Forum Thread: No programs listed

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
blue-ant No programs listed
Member 14th Nov, 2012 21:22
Ranking: 1
Posts: 39
User Since: 19th Feb, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Hi,

Actually I try to resolve some troubles with windows explorer. Since a view weeks I can't change the desktop background image anymore. A view minutes ago I started Secunia PSI and was shocked: There are no programs listed anymore.

There are Excel, OneNote and Outlook listed under "up to date programs". That's it. It seems that I'm really in trouble, am I?

--
W7 64 bits

Maurice Joyce RE: No programs listed
Handling Contributor 14th Nov, 2012 22:11
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Maybe. What did you do to try & sort out Windows Explorer?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
blue-ant RE: No programs listed
Member 14th Nov, 2012 22:26
Score: 1
Posts: 39
User Since: 19th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Nothing seriously ;)

In the Windows Answer Forum

(http://answers.microsoft.com/de-de/windows/forum/w...)

I got the hint to reinstall the OS. I can't really belive that this would solve the problem, because with another user account, the desktop background is configurable normally. The OS should also be OK. Nevertheless I checked, if I have all the neccessary to reinstall it, but I don't. There is the W7 DVD missing. I use a Dell, which is OEM.

I went to the Dell site and they offer a analysis tool. I used it to analyse my system, but then I thought, it is nothing more than all the other tuning tool. They do more harm than good.

So at the end of the day I wasted my time, because the problem is still there and I didn't learn anything.

No I do a last reboot and we will see, what Secunia says...

--
W7 64 bits
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
blue-ant RE: No programs listed
Member 14th Nov, 2012 23:53
Score: 1
Posts: 39
User Since: 19th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
I restarted the system. Now I get the happy information: All your 2 programs are up to date.

Whoosh!

OK, I scan again. Now I have 133 programs. They are all in preparation for an update.

Hhrrnng?


--
W7 64 bits
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: No programs listed
Handling Contributor 14th Nov, 2012 23:57
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Are you using PSI version 3.0.0.4001? What is the actual wording in the right column? Is it orange coloured writing?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
blue-ant RE: No programs listed
Member 15th Nov, 2012 00:05
Score: 1
Posts: 39
User Since: 19th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Where can I see the version? It looks like this: http://ebay.bikeaway.info/secunia-prtscr.jpg

--
W7 64 bits
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: No programs listed
Handling Contributor 15th Nov, 2012 00:08
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Right click on the Tray Icon>about for the version

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
blue-ant RE: No programs listed
Member 15th Nov, 2012 00:10
Score: 1
Posts: 39
User Since: 19th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Version 3.0.0.2003

--
W7 64 bits
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: No programs listed
Handling Contributor 15th Nov, 2012 00:14
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Try updating to the latest version using this link:

ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

Then rerun another full scan.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
blue-ant RE: No programs listed
Member 15th Nov, 2012 00:19
Score: 1
Posts: 39
User Since: 19th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Update successful, scan result as well: http://ebay.bikeaway.info/secunia-prtscr.jpg

Thank you!

Do you have any idea how I could resolve the Explorer problem?

--
W7 64 bits
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: No programs listed
Handling Contributor 15th Nov, 2012 00:26
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Have you tried the Fix It via Action Centre in the Task Tray?

Right Click Action Centre>Troubleshoot a Problem>Appearance & personlization

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
blue-ant RE: No programs listed
Member 15th Nov, 2012 08:23
Score: 1
Posts: 39
User Since: 19th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Yes, I did - just in case. Because it says it's useful if you have problems with Aero, which I don't have. The aero effect is still there. So this tool didn't help.

--
W7 64 bits
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: No programs listed
Handling Contributor 15th Nov, 2012 11:25
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
This is worth looking at if you think your OS could have a corruption.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833#method1

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
blue-ant RE: No programs listed
Member 15th Nov, 2012 15:35
Score: 1
Posts: 39
User Since: 19th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Thank you so much for that link. I did a scan and there were a few repairs, but also some failures. Does the log-file tells you something? I'm illiterate so far... :/

http://ebay.bikeaway.info/CBS.log

--
W7 64 bits
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
blue-ant RE: No programs listed
Member 15th Nov, 2012 18:30
Score: 1
Posts: 39
User Since: 19th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
I get a little problem with the file created with SFC. It should be possible to create another file showing a list with file, they couldn't get replaced. To create it, they use this command in cmd:

Findstr/c: "[SR]" %windir%\Logs\CBS\CBS.log > %userprofile%\Desktop\sfcdetails.txt

This creates a empty file on my desktop. Is there a mistake in that command?

--
W7 64 bits
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: No programs listed
Handling Contributor 15th Nov, 2012 21:27
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I have had a quick look at your log.

It looks like you have an issue with tcpmon.ini.

Plenty on the web about that here:

http://www.bing.com/search?q=tcpmon.ini&src=IE-Sea...

Failing that, your OEM are responsible for your installation & should be able to instruct you how to re-establish Windows. If you have not got a disk then the OEM normally includes a reinstall/repair function on a partition drive?

With HP this is normally on the D Drive called Factory Image.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
blue-ant RE: No programs listed
Member 16th Nov, 2012 11:36
Score: 1
Posts: 39
User Since: 19th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Thank you so much for your help. I'm getting very close to the solution right now. I found out, that it should be possible to just replace the tcpmon.ini with a file from a pc with the same OS. We do have two identical pc here. They are in the same network and use the same printers. I compared the differences of the files.

In my file there are a view lines more:

331:"Dell*" = Dell
1909:NAME = "Dell"
1910:PORTS = 1
1911:PROTOCOL1 = "LPR"
1912:QUEUE1 = "lp"
1913:SNMP1 = "Yes"

What is so wrong that the file got corrupt? Is it because of the quotation on line 331 left side and the missing ones on the right?

Does anyone know what these entries means?

What might happen if the exchange goes wrong?

--
W7 64 bits
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.