Forum Thread: My PSI still don't show any scan results

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Flygger My PSI still don't show any scan results
Member 11th Jan, 2012 17:54
Ranking: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 31st Aug, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
I have seen many others have the same problem since around christmas and have it solved by now, but my PSI still acts as if I'm using it for the first time and scans don't give any results.

I have tried all the suggestions in the other threads but without success.

I use PSI version 2.0.0.4003 on Windows XP SP3.

If it's any help to determine the problem, I did notice that during startup the splashscreen said 'undefined' between 'Interface is loading...' and 'Waiting for data to load...' .

Also, I saw in psialog.txt, that after running a scan it said (date/time replaced by '...') :

[...] Connecting to psi.secunia.com:443
[...] GET /psi_api/2004/?type=status&status_id= - MYERR:
&uid=pMssfgpclP1bf5761f7fbacc51a4e5b8xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx&ui=agent&langroup=WORKGROUP&ho st=JAYS
[...] Request timeouts : 60000ms, 30000ms, 30000ms
[...] Scan complete

What got my attention is the status_id in the URI: ' - MYERR: ' ending with a linebreak character. This clearly shows that something is wrong, and maybe that's why I'm having these problems?

Maurice Joyce RE: My PSI still don't show any scan results
Handling Contributor 11th Jan, 2012 18:37
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 11th Jan, 2012 18:39
Have U checked your User ID is not corrupt in the Registry?

I assume U are not using a proxy?



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Flygger RE: My PSI still don't show any scan results
Member 11th Jan, 2012 19:18
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 31st Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
No, I'm not using a proxy.

I think my User ID is just fine. It looks like it is. PSI find my profile, my scan history, ignore rules and settings just fine, it just doesn't detect any programs, give me a score of 0% and welcome me like it's the first time I'm using the program.

I've tried cleaning everything before and after reinstalling without any luck.
I've tried installing version 1.5.0.2 and it was exactly the same. Then booted and still the same. Then upgraded to 2.0.0.4003 again and still the same.

I'm pretty sure it should calculate the status_id for the URI somewhere and that's where it fails, but nothing's certain until the developers says it is.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: My PSI still don't show any scan results
Handling Contributor 11th Jan, 2012 21:11
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Do U get a result if U create an API Token for Scan Results?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Flygger RE: My PSI still don't show any scan results
Member 12th Jan, 2012 12:18
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 31st Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
Last edited on 12th Jan, 2012 17:58
Generating API Tokens for both Scan Results and Score History works just fine and the corresponding API calls return XML-files that look right and contain some data. I don't recall the exact contents of the files, but I can look it up when I come home from work.

What I would really like to know is what PSI is loading at the splashscreen between interface and data, and where the status_code is generated and what the API Status call should return.

EDIT:
I remembered wrong! What I remembered was that it didn't return an error, but the returned Scan Result XML didn't contain any real results. This is what it returned:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<output>
<requestStatus>
<code><![CDATA[200]]></code>
<msg><![CDATA[Success]]></msg>
<serverTime><![CDATA[1326302311]]></serverTime>
</requestStatus>
<systemOverview>
<lastFullScan><![CDATA[N/A]]></lastFullScan>
<numInsecure><![CDATA[0]]></numInsecure>
<numEOL><![CDATA[0]]></numEOL>
<numPatched><![CDATA[0]]></numPatched>
<numTotal><![CDATA[0]]></numTotal>
<secuniaSystemScore><![CDATA[0]]></secuniaSystemSc ore>
</systemOverview>
<scanResults></scanResults>
<license>
<permittedUse><![CDATA[f1c0ee2171de6df3a24fac019b3 db5e0></permittedUse>
</license>
</output>
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: My PSI still don't show any scan results
Member 13th Jan, 2012 14:21
Hi,

What happens if you try to access https://psi.secunia.com ?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Flygger RE: My PSI still don't show any scan results
Member 14th Jan, 2012 14:48
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 31st Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
Both if I click you link or manually go to https://psi.secunia.com I'm redirected to http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.