Forum Thread: Can't Load

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
MangoPete Can't Load
Member 4th Jul, 2012 14:16
Ranking: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 4th Jul, 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I've down loaded ver-3.0 and when I click on it the only thing that happens is - it says loading but nothing loads!
I have deleted and re-installed the program 2x and it still won't load?
Any suggestions as to how to load the program?
I am running windows ver 7 home premium, 64 bit OS

MangoPete

Maurice Joyce RE: Can't Load
Handling Contributor 4th Jul, 2012 14:49
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Worth rechecking these settings:

1.Open the control panel.
2.Open Internet Options > Security tab. In Windows7/Vista you may need to click Network and Internet to access the Internet Options.
3.Select the Internet zone and click Custom Level.
4.In Security Settings, go to the Scripting > Active Scripting option.
5.Make sure that Active Scripting is enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
6.Click OK then Yes.
7.Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted Sites zone and click Sites.
8.Type in the following and click Add to add it to the Trusted Sites list: https://*.secunia.com.
9.Click Close then OK.
10.Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results.


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
MangoPete RE: Can't Load
Member 4th Jul, 2012 16:10
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 4th Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks for the answer, unfortunately it did not work. Re-booted the computer, clicked on the icon
and it says loading. Been 20 minutes now so I don't think it's working.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Can't Load
Handling Contributor 4th Jul, 2012 17:30
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
OK - try a reinstall. Use the link for version 2 below my signature block.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
MangoPete RE: Can't Load
Member 4th Jul, 2012 19:12
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 4th Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Ok, I deleted ver # 3 and loaded the version you pointed out , version 2.re-booted the computer.
May I point out before ver 3 loaded I was having no problems. But ever since - well you pretty much know the story.
Now when I click on this version,I kind of have the same trouble - it says "verifying internet connection" but does not go any further.
i can point at the icon in the system tray and it shows "Secunia PSI 99% system score"
Do you have anything else for me to try?????????
Thanks for your time.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Can't Load
Handling Contributor 4th Jul, 2012 23:27
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I can feel your frustration. The points I made in my first post is the solution from Secunia to cure the "verifying internet connection" error.

Maybe worth having another look at those settings to check they have not been corrupted.

Failing that U may wish to wade through the limited FAQ which is here:

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
AlMac99 RE: Can't Load
Member 5th Jul, 2012 02:08
Score: 6
Posts: 12
User Since: 16th Apr 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I note that for me it can take its own sweet time to load.
While doing so, it says it is LOADING.
Then the screen changes after it is successful.

--
-
Alister Wm Macintyre
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
AlMac99 RE: Can't Load
Member 5th Jul, 2012 02:11
Score: 6
Posts: 12
User Since: 16th Apr 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have had the same kind of thing happen to me.

I use multiple ways to check that Internet connection.
Does my browser connect to various places.

My browser can't find Google or Microsoft. Maybe they are down.
Is my cable modem blinking correctly.? Maybe I should reboot it.
If nothing can get to the Internet, I phone my ISP and ask if they are down.

When one ap can get to the Internet, but another ap can not.
This tells me there is a problem with that ap, or with settings relevant to it.

--
-
Alister Wm Macintyre
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
rcdailey1 RE: Can't Load
Member 5th Jul, 2012 04:48
Score: 4
Posts: 10
User Since: 5th Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Just to eliminate one other possibility, which anti-virus, if any, are you using on your system?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
MangoPete RE: Can't Load
Member 6th Jul, 2012 00:00
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 4th Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I use Microsoft Security Essentials & Malwarebytes
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rcdailey1 RE: Can't Load
Member 6th Jul, 2012 08:15
Score: 4
Posts: 10
User Since: 5th Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 6th Jul, 2012 08:31
on 6th Jul, 2012 00:00, MangoPete wrote:
I use Microsoft Security Essentials & Malwarebytes



Well, it would seem that whatever is stopping you is not related to what affected me, since I use Eset NOD32. I don't think MSE checks certficates and I don't think Malwarebytes would stop a connection to Secunia, at least not without popping up a warning message. When I had live protection enabled with Malwarebytes (had to disable it due to a conflict with Eset), MBAM would sometimes block a site, but it never did so with Secunia. MBAM always alerted visually when it blocked a site, as well.

Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
MangoPete RE: Can't Load
Member 7th Jul, 2012 01:40
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 4th Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
FYI - I read your answer as of now it's been over 3 hours and it's still loading!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rcdailey1 RE: Can't Load
Member 7th Jul, 2012 09:08
Score: 4
Posts: 10
User Since: 5th Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 7th Jul, 2012 09:11
on 7th Jul, 2012 01:40, MangoPete wrote:
FYI - I read your answer as of now it's been over 3 hours and it's still loading!


Can you tell whether there is any disk activity? If the indicator light is not flashing, that would be evidence that nothing is happening in terms of scanning.

If it is not working, then the best plan would be to uninstall version 3.0 and reinstall version 2. See the post by Maurice Joyce with links for downloading various versions.

Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.