Forum Thread: PSI GUI will not load.

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Open Discussions

This thread has been marked as resolved.
Leendert Kip PSI GUI will not load.
Contributor 9th Aug, 2012 15:25
Ranking: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 9th Aug, 2012 17:01

PSI worked fine today but after a reboot the GUI wil not load and keeps loading forever. Same
version on my laptop works fine. I checked the usual facs and tried to find out differences in
IE8 settings for PSI. Didn't find anything wrong. I re-installed with a fresh file from the site. No
result. What can I do more?

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL

Post "RE: PSI GUI will not load." has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI GUI will not load.
Handling Contributor 9th Aug, 2012 17:35
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 9th Aug, 2012 17:39
Although it might not make any difference why have U got IE 8 loaded on a Windows 7 platform?

EDIT:
Are your drives showing?

Open PSI>Settings (at the bottom)>Mouse over Scan Individual Drives - are they listed?


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip PSI GUI will not load.
Contributor 9th Aug, 2012 17:46
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 9th Aug, 2012 17:50
Hi Maurice, my pc was delivered last January with Windows 7 and IE8. Isn't that the right IE version? My C-drive is shown in scan individual drives. I have a drive Q for recovery purposes which is not selected.


--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI GUI will not load.
Handling Contributor 9th Aug, 2012 23:06
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Not sure why U cannot get it loading if U have checked the FAQ settings & your drives are present.

Have U downloaded any programmes recently? Altered any settings in your firewall? Done any cleaning?

Have U tried a reboot?

IE9.
There is no suggestion that not having it installed is anything to do with this problem but U could try an upgrade.

To answer your question:

IE9 was designed for Windows 7. A limited version is available to Vista users which, because this OS design features, it cannot take full advantage of all the new elements. It is not available to XP users.

Once fully released IE10 will run on similar lines - Designed for Windows 8 - limited edition for Windows 7 - no availability for XP or Vista users.

If U want to look at IE9 the details are here:

http://windows.microsoft.com/nl-NL/windows/home

Run Windows update once installed.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip PSI GUI will not load.
Contributor 10th Aug, 2012 00:53
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 10th Aug, 2012 00:55
Hi Maurice, I haven't installed any new software before the problem occurred. I rebooted several times. No changes in IE settings recently. The reason I don't have IE9 is: the guy who the pc in his shop installed first IE8 and then upgraded to IE9. In that config the pc was delivered. However, In April I installed Carbonite, a remote backup. It was proven that IE9 did something sothat Carbonite wasn't able to install. Then rolled back to IE8 and Carbonite, and all my other software, were running 100%. That's from about April 10 till now. I too have not explanation what's wrong. However, today there was an incident with an update for Carbonite and Carbonite stopped working around the time that PSI stopped. That problem is escalated by Carbonite support and they are working on the subject. So I'll stop with PSI for now and wait for Carbonite's further action. Thanks for now and I come back on this if neceassary in a few days I expect.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI GUI will not load.
Handling Contributor 10th Aug, 2012 01:58
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Interesting. I have used Carbonite for years - never had a problem with it including IE9 which is the only browser I use/have installed.

I assume U are talking about the update of a few days ago to 5.3.0 Build 2141?



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip PSI GUI will not load.
Contributor 10th Aug, 2012 09:51
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Hi Maurice, you are right that Carbonite works without problems under IE9. In June I obtained an MSI Laptop with Windows 7 and IE9. Installed Carbonite without problem and it runs fine. I wasn't aware of an update for Carbonite because I didn't see the warning to accept the update on my pc. So I assume my pc was still on 5.2.3 build 2094 at te time it went wrong. I just started my laptop and almost immediately I got the warning to accept the update. It's now 5.3.0 build 2141. I'll talk about this when I chat with Carbonite support again.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip PSI GUI will not load.
Contributor 13th Aug, 2012 10:01
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 13th Aug, 2012 10:01
Hi Maurice, thanks for trying to help me. I now must assume that this problem relates to the problems with Carbonite because PSI runs without problems on my laptop. I'll close this thread now.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI GUI will not load.
Handling Contributor 13th Aug, 2012 10:33
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Pleased to see U look to be OK.

