Forum Thread: Updated from 2.6 to 2.8 but Secunia still finds only 2.6

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
GIMP project
And, this specific program:
GIMP 2.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
snoopy78 Updated from 2.6 to 2.8 but Secunia still finds only 2.6
Member 4th Jun, 2012 11:40
Ranking: 5
Posts: 9
User Since: 3rd Sep, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have deinstalled the 2.16.6 from the directory ...gimp2-0...
After I have installed gimp into ...gimp 2... -> different directory. The old directory doesn't exist anynore (all directories are visible for me). The new libgtk has 2.6.24 and the fileversion of 2.8 ist 2.8.0.

Why points secunia (psi 2.0) still to 2.16.6, where no directory exists?

Thank for an answer, Markus Grob

Maurice Joyce RE: Updated from 2.6 to 2.8 but Secunia still finds only 2.6
Handling Contributor 4th Jun, 2012 11:48
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Markus,
Run a full PSI scan. If the vulnerability still shows what is the path showing?


FINDING A FILE PATH USING PSI VERSION 2

From the DASHBOARD page click on SCAN RESULTS.

1. This will list all your programmes with a + to the left of each programme.
2. Click the + sign next to the item that U want help with.
3. This will reveal the path under DETECTED INSTANCES.
4. Below DETECTED INSTANCES you will see this You can double click this row for additional information & options>double click it>a box will appear>look to the RIGHT & U will see TROUBLESHOOT REPORT in BLUE writing under the heading TOOLBOX> click TroubleShoot Report & it will reveal some information in a box>highlight the information revealed from ---START--- to ---END--- & copy it (CTRL+C) then post it to the Forum (CTRL+V)

As an EXAMPLE the end result U post to the Forum should look something like this:
---START---

Program Name:
Adobe Flash Player 11.x

Security State:
Patched

Download Link:
http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flashplayer/curren...

Instances Found:
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\Flash32_11_2_20 2_228.ocx, version: 11.2.202.228 (ActiveX)

Last System Scan (localtime):
3. Apr 2012, 09:25

Operating System:
Microsoft Windows 7

---END---


Update 18 10:47 04/06/2012

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
snoopy78 RE: Updated from 2.6 to 2.8 but Secunia still finds only 2.6
Member 6th Jun, 2012 12:27
Score: 5
Posts: 9
User Since: 3rd Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 4th Jun, 2012 11:48, Maurice Joyce wrote:

Run a full PSI scan. If the vulnerability still shows what is the path showing?


This was the solution. Thank you.

But why was he still thiking, there is a problem without this folder where the file was? Normally, when I deinstall a software, psi realize this.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Updated from 2.6 to 2.8 but Secunia still finds only 2.6
Handling Contributor 6th Jun, 2012 12:54
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 7th Jun, 2012 10:10
Sometimes a full rescan is required to clear up changes made.

nice to hear U are all fixed up.

On that basis, I will lock this thread for U sometime tomorrow unless U post back asking for it to be left open.

This will protect your mail box from possible update emails from "tag on" posts

You can of course lock threads U have created. Just click the ACCEPT button in the post of the helper who offered U the best solution/advice to solve your problem.

Secunia Support can always reopen threads by applying by email to: support@secunia.com

EDIT: Thread locked at: 09:07 07/06/2012







--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.