Forum Thread: Loading never ends

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
zetazero14 Loading never ends
Member 12th Apr, 2013 00:42
Ranking: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 11th Apr, 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Well, my original thread has disappeared, so I'm resubmitting. My PSI 3.0 had been working until earlier this week, when MS updates ran, and now it's stuck in "LOADING...". I've checked everything in the FAQ, and still no results. In addition, I've reinstalled both PSI 3.0 and PSI 2.0 several times, and the same thing happens with both versions. I'll add that I'm running Norton 360, in case that has any effect on anything.

Willie

Post "RE: Loading never ends" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: Loading never ends
Handling Contributor 12th Apr, 2013 01:03
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Willie,
Norton 360 should not impact on PSI. See this thread: https://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/14...

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
zetazero14 RE: Loading never ends
Member 12th Apr, 2013 01:13
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 11th Apr 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 12th Apr, 2013 01:14
Thanks for letting me know about the Norton part. Is there any word on the more general problem?

Thanks,
Willie
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Loading never ends
Handling Contributor 12th Apr, 2013 01:17
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 12th Apr, 2013 01:18
All I know is this problem is well documented as a bug. I really have no idea what Secunia are doing about it.

EDIT:
As stated on the other thread many have given up on version 3 & reverted to version 2.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
zetazero14 RE: Loading never ends
Member 12th Apr, 2013 01:53
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 11th Apr 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Maurice, thanks for replying. As I mentioned, reverting back to version 2 has not fixed the problem, so I'm kind of in a holding pattern now. If you get more information, please post to this thread.

Thanks,
Willie
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
JoeMo RE: Loading never ends
Member 12th Apr, 2013 04:07
Score: 2
Posts: 12
User Since: 22nd Apr 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I installed MS updates today (Vista Home Premium) and now when I open PSI 3.0.0.6005 it stalls at the LOADING screen. I have tried uninstall/reboot/re-install, but the problem persists.

Any help in resolving this issue will be greatly appreciated.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Loading never ends
Secunia Official 12th Apr, 2013 10:28
Please follow this FAQ entry and report back if that should not fix the issue.
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
zetazero14 RE: Loading never ends
Member 12th Apr, 2013 14:50
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 11th Apr 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
That's something I had done a while ago. I've repeated it and verified that it does not fix the issue.

Thanks,
Willie
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Loading never ends
Handling Contributor 12th Apr, 2013 17:20
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Willie,
Are you logged on as the adminstrator for the account where PSI is installed?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
zetazero14 RE: Loading never ends
Member 12th Apr, 2013 18:08
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 11th Apr 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I'm logged in as my personal account, with Administrator privileges.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Loading never ends
Handling Contributor 12th Apr, 2013 18:26
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Willie,
Surprised that version 2 is not working. I am also working on another thread here with a similar issue - https://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/14...

Can I ask you to check the points I have outlined in that thread?

If IE is not your preferred default browser I need to know which one is to give instructions if required.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
zetazero14 RE: Loading never ends
Member 12th Apr, 2013 21:19
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 11th Apr 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I use Firefox and the command key is "\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Mozilla Firefox\\firefox.exe" -osint -url "%1""
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Loading never ends
Handling Contributor 13th Apr, 2013 00:11
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK

Sorry for the delay but I have been conducting some test on my test PC using Firefox as the default browser on a 32 Bit OS. It all appears to work OK.

Have you made a typing error with the string details in the Command Box?

You gave me
"\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Mozilla Firefox\\firefox.exe" -osint -url "%1""

By default Firefox uses this string on a 64 Bit OS
"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Mozilla Firefox\\firefox.exe" -osint -url "%1"

You will note the differences at either end of your string.

Worth checking.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
zetazero14 RE: Loading never ends
Member 13th Apr, 2013 00:44
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 11th Apr 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
There was a typing error. The string is as it's supposed to be.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Loading never ends
Handling Contributor 13th Apr, 2013 00:48
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 13th Apr, 2013 01:11
Thank you. As I stated my tests shows that it works OK with Firefox as the default browser.

Getting a bit late in the UK so I will try a few more tests tomorrow if you like?

I assume your PC date & clock are set correctly?

EDIT:
For more tests I need to know which OS you are using.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
zetazero14 RE: Loading never ends
Member 13th Apr, 2013 01:24
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 11th Apr 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 13th Apr, 2013 01:25
Everything is set properly.

My system is Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 on a Gateway DX48480 (my Windows 8 laptop is not having this problem). Also, I've just uninstalled MS Patch 2823324 as recommended by MS (see http://tech.slashdot.org/story/13/04/12/1511251/mi...) and rebooted, but that didn't help.

Thanks for all the time you're spending on this.

Willie
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
zetazero14 RE: Loading never ends
Member 13th Apr, 2013 19:33
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 11th Apr 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Well, for who knows what mysterious reason, it (3.0) has just started working again.

Willie
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Loading never ends
Handling Contributor 13th Apr, 2013 21:07
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 13th Apr, 2013 23:09
Cyberworld at its best! I have been tweaking away for some time but could not reproduce your direct problem.

Version 3 is SLOW to load & I maintain that is a bug but not ever loading remains a mystery.

Have a nice weekend.

On that basis, I will lock this thread for U sometime tomorrow unless U post back asking for it to be left open.

This will protect your mail box from possible update emails from "tag on" posts

You can of course lock threads U have created. Just click the ACCEPT button in the post of the helper who offered U the best solution/advice to solve your problem.

Secunia Support can always reopen threads by applying by email to: support@secunia.com


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.