Not sure how long U have been using Carbonite. I have used all the full System Restore options & it resets Windows Explorer perfectly. Individual file restore also works well. The all important support function to be extremely timely & helpful.

It does have a quirk. After any update/upgrade it appears to "lose" all your files,licence keys & personal data which normally show on the Account Page. This can be a bit scary!

I just delete the desktop icon & leave it to sort itself out. I assume that this (scary)pause is caused while the registered PC is verified against the licence key/activation/serial number held on the secure server.

Hope this helps.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI GUI will not load.
Handling Contributor 13th Aug, 2012 17:30
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 13th Aug, 2012 17:32
I have transferred your new thread to here & deleted the other one to prevent duplication. U should be able to reply now it is unlocked.

"Hi Maurice, thanks for your further investigation and reply on this thread. I think I have accidently locked it. Sorry for that! I have already tried to reset IE settings to 'standard values' but that didn't make any difference. You mentioned the system restore options and I looked at that. However, system restore tells me that there are no restore points. I don't know how restore points are made, maybe I have made a mistake after starting with Windows 7. Is it possible to perform a restore without restore points? I understood I don't use files and installed software but maybe some recent changes in settings. Do I understand that correct? And I agree, their support is excellent. I'm going into Live Chat as soon it's open later this afternoon".


I hope I have not confused U.

To allow for a more detailed reply am I correct in assuming U now have IE9 installed & there are problems with Carbonite?

Can U confirm PSI 3.0.0.3001 is working OK?

If U have contacted Carbonite Support have they helped?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip PSI GUI will not load.
Contributor 13th Aug, 2012 18:11
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 13th Aug, 2012 18:15
Hi Maurice, no, I'm not confused about the thread. You corrected my fault, thank you. My pc still runs under IE8 and Carbonite has been running since early April till last thursday afternoon. I was in live chat a few hours ago and heard that a T3 agent is investigating the problem and they promised to let me know the results as soon as possible.


--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI GUI will not load.
Handling Contributor 13th Aug, 2012 21:45
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Thank you for the update - Perhaps better to wait for Carbonite Support to respond.

If U need any more explanations happy to try & help.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip PSI GUI will not load.
Contributor 14th Aug, 2012 21:09
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 14th Aug, 2012 21:34
on 13th Aug, 2012 21:45, Maurice Joyce wrote:
Thank you for the update - Perhaps better to wait for Carbonite Support to respond. If U need any more explanations happy to try & help.

After installing todays MS updates PSI seemed to work again. Programs are shown, detailed or not and scan runs normally. However, the link to the Forum doesn't work at all. I re-installed PSI with a fresh downloaded file, but that doesn't make any difference. I run PSI on my MSI laptop without problems. Any idea? It's not too important because I can enter the forum via www.secunia.com. Indeed, I leave the Carbonite case waiting for the investigation by support.


--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Doctor9fan RE: PSI GUI will not load.
Member 15th Aug, 2012 16:03
Score: 19
Posts: 50
User Since: 10th Jul 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Same problem for me after running windows update & restarting, worked fine just before.
I had to uninstall then reinstall, managed to make it work once but tried again & gui doesn't load for about 30 seconds. Shame there's no bar or anything which indicates whether anything is loading.

--
Virginia/Doctor9fan.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip PSI GUI will not load.
Contributor 15th Aug, 2012 17:29
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Hello Virginia, for me the gui works ok but only the link to the forum (community-forum) doesn't work sothat I have to login via the browser. Do you have this problem? In the meantime I sent an e-mail to Emil Jeppesen and he's investigating. If you have any other problem with starting the gui you have a better chance for a reply if you start a new thread I think.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Doctor9fan RE: PSI GUI will not load.
Member 15th Aug, 2012 20:01
Score: 19
Posts: 50
User Since: 10th Jul 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 15th Aug, 2012 20:02
Thanks, I have no problem accessing the forum via the link in Secunia but I have to log-in via the browser. Will see how it goes & may start a new thread.

--
Virginia/Doctor9fan.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.