & it works perfectly.

Once installed it registers with PSI as Oracle JAVA 1.7x/7x & has a version number of 7.0.10.8 & is fully patched. It also registers in the Secure Browsing page.

I used this link:

http://www.filehippo.com/download_jre_32/changelog...

If U really require JAVA I would recommend uninstalling your current version & then updating from the link above.

Hope this helps.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
joesoap1264 RE: re-scan
Member 21st Oct, 2011 09:45
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi Maurice, et.al, thanks for your reply. I didn,t know there was others with the Icon problem, I must have been the first to report it months back when I took my pc to factory settings. No one on here could give clear advice, or even said it was a common fault, so as I say, I must have been numero uno;;;Haven,t been back on forum since then.;When I hover, it doesn,t give the score, it just says secunia PSI tray;I can live with it, have done for months now,.regarding Java, I do use it so will take your advice again thankyou.


--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
joesoap1264 RE: re-scan
Member 21st Oct, 2011 10:31
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi Maurice, did as you instructed, Java (tm)7 update 1.
100%. Can always rely on your advice, thanks.
And thanks to all helpers, similar;

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: re-scan
Handling Contributor 21st Oct, 2011 10:33
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Pleased to see U are all fixed up again. I will lock this thread for U in a few hours time unless U post back asking for it to be left open.

This will protect your mail box from update emails from Forum "tag on" posts & spammers.

You can of course lock your own threads yourself. Just click the ACCEPT button in the post of the helper who offered U the best solution/advice to solve your problem.

Secunia Support can always reopen threads by applying by email to: support@secunia.com



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.