Forum Thread: PSI 3.0 Overloads processor

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
z800210a PSI 3.0 Overloads processor
Member 12th Jul, 2012 02:12
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 12th Jul, 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have been using PSI for years successfully and loved it!

I recently upgraded to 3.0. While it is running my computer is useless.

PSI's CPU usage is always near 100%!

This is unacceptable, I have never had a utility hog resources like this one does.

Granted I do not have a new computer, it's a 2.8Ghz Intel Pentium 4 with 1GB RAM running Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition.

There must be someway to throttle back this program to allow other processes to run simultaneously like they did with prior versions of this software.

The software itself seem sound and is an improvement over the prior versions. It just uses way too much resources to be effective.

This user no longer exists RE: PSI 3.0 Overloads processor
Secunia Official 12th Jul, 2012 12:12
What you describe sounds like a known issue that some users of PSI 3.x are affected by. We are currently working to fix it and hope to include the fix in the maintenance release coming in the near future.
newpost RE: PSI 3.0 Overloads processor
Member 12th Jul, 2012 14:23
Score: 2
Posts: 34
User Since: 7th Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Last edited on 12th Jul, 2012 14:24
I have quite the same computer and Secunia PSI 3.0 doesn't even load. I just posted a thread for this issue and hope for any help. Version 2 was (much better) working.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RobGPowell RE: PSI 3.0 Overloads processor
Member 12th Jul, 2012 14:58
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 12th Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Same problem. Culprit seems to be a SYSTEM process called psia.exe.

--
Robert Powell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Compumind RE: PSI 3.0 Overloads processor
Member 12th Jul, 2012 16:03
Score: 8
Posts: 54
User Since: 2nd Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Upon clicking Start in XP3, the Splash Screen displays for more than 30 seconds.
Totally unacceptable, IMO.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Muggle10 RE: PSI 3.0 Overloads processor
Member 12th Jul, 2012 18:29
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 31st Dec 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 12th Jul, 2012 18:32
I had the same issue. Every time I booted up, PSI Agent would run for several minutes using as much as 100% of the CPU. I love PSI, so I'm glad to hear there's a fix on the way. In the meantime, I've gone back to v2.0.

--
Wndows 8.1
HP Notebook, AMD A6 Processor x64
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.