Forum Thread: Photoshop CS5 does not appear

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Adobe Systems
And, this specific program:
Adobe Photoshop CS5 12.x

This thread has been marked as resolved.
FleetCommand Photoshop CS5 does not appear
Member 11th Aug, 2012 08:17
Ranking: 1
Posts: 3
User Since: 6th May, 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Hi. I just run PSI v3 and I do not see "Adobe Photoshop CS5 (64-bit)" on the scan results, although many other Adobe programs do appear.

I tried checking the folder permissions but there was nothing out of ordinary.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance

Post "RE: Photoshop CS5 does not appear" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: Photoshop CS5 does not appear
Handling Contributor 11th Aug, 2012 08:57
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I would suggest it to Secunia. They will check their database for you.

1. Open PSI>show programmes - U should see all your programmes listed by an icon or list.
2. Click Add Program (top right of page)
3. Fill out the details (which should include the 64Bit exe file) requested & submit.

Secunia will respond by email that the programme has been added (if necessary) to their database. A full PSI scan after that should reveal it.

Please note that Secunia Support do not work at weekends.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
FleetCommand RE: Photoshop CS5 does not appear
Member 11th Aug, 2012 11:35
Score: 1
Posts: 3
User Since: 6th May 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thank you. They are fast indeed. The program now appears the list as needing update. (I just left the computer for a couple of hours and the problem is solved!)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.