Forum Thread: Secunia scan doesn't finish

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
jonrichco Secunia scan doesn't finish
Member 6th Jul, 2012 10:05
Ranking: 0
Posts: 26
User Since: 27th Nov, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: AU
PSI 3.0 on Win7/64
With difficulty, I managed to install Secunia, by allowing it through my MSE firewall.

Now it commences scanning and seems to get around 95% of the way through the scan (updating scanning results) but sticks and will not complete, even after several hours. Suggestions please


--
jonrichco

This user no longer exists RE: Secunia scan doesn't finish
Secunia Official 6th Jul, 2012 13:23
MSE or Microsoft Security Essentials is an antivirus program. Have you somehow been required to allow the PSI in that program? Or are you referring to the build-in Windows firewall?

It would be interesting to know about the result if you installed PSI 2.x (http://secunia.com/PSI2Setup.exe) and tried a scan with that. If the scan still stalls, please let us know at what point in the scan it happens. Preferably, please send a few screenshots to support@secunia.com
bobcox1usa RE: Secunia scan doesn't finish
Member 7th Jul, 2012 17:34
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 31st Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 7th Jul, 2012 17:36
I have same problem on same system with exception of firewall issue. I tried release 2 and it completed scanning with no problems.The scan resulted in no required updates.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jonrichco RE: Secunia scan doesn't finish
Member 8th Jul, 2012 09:17
Score: 0
Posts: 26
User Since: 27th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: AU
Installed PSI2 ok per suggestion. Scan commenced but Scan Aborted at the third stage (Matching data) after 29 seconds. Repeated same result. MSE is set to allow outbound connections for the time being. Have sent some screenshots by email

--
jonrichco
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Gwendolynk RE: Secunia scan doesn't finish
Member 9th Jul, 2012 18:33
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 8th Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 6th Jul, 2012 10:05, jonrichco wrote:
PSI 3.0 on Win7/64
With difficulty, I managed to install Secunia, by allowing it through my MSE firewall.

Now it commences scanning and seems to get around 95% of the way through the scan (updating scanning results) but sticks and will not complete, even after several hours. Suggestions please



I am having the same problem. I downloaded PSI and it scanned all day and all night with no results.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
berndleutenecker RE: Secunia scan doesn't finish
Member 9th Jul, 2012 23:12
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 11th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Last edited on 9th Jul, 2012 23:17
Hello!

After upgrading from v2 (always working) to v3 I have just the same
problem (Win7 x64 with all patches, Firefox 13 as default browser,
JavaScript is usually not allowed, in IE 9 too).

First nothing happened at all - PSI 3 stopped at 'loading'.
But after some research I found out that I have to add secunia.com
to the trusted sites in my internet options (probably because scripting
is allowed for trusted sites).

Now PSI 3 starts but it always seems to have almost finished,
telling it is just refreshing the results - but never does anything more,
even after many hours.

On another machine PSI 3-beta is installed - and working!
Unfortunately I have already erased the beta-installation file.

Bernd Leutenecker
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.