Forum Thread: can't scan

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
marcirltr can't scan
Member 25th Mar, 2012 03:13
Ranking: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 26th May, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I cannot initiate a manual scan

Maurice Joyce RE: can't scan
Handling Contributor 25th Mar, 2012 10:05
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Which version of PSI are U trying to use?

Which OS are U using?

Have U checked the FAQ here?
http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/#s1

Without more detail we are in the guessing game on what the problem could be.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
joycej53 RE: can't scan
Member 28th Mar, 2012 22:48
Score: 1
Posts: 10
User Since: 27th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I cannot scan either. Running Secunia 2.0 I am running Windows XP Pro on a custom made computer. Secunia no longer shows in the notification area but is listed in Programs. Last scan was completed and all problems fixed on March 19th. Can you help me?
Joyce

--
joycej53
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: can't scan
Handling Contributor 28th Mar, 2012 23:08
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Joyce

I have noticed your other posting here http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/124...


It is now clear U are not a CSI users & therefore cannot log in via the Customer or Partner links provided. I will delete our entries to prevent confusion.

As for your problem try a reinstall using this link;

ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

Just click the link above & let it run - it will auto uninstall your old copy & reinstall for U.

Does that work?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
joycej53 RE: can't scan
Member 29th Mar, 2012 00:21
Score: 1
Posts: 10
User Since: 27th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thank you Maurice, for your prompt reply. After posting I continued to search and found the FAQ suggesing going to Control Panel, Internet Services. I tried all of those things and thought I had failed to solve anything. However, I rebooted and the Secunia Icon came back into the notification area and when I opened Secunia it began to scan!
Now I have a new problem. Open Office 3 is reported as end of life and the solution does not conplete an update. I see that others have encountered this problem but I have not had time to pursue those posts to find a solution. Do you have a "quick fix"??
Joyce

--
joycej53
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: can't scan
Handling Contributor 29th Mar, 2012 02:13
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Joyce,
I am afraid I do not. I use Microsoft Office 2010.

This thread should prove helpful
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/123...

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
marcirltr RE: can't scan
Member 29th Mar, 2012 20:25
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 26th May 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Yes thank you
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: can't scan
Handling Contributor 29th Mar, 2012 21:57
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@marcirltr

Are U now saying U have fixed your manual scanning problem?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.