Forum Thread: Secunia Psi Acting funny

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
33sec00xx Secunia Psi Acting funny
Member 12th Feb, 2012 23:04
Ranking: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 25th Jan, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: FI
What is wrong with this program. It stops scanning at five percent and now it is jammed up totally. Scanning running 1 hour and still at five percent. It also messes up my dirve so I have to run CHKDSK /F every time when secunia scan runs.

Maurice Joyce RE: Secunia Psi Acting funny
Handling Contributor 12th Feb, 2012 23:26
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I have just run three test scans using PSI version 1.5.0.2,2.0.0.3003 & 2.0.0.4003 & they are all working perfectly.

Have U rechecked your settings using the FAQ as a guideline?

http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/#s1

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
33sec00xx RE: Secunia Psi Acting funny
Member 12th Feb, 2012 23:37
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 25th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: FI
My settings are:
Scan all drive C: D: E: H: I: J:

In psi Settings are these settings unchecked:
Enable automatic program updates
Prompt before running automatic program updates
Enable "Secure Browsing" Page
Create Log File
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
33sec00xx RE: Secunia Psi Acting funny
Member 12th Feb, 2012 23:48
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 25th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: FI
Gaah! Now I can't run a system scan. What is going on here?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Secunia Psi Acting funny
Handling Contributor 13th Feb, 2012 00:00
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Are U saying that in the settings 6 hard drives are listed?

Which one of these has the OS installed on it? I assume the others are connected via USB lead?

PSI settings are a personal choice but create log file is not necessary unless fault finding. More details on what each setting does is here (Section 4.5)

http://secunia.com/gfx/pdf/Secunia%20PSI%202.0%20-...

Not sure this is really your problem. Have U looked at the details I gave U by checking the FAQ? Is Secunia in your browser Trusted Sites list?










--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
33sec00xx RE: Secunia Psi Acting funny
Member 13th Feb, 2012 00:08
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 25th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: FI
About my hard drives:
My main hard drive is C: D: E: sections
My secondary hard drive is H: I: J: sections
There is NO USB-lead hard drives.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Secunia Psi Acting funny
Handling Contributor 13th Feb, 2012 00:23
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I think U mean U have two internal hard drives that have three partitions each or one drive with six partitions.

When selecting hard drives to be scanned it depends on what is on those drives.

If C is your main drive & the rest are used for backup/reinstallation there is little point in asking PSI to scan them. This just slows the process down but is not the root cause of what U are describing.

To me the answer lies in studying the FAQ's & making sure all your browser setting etc. are correct.



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
33sec00xx RE: Secunia Psi Acting funny
Member 13th Feb, 2012 00:27
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 25th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: FI
I keel all drives checked because in those drives are some programs that Secunia recognizes for patching.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
33sec00xx RE: Secunia Psi Acting funny
Member 13th Feb, 2012 00:32
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 25th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: FI
I have Mozilla Firefox as main browser. Where do I check those security settings there?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Secunia Psi Acting funny
Handling Contributor 13th Feb, 2012 01:06
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
U need to check IE first to comply with this in the FAQ

My default browser is not IE, but the links in the Secunia PSI keep opening in IE. Why is that?

Some links are set by the Secunia PSI to open in IE. This is because Windows Update is unable to function properly when opened by a browser other than IE, since this website employs ActiveX technology only implemented in IE.


If, on completion of setting up IE correctly, PSI still does not work I am sure someone will help with Firefox settings. I do not use third party browsers.



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
33sec00xx RE: Secunia Psi Acting funny
Member 13th Feb, 2012 20:29
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 25th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: FI
I am now currently scanning with Secunia. It jammed at 5 percent on step three. Scan is already ran over 30 minutes. What is going on here?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
33sec00xx RE: Secunia Psi Acting funny
Member 13th Feb, 2012 22:43
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 25th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: FI
YEEHAW! Problem solved. I installed Secunia again and it worked. Scan now runs fine.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Secunia Psi Acting funny
Handling Contributor 14th Feb, 2012 00:24
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 14th Feb, 2012 16:14
Please to see U have got it all sorted.

On that basis, I will lock this thread for U in a few hours time unless U post back asking for it to be left open.

This will protect your mail box from possible update emails from Forum "tag on" posts

You can of course lock your own threads yourself. Just click the ACCEPT button in the post of the helper who offered U the best solution/advice to solve your problem.

Secunia Support can always reopen threads by applying by email to: support@secunia.com

EDIT:

Thread locked at: 15:13 14/02/2012




--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.