Forum Thread: Unable to update Micromedia Flash Player 6.x (ActiveX)

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Adobe Systems
And, this specific program:
Macromedia Flash Player 6.x

This thread has been marked as resolved.
martyhalpern Unable to update Micromedia Flash Player 6.x (ActiveX)
Member 21st Jan, 2012 08:03
Ranking: 5
Posts: 10
User Since: 9th Jul, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
PSI 2.0 has gone through the sequence to update this at least four or five times (I've lost count) -- I get the "Approve Update" then the download, the installing, the waiting to complete, blah blah blah. And then when it's all over, I get the same status every bloody time: End-of-Life. I have even done a manual update all to no avail. I have rebooted, I have shut down every program running, I have unchecked "Auto Update" and rechecked it after rerunning PSI and rescanning -- and every combination thereof. This has been ongoing for nearly five hours.... I quit.

Post "RE: Unable to update Micromedia Flash Player 6.x (ActiveX)" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: Unable to update Micromedia Flash Player 6.x (ActiveX)
Handling Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 08:05
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
What path does PSI give U?


FINDING A FILE PATH

From the DASHBOARD page click on SCAN RESULTS.

1. This will list all your programmes with a + to the left of each one.
2. Click the + sign next to the item that U want help with.
3. This will reveal the path under DETECTED INSTANCES.
4. Below DETECTED INSTANCES you will see You can double click this row for additional information & options>double click it>a box will appear>click TROUBLESHOOT REPORT>Now highlight the information revealed from START to END & copy it (CTRL+C) then post it to the Forum (CTRL+V)

The end result U post to the Forum should look like this:
---START---

Program Name:
Adobe Flash Player 11.x

Security State:
Patched

Download Link:
http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flashplayer/curren...

Instances Found:
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\Flash11e.ocx, version: 11.1.102.55 (ActiveX)

Last System Scan (localtime):
2. Jan 2012, 23:01

Operating System:
Microsoft Windows 7.

---END---

Update 11 21:40 14/01/2012



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
martyhalpern RE: Unable to update Micromedia Flash Player 6.x (ActiveX)
Member 21st Jan, 2012 20:26
Score: 5
Posts: 10
User Since: 9th Jul 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 21st Jan, 2012 20:29
As requested:

---START---

Program Name:
Macromedia Flash Player 6.x (ActiveX)

Security State:
End-of-Life

Download Link:
http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/c...

Instances Found:
C:\Program Files\Online Services\Aol\United States\AOL90E\COMPS\AOL\FLASHA.OCX, version: 6.0.80.0 (ActiveX)
C:\Program Files\Online Services\Aol\Canada\comps\aol\flasha.ocx, version: 6.0.80.0 (ActiveX)
C:\Program Files\Online Services\Aol\United States\AOL90\COMPS\AOL\FLASHA.OCX, version: 6.0.80.0 (ActiveX)
C:\Program Files\Online Services\Canada\KOL\comps\aol\flasha.ocx, version: 6.0.80.0 (ActiveX)

Last System Scan (localtime):
20. Jan 2012, 19:45

Operating System:
Microsoft Windows XP Professional,

---END---

However, when I go on the Macromedia site, the latest version is 11.x not 10.x.

***And what is even more interesting is that I have *no* AOL account and never have, or whatever that "Canada" online account is either. I could probably just save myself a lot of grief and delete those folders completely. Yes?

- marty
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Unable to update Micromedia Flash Player 6.x (ActiveX)
Handling Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 22:18
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Marty,
To remove these files:
COMPLETELY EXIT via Task Manager if necessary (CTRL+SHIFT+ESC):

a. All Browsers.
b. Windows Messenger.
c. Incredimail
d. All Adobe products
e. PSI unless using Version 2.

Now completely delete the folder or these individual files:

C:\Program Files\Online Services\Aol\United States\AOL90E\COMPS\AOL\FLASHA.OCX, version: 6.0.80.0 (ActiveX)
C:\Program Files\Online Services\Aol\Canada\comps\aol\flasha.ocx, version: 6.0.80.0 (ActiveX)
C:\Program Files\Online Services\Aol\United States\AOL90\COMPS\AOL\FLASHA.OCX, version: 6.0.80.0 (ActiveX)
C:\Program Files\Online Services\Canada\KOL\comps\aol\flasha.ocx, version: 6.0.80.0 (ActiveX)

Now complete a full PSI scan & all should be in order.

AS U correctly point out Flash version 11.1.102.55 is the latest.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
martyhalpern RE: Unable to update Micromedia Flash Player 6.x (ActiveX)
Member 21st Jan, 2012 23:11
Score: 5
Posts: 10
User Since: 9th Jul 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Deleted these online services folders, rescanned with PSI 2.0, and all is copacetic.
Thanks.
- mh
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Unable to update Micromedia Flash Player 6.x (ActiveX)
Handling Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 23:21
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Please to see U have got it all sorted.

On that basis, I will lock this thread for U in a few hours time unless U post back asking for it to be left open.

This will protect your mail box from possible update emails from Forum "tag on" posts

You can of course lock your own threads yourself. Just click the ACCEPT button in the post of the helper who offered U the best solution/advice to solve your problem.

Secunia Support can always reopen threads by applying by email to: support@secunia.com



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.