Forum Thread: PSI 3.0 not working

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
b53cur4 PSI 3.0 not working
Member 8th Feb, 2013 22:08
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 8th Feb, 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
PSI 3.0 has stopped working for me. I ensured control panel and internet options were set as explained and even reinstalled the software but nothing helps to get it working again. What is the solution?

Agent09 RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Member 9th Feb, 2013 00:09
Score: 3
Posts: 6
User Since: 19th Jun 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Same here. The last several days PSI would hang trying to update Firefox. Today I have not been able to even run PSI. Apparently the server was down since I couldn't gain access to anything on Secunia.com until just now.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

Agent09

RE: PSI 3.0 not working
[+]
This reply has been deleted
Agent09 RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Member 9th Feb, 2013 00:10
Score: 3
Posts: 6
User Since: 19th Jun 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 9th Feb, 2013 00:21
Same here. The last several days PSI would hang trying to update Firefox. Today I have not been able to even run PSI. Apparently the server was down since I couldn't gain access to anything on Secunia.com until just now.

>Sorry for the multiple posts.... The input seemed to not be accepted so I hit enter.... It appears that the website is under DDNS attack. The servers are acting like someone poured molasses in them.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Paul_D RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Member 9th Feb, 2013 02:42
Score: 1
Posts: 8
User Since: 25th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: AU
Last edited on 9th Feb, 2013 02:59
Wild guess. There's a conflict between PSI and the current version of Java. Java's had a lot of problems lately.

Edit: Working for me now
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ultimitloozer DDNS attack?
Member 9th Feb, 2013 15:51
Score: 2
Posts: 9
User Since: 30th Jun 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Never heard of that one. Are you sure you don't mean DDoS instead?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Handling Contributor 9th Feb, 2013 18:12
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
As already noted the Secunia servers have been on & off for two days.

PSI does not use Oracle JAVA so that is not the issue.

If your browser works normally other than when trying to use anything Secunia then it is a matter of "sitting it out" until they fix the error.



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0

Agent09

RE: PSI 3.0 not working
[+]
This reply has been deleted
Agent09 RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Member 9th Feb, 2013 21:34
Score: 3
Posts: 6
User Since: 19th Jun 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 9th Feb, 2013 15:51, ultimitloozer wrote:
Never heard of that one. Are you sure you don't mean DDoS instead?

Yes, you are correct. However, even with the typo most people understood what I meant.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

Paul_D

RE: PSI 3.0 not working
[+]
This reply has been minimised due to a negative Relevancy Score.
ellhexe RE: PSI 3.0 not working is it the IE 10 pre-release
Member 9th Feb, 2013 23:55
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 8th Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
After deinstallation of IE 10 pre-release and going back to IE 9 everything works smoothly. Maybe that is your problem too?!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
nastypup RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Member 10th Feb, 2013 03:59
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 8th Jan 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
It is working on my new computer running Windows 7 but hangs on my old computer running XP Pro and I need it to work on my old computer.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Agent09 RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Member 11th Feb, 2013 02:09
Score: 3
Posts: 6
User Since: 19th Jun 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 9th Feb, 2013 18:12, Maurice Joyce wrote:
As already noted the Secunia servers have been on & off for two days.

PSI does not use Oracle JAVA so that is not the issue.

If your browser works normally other than when trying to use anything Secunia then it is a matter of "sitting it out" until they fix the error.

My connection with Secunia is now working. It would be nice if Secunia would post a status update on their web site letting their customers know of known issues.

This experience has shown me that Secunia has some drawbacks. It is not good to have to guess what is the matter and wait several days to see if things work out.
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
Oldwisewiz RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Member 11th Feb, 2013 02:57
Score: 2
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th Dec 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
I agree. It would be good to have a bulletin at the TOP of the PSI Forum window telling us that we can expect PSI problems because Secunia is having server problems. That way we won't spend a lot of time posting complaints and queries about things that will be fixed when ... well, when they're fixed.


--
Wisewiz
To those who know nothing about computing, those with even a little knowledge seem like wizards.
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Secunia Official 11th Feb, 2013 15:57
Hi
We had a server issue which has now been fixed.

The PSI might have to be closed completely down, that meaning the PSI window and tray icon.
ManjisMate RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Member 15th Feb, 2013 21:53
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 15th Feb 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Same here, no features at all..
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ultimitloozer RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Member 18th Feb, 2013 04:43
Score: 2
Posts: 9
User Since: 30th Jun 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Better yet: an appropriate message in the PSI Client indicating it is having a problem connecting to the servers. That way, we wouldn't even need to try to get to the forum to know what is going on. The real problem is that the client just hangs without giving any kind of reason for the behavior.
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
danaiken0198 RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Member 21st Feb, 2013 20:25
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 3rd Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 21st Feb, 2013 20:38
I just installed Secunia PSI 3.0.0.6001 on my Windows XP Pro PC. The installation finished properly and the icon is sitting in the tray, but when I click on it, a window opens very briefly and then closes. I tried reinstalling PSI, and I rebooted my PC. Same issue.

After a few minutes, it began working. As of now I do not have a problem.

--
Dan Aiken, CISSP, GSNA, GSEC
New York, NY
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
vanacoro RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Member 22nd Feb, 2013 04:55
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 16th Apr 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Nope. Been having a problem for about two weeks. Completely shut down, completely booted - no change.

PSI works...just got a dialog box that I have an outdated program...but when I open Secunia, I get the opening box and nothing else.....just seems to hang!

Windows 8 Professional 64-bit. HP DV8-1000.

Thanks.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI 3.0 not working
Secunia Official 22nd Feb, 2013 09:45
@vanacoro
This thread is about a server issue that was fixed some time ago. Please create a separate thread for your issue, or write to support@secunia.com if you want support specifically from us.

This thread has been marked as locked.