Forum Thread: loading PSI at Start up

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Shortstop1 loading PSI at Start up
Member 16th Mar, 2013 16:18
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 16th Mar, 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 16th Mar, 2013 16:20

PSI is loading at start up......In the settings I do not have "start at boot" checked. I do not want PSI starting at boot up...how do I make it stop??

I am using version 3.0 in windows 7 home

Maurice Joyce RE: loading PSI at Start up
Handling Contributor 16th Mar, 2013 18:00
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Report it as a bug to Secunia Support.

Email address - support@secunia.com

May be a good idea to include a screen shot of your settings.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
hlm57a RE: loading PSI at Start up
Member 19th Mar, 2013 13:37
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 19th Mar 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I have had same problem for ages, decided to get to the bottom of this to-day.
1). Uninstall then re-install Java (a trciky program to update. Make sure you delete every thing that relates.
2). Run Microsoft updates, then re boot.
3). Uninstall Secunia PSI, then re install.

As I see it (bearing in mind I am not an expert propellor head, Java updates cause Secunia issues with finding update solutions.

The above worked immediately for me.

If you still have challenges, uninstall everything to do with Adobe. Then reinstall. Again Adbobe softwear can be difficult to update as some stuff is left behind with the old version when updating.

Hope this works for you

H
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.