Forum Thread: Adobe Acrobat

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Adobe Systems
And, this specific program:
Adobe Acrobat X 10.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
fisker Adobe Acrobat
Member 28th Feb, 2013 01:38
Ranking: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 26th Nov, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
PS says I have Adobe Acrobat 10.1.5.33 installed and that it needs to be updated. When I open the program it says I have 10.1.6 installed, which is the latest version. Why is PSI saying the wrong program istailled and how can I fix this?

Maurice Joyce RE: Adobe Acrobat
Handling Contributor 28th Feb, 2013 01:42
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
PSI gives you the path of where it has found the file. If it is a remnant it is just a matter of deleting it once located.

FINDING A FILE PATH USING PSI

VERSION 2


From the DASHBOARD page click on SCAN RESULTS.

1. This will list all your programmes with a + to the left of each programme.
2. Click the + sign next to the item that U want help with.
3. This will reveal the path under DETECTED INSTANCES.

VERSION 3

Open PSI>once open select Show Programs.
U will now see a page full of programme icons or a list.
Right click on the programme in error>select Show Details - that will open a box showing the path & version number of the offending file.


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
fisker RE: Adobe Acrobat
Member 28th Feb, 2013 02:05
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
When I click Show Details in PSI it gives the same exact path I see when I click properties for the actual Acrobat exe file, which says it is version 10.1.6. It looks like PSI is not recognizing that I have the updated version installed.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Adobe Acrobat
Handling Contributor 28th Feb, 2013 02:06
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Have you carried out a full PSI rescan? That normally updates things.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
fisker RE: Adobe Acrobat
Member 28th Feb, 2013 02:27
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have tried that twice,including rebooting. PSI says the installed versions is 10.1.5.33 but when I actually open Acrobat Pro X it says is it version 101.6.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Adobe Acrobat
Secunia Official 28th Feb, 2013 14:31
Please see my comments in this thread about the same issue:
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/138...
fisker RE: Adobe Acrobat
Member 28th Feb, 2013 15:39
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
As near as I can tell it looks like this is a PSI detection problem that you are working on, right? It looks like I have the safe version of Acrobat and that I just need to wait until PSI properly recognizes it. Any idea how long that will take? I don't like seeing the red PSI icon. :o)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Adobe Acrobat
Secunia Official 28th Feb, 2013 15:48
It sounds to me like you have the currently patched version of Adobe Acrobat X 10.x. We should be able to correct the detection issue when someone sends us the software suggestions I have asked for.
johnlgalt RE: Adobe Acrobat
Member 28th Feb, 2013 15:52
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 21st Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Sending it now.

Any other diles / .DLLs you'd like?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
johnlgalt RE: Adobe Acrobat
Member 28th Feb, 2013 15:57
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 21st Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 28th Feb, 2013 15:57
I get this when trying to send the file via the Secunia interface:

No file version information was available for the specified file. Please locate the main .exe or .dll for the program and try again.

Also, when I select the file it keeps appearing in the interface as C:\fakepath\Nppdf32.dll
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
johnlgalt RE: Adobe Acrobat
Member 28th Feb, 2013 16:01
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 21st Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 28th Feb, 2013 16:03
And under History Secunia reports that the software is, in fact, successfully updated.

Main program window, however, shows that it is still Updating and thus is not giving me a 100% score.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Adobe Acrobat
Handling Contributor 28th Feb, 2013 17:01
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
The fakepath message is normally associated with not having https://*.secunia.com[/b] set up in IE at: IE>Internet options>security>trusted sites

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

vsf815

RE: Adobe Acrobat
[+]
This reply has been deleted
vsf815 RE: Adobe Acrobat
Member 1st Mar, 2013 03:41
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 21st May 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

vsf815

RE: Adobe Acrobat
[+]
This reply has been deleted
Maurice Joyce RE: Adobe Acrobat
Handling Contributor 1st Mar, 2013 08:56
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Suggesting a programme is clearly explained here:

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Adobe Acrobat
Secunia Official 1st Mar, 2013 09:22
Thank you for the software suggestions you have sent us. We have now made some changes to our detection rules for Adobe Acrobat. Please rescan and let us know if you still see any issues.
johnlgalt RE: Adobe Acrobat
Member 1st Mar, 2013 16:31
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 21st Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 1st Mar, 2013 16:32
on 28th Feb, 2013 17:01, Maurice Joyce wrote:
The fakepath message is normally associated with not having https://*.secunia.com[/b] set up in IE at: IE>Internet options>security>trusted sites


But it *is* set in IE. Exactly as that (minus the BBCode of course).

Could it be that Secunia 3.0 is not IE 10 compatible yet?

And thanks for the clarification. Waiting for Secunia to 'load scanning results' so I can verify the fix has been applied on my end.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Adobe Acrobat
Handling Contributor 1st Mar, 2013 16:35
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
PSI appears to be working with my Windows 8/IE10 PC.

Sorry about the misquote with the https ....

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
johnlgalt RE: Adobe Acrobat
Member 1st Mar, 2013 16:39
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 21st Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 1st Mar, 2013 16:40
Then I'm not sure why it was doing that. Of Course, I'm on Win 7 / IE 10 (full version was released for DL and install just a couple of days ago) so I wonder if that is part of the problem?

*Shrug*

Anyhoo, I'm still waiting for it to 'Retrieve scanning results' - this has been going on for 20 minutes now. I have a feeling not all is right in Mudville.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Adobe Acrobat
Handling Contributor 1st Mar, 2013 16:46
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
That is a different error - complete pain in the backside until Secunia fix it. Try closing the programme to tasktray then reopen it - the results should be OK. Run another scan if you like & it should be quicker.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
johnlgalt RE: Adobe Acrobat
Member 1st Mar, 2013 16:55
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 21st Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Ahhh, thanks for the reply, Maurice. I was afraid to close it, but did so now. I'll report back if there are more problems, or if Acrobat is still reporting incorrectly.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
johnlgalt RE: Adobe Acrobat
Member 1st Mar, 2013 17:41
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 21st Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
All is well. Thanks again!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.