Forum Thread: PSI loading screen freeze

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
This user no longer exists PSI loading screen freeze
Member 24th Nov, 2012 14:06
Ranking: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 1st Jan, 1970
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 24th Nov, 2012 14:07

Hi,

yesterday I reinstalled Windows 7 on my pc (formating, creating new partitions, etc.). Today I installed the latest version of PSI (4001 at the end).

Problem: The loading screen opens and nothing happens anymore. I can wait 10 or 20 minutes - there is just the loading screen. I have no possibilty to use secunia as I'm used to.

There was an error when I started the programm the first time. "Please be sure that you connected to the network" and some link of secunia.

So I put secunia in my windows-firewall as an expection. But nothing changes.

What should I try?


Sincerely,
Julian

Post "RE: PSI loading screen freeze" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Handling Contributor 24th Nov, 2012 17:23
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Julian,
Click the link below my Signature Block. There are some options there you may wish to try.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Member 25th Nov, 2012 12:59
I activated "active scripting" in the "internet zone" and added https://*.secunia.com to the trusted sites.

No changes.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Handling Contributor 25th Nov, 2012 13:38
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Julian
Have you tried version 2 to see if that works better?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Member 25th Nov, 2012 21:58
Same problem with version 2.0. Nothings happens - just the loading screen.

I tried different settings for the "internet zone" and the trusted sites, but nothing worked.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Handling Contributor 25th Nov, 2012 22:07
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
If you open PSI 2>Config>Settings - can you see these drives?

https://akkkug.bay.livefilestore.com/y1pLYAjNHKNRd...

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Member 26th Nov, 2012 17:58
No, I cannot open this menu. There is just the loading screen with "Verifying Internet connection...".

Does secunia psi need some java plugin or something else? But I never had installed java since I'm using secunia psi.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Handling Contributor 26th Nov, 2012 21:19
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
No - PSI does not require Oracle JAVA to be installed.

Have you checked that Secunia PSI Agent is set up to run as automatic & is currently running in Services?

Another thing you could try to drop back to version 1.5.0.2 - that normally works when all else fails & may give you the opportunity to run a scan.



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Member 26th Nov, 2012 22:08
1.0 told me:

To do this in Internet Explorer:
1. Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security tab.
2. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
3. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting > Active Scripting option.
4. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).

Alternatively, you can add https://psi.secunia.com/ as a trusted site.



I read some threads from google and sometimes the av-program can be the problem. I will check my avast free whether it's blocking or not.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Handling Contributor 26th Nov, 2012 22:52
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Not too sure what your last post means. I thought you had checked all the settings etc.in the FAQ that I pointed to in an earlier post which are reproduced here:

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Have you checked for the entry in services? Start orb>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Services

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Member 27th Nov, 2012 16:53
Yes, I checked all points of the faq.

I just wanted to say that version 1.0 didn't work, too. There was no loading screen - only this information (in italic from my last post), which I already know.

Services:

Secunia PSI Agent | description | status: running | local system
Secunia Update Agent | description | status: none | local system
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Handling Contributor 27th Nov, 2012 17:13
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Thank you. I understand now. Have you printed a typo? This should be in the trusted sites https://*.secunia.com.

Should look like this:
https://akkkug.bay.livefilestore.com/y1p568sq2HOY9...



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Member 27th Nov, 2012 19:12
Yes, there is a *.

See here:
http://www.imagebanana.com/album/b81a96qy/
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Member 27th Nov, 2012 21:10
Last edited on 27th Nov, 2012 21:12 Sorry, that I wasted your time ... problem solved :D

I have one admin-account and one standard-account (with no admin rights). Iam used to work with the standard-account and grant admin rights if programs need it. But I really forget that admin-accounts have their own trusted-sites.
So I put https://*.secunia.com to the trusted-sites of the admin-account and it works now, 100% system score and so on.

thanks for your support ;)

-
Julian
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI loading screen freeze
Handling Contributor 27th Nov, 2012 21:18
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Julian,
Good news - I was running out of ideas! Hopefully the other versions will work just the same whichever one you choose to use permanently.

On that basis, I will lock this thread for U sometime tomorrow unless U post back asking for it to be left open.

This will protect your mail box from possible update emails from "tag on" posts

You can of course lock threads U have created. Just click the ACCEPT button in the post of the helper who offered U the best solution/advice to solve your problem.

Secunia Support can always reopen threads by applying by email to: support@secunia.com



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.