Forum Thread: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Yoandme 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Member 14th Jul, 2012 23:45
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 10th Dec, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have 3.0 installed on 4 different machines. On all 4 the scan shows all programs good, However on one of them, the desktop icon is red while the rest are green. No matter what do, or haw many times I scan or reinstall, the icon remains red, Same browser (IE), same OS (Win7), etc,

What am I doing wrong?

This user no longer exists RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Secunia Official 16th Jul, 2012 13:05
Can I ask you to send a few screenshots to support@secunia.com showing your PSI tray icon and PSI interface? We may then be able to use that in a bug report, if that should be required.
Sunrise RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Member 17th Jul, 2012 19:18
Score: -6
Posts: 3
User Since: 11th Oct 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 14th Jul, 2012 23:45, Yoandme wrote:
I have 3.0 installed on 4 different machines. On all 4 the scan shows all programs good, However on one of them, the desktop icon is red while the rest are green. No matter what do, or haw many times I scan or reinstall, the icon remains red, Same browser (IE), same OS (Win7), etc,

What am I doing wrong?



I also have a Secunia system score of 100% but my system tray icon stubbornly remains red. Looking at the other recent posts it would appear that reverting to version 2 is the way to go.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-2
BeBiMa RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Member 18th Jul, 2012 12:55
Score: 1
Posts: 18
User Since: 30th Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
If have this issue on one of two machines also.
In the list of installed programs all are on state "Update wird vorbereitet" ( I use the german version ).
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
eirwin RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Member 19th Jul, 2012 03:24
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 25th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I had the same issue. but I was able to run an initial scan and the icon turned green. But it kept coming back as red. I was unable to sign into the Forum. I uninstalled 3 and re-installed 2. The scan is now consistent and I can sign in again.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
BeBiMa RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Member 19th Jul, 2012 22:23
Score: 1
Posts: 18
User Since: 30th Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
on 18th Jul, 2012 12:55, BeBiMa wrote:
If have this issue on one of two machines also.
In the list of installed programs all are on state "Update wird vorbereitet" ( I use the german version ).

Further investigations showed, that PSI isn't able to find my proxy or to communicate through the proxy.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Handling Contributor 19th Jul, 2012 22:34
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Secunia do not support proxy as can be seen by this clip from the FAQ below:


I cannot get the Secunia PSI to work on a system using a proxy. Why is this?

The Secunia PSI does not officially support proxies, and Secunia do not offer support for using the Secunia PSI on platforms with proxies.


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+6
-0
BeBiMa RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Member 20th Jul, 2012 10:09
Score: 1
Posts: 18
User Since: 30th Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Okay, I found this meanwhile. But I could not believe it.
That makes PSI useles behind a proxy which controls web access. :(
It is nice to be warned about security problems and remedies for security holes in installed software, but if it is for the price of opening the web access more than wanted, you can not really use it.

Sorry, but this is my opinion. And I think I'm not alone with this.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Handling Contributor 20th Jul, 2012 10:33
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Correct me if I am wrong but U have managed to get PSI functioning with a proxy?

All that is missing (not working) is the ability for the tray icon to change colour dependant on your security state.

If U mouse over the tray icon it should give U your % score - anything below 100% requires opening PSI to investigate further rather than rely on colour coding.

To many, the icon colour change is a "Whistle & Bell" extension. It has no bearing on the true functionality of PSI to detect vulnerabilities.

PSI 1.5 does not have the colour code extension - it functions perfectly. It was introduced in version 2 & appears to have had minor problems with some users ever since.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+5
-1

Sunrise

RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
[+]
This reply has been minimised due to a negative Relevancy Score.
BeBiMa RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Member 20th Jul, 2012 10:58
Score: 1
Posts: 18
User Since: 30th Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
No i did not manage PSI to work behind a proxy. :(
But it is a MUST!
If PSI would work with certain anti virus software only this would be obvious to all.
Why can't I work with PSI in a network which is controlled by a proxy in the gateway?
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-1
Maurice Joyce RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Handling Contributor 20th Jul, 2012 11:11
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
A hi-jacker (which U are) cannot complain about someone else who wishes to raise an issue regarding colour coding not working.

My comments to him about colour coding & the use of a proxy has nothing to do with U or your problem. Who stated colour coding was/is irrelevant?

Secunia Support are addressing the issue for the originator.

Have U bothered to send in your screen shots to Support rather than suggest reverting to version 2?





--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-1
Maurice Joyce RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Handling Contributor 20th Jul, 2012 11:17
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
This thread is about the tray icon not working correctly. All indications from your posts were that this aspect did not work . If the complete programme has failed that is a totally different matter.

Secunia have stated their postion on the use of proxies - U should contact them at support@secunia.com if U require more information.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+5
-1
BeBiMa RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Member 20th Jul, 2012 11:28
Score: 1
Posts: 18
User Since: 30th Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Okay, I suggest that the reason for my problem is a bit more fundamental.
But at first glance it showed the same symptoms.

BTW hi-jacking is a big word. I for my part do not name PSI as hijacker because it forces me to switch off my proxy. ;)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ahinst RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Member 24th Jul, 2012 13:04
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 8th Mar 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
Well there has been an update of psires.dll on the 23-07 after I posted the item. Now all is well again. I am using the English version and so it may take a bit of time to translate to another language. All is well now.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-1
SFtex RE: 3.0 Desktop Icon Issue
Member 28th Jul, 2012 21:34
Score: 1
Posts: 13
User Since: 15th Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I installed the most recent PSI 3. Upon installation, I ran the scan. Having had PSI installed previously, I had added https://*.secunia.com to my internet options/security/sites options.

The scan completed but the "updating scan results" NEVER completed.

Why not and what is the solution?

Thank you.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.