Forum Thread: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
SwiftLoris New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Member 12th Apr, 2013 03:40
Ranking: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 5th Jan, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I had been running Secunia PSI 2.0 with no problems for a year or so, hadn't gotten around to updating it to the latest version. The last full scan it did was on April 4. During today's scan, it got stuck at 5 percent for over two hours looking for files to scan. I decided to uninstall it and install the latest version.

I did that with no problems. I had it do a scan first thing...and it's stuck at the very same place, "Scanning for outdated programs...Determining files to scan." It's been stuck there for an hour. According to Control Panel's Add/Remove Programs, I only have 70 programs installed.

I'm running Windows 7 Pro and installed the latest Cumulative Update for Windows 7 not long before PSI 2.0 started its scan. If the Windows update is causing the problem, it's with both 2.0 and 3.0. I've made no other changes to my system.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

This user no longer exists RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Secunia Official 12th Apr, 2013 10:37
Please follow this FAQ entry and report back if that should not fix the issue.
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
SwiftLoris RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Member 12th Apr, 2013 16:50
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 5th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 12th Apr, 2013 16:52
on 12th Apr, 2013 10:37, wrote:
Please follow this FAQ entry and report back if that should not fix the issue.
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Thanks, but no fix. (BTW, Active Scripting was already enabled, and the Services were properly set, so all I did was add the URL to Trusted Sites.)

It still gets stuck on "Determining files to scan."

However, there is a new wrinkle: after the program loads, it shows me the page with the program icons, which it wasn't doing yesterday; and it appears to be reporting the status of the programs correctly, because after I'd given up on scanning yesterday, I manually updated Adobe Flash (i.e., by going to the Adobe Web site), and PSI is now telling me I have the latest version of Flash installed.

But when I click Scan Again (yesterday there was no Scan Again option, only Scan), it still gets stuck on "Determining files to scan." So I'm at a loss to know what's happening. It appears to be picking up the status of the programs without a scan.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Handling Contributor 12th Apr, 2013 17:17
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 12th Apr, 2013 17:17
I suspect the Secunia Staff have gone for the weekend.

Is the drive showing in PSI? To check open PSI>Settings>Scan Individual Drives> is drive C showing with a tick (check mark) in the box to the left?



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
SwiftLoris RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Member 12th Apr, 2013 17:30
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 5th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Yes, Maurice, the C: drive is ticked in the Settings.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Handling Contributor 12th Apr, 2013 17:46
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Having tried versions 2 & 3 which version of PSI is currently running? I assume version 3?

I appreciate you have checked all the FAQ but have you actually opened the registry to check your default browser is still set up correctly?

If not & you want help on what to look for I need to know your preferred default browser & whether your Windows 7 is 64 or 32 bit.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
SwiftLoris RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Member 12th Apr, 2013 18:00
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 5th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Maurice, no, I haven't looked at the registry to check whether my browser is still set up correctly. I haven't noticed any glitches, though.

I'm 32-bit, and I'm using IE 8 (yes, I know, I should upgrade). Are you thinking something about the Windows 7 Cumulative Update messed up my IE settings?

I'll take a look at the registry if you'll hold my hand and tell me where to step. I'm not at home in the registry; I don't think I've looked at it at all since I've been running Win7 and did so very rarely with earlier Win versions.

Appreciate your interest.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
SwiftLoris RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Member 12th Apr, 2013 18:02
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 5th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Sorry, forgot you asked which version of PSI was running currently; it's 3.0. I had uninstalled 2.0 before installing 3.0 yesterday.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Handling Contributor 12th Apr, 2013 18:18
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
SwiftLoris RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Member 12th Apr, 2013 21:21
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 5th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Oy. Now I know why I stay away from the registry. Thanks, Maurice. I won't have a chance to try this until tonight, but your instructions look very clear.

One question--if I foul something up, what do I do?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Handling Contributor 12th Apr, 2013 21:31
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 13th Apr, 2013 00:50
Look first only - if it is OK so be it. If you need to alter anything & you are unsure come back to the Forum.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
SwiftLoris RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Member 15th Apr, 2013 20:47
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 5th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 15th Apr, 2013 20:48
Maurice, couldn't get to it until just now, but I gave it a shot.

I got as far as this...

click the arrow to the left of Open and it will reveal COMMAND

...so far, so good. Then:

3. The key entry should look exactly like this:
https://uwmbba.bn1.livefilestore.com/y1pFOkMPWjoad...

I don't know what "key entry" means or where to look for it.

Now, if I single-click COMMAND, in the right-hand pane I get:

[icon with "ab"] (Default) REG_SZ "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -nohome

The part in quotes is the same as what you want me to copy and paste into VALUE DATA after deleting what's there (4d). But I can't get to VALUE DATA without knowing what and where "key entry" is.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Handling Contributor 15th Apr, 2013 21:47
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 15th Apr, 2013 21:48
Point 4. of my script states what to do if it is not correct. Your entry is correct so we have ruled out that.

Please note this thread - https://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/14...

There is no logic whatever on why an upgrade suddenly got it going in this instance. That said it is worth giving it a try given that all your settings are as per the FAQ.

If it does not work & you prefer IE 8 you can always safely roll back.

EDIT:
If you do upgrade please run Windows Update until all updates are installed for IE9.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
SwiftLoris RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Member 15th Apr, 2013 22:12
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 5th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 15th Apr, 2013 21:47, Maurice Joyce wrote:
Point 4. of my script states what to do if it is not correct. Your entry is correct so we have ruled out that.


I guess I must not have been clear.

I'm not sure how we can know whether my key entry is correct, since (as I said) I don't know what a "key entry" is, didn't get beyond your Step 2, and thus didn't include any such animal as a "key entry" in my post.

Never mind. This is far more bother than it's worth. Maybe if I decide at some point to switch to IE9 and still have problems, I'll come back. Or maybe I'll just forget the whole thing. Too bad. Thanks anyway.



(unknown source)
Please note this thread - https://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/14...

There is no logic whatever on why an upgrade suddenly got it going in this instance. That said it is worth giving it a try given that all your settings are as per the FAQ.

If it does not work & you prefer IE 8 you can always safely roll back.

EDIT:
If you do upgrade please run Windows Update until all updates are installed for IE9.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Handling Contributor 15th Apr, 2013 22:18
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Would you like a few screen shots from stage 2 onwards?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
SwiftLoris RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Member 15th Apr, 2013 23:00
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 5th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 15th Apr, 2013 22:18, Maurice Joyce wrote:
Would you like a few screen shots from stage 2 onwards?


Just one showing how you get to "key entry" from COMMAND should do the trick, thanks.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Handling Contributor 15th Apr, 2013 23:04
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
SwiftLoris RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Member 15th Apr, 2013 23:29
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 5th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Sheesh, Maurice, I have that; I put it in my reply. Here's what I don't have (this is from your instructions):

==========

3. The key entry should look exactly like this:
https://uwmbba.bn1.livefilestore.com/y1pFOkMPWjoad...

==========

So I should just have ignored item 3 in those instructions, I guess, and gone directly from item 2 to item 4, huh?

If so, there's nothing more for me to try. So maybe at some point I'll switch to IE9 and see if it works with that. I'm not optimistic.

"So simple that anyone can be secure!"..."Protect your PC with our reliable and easy to use computer security software."

Right.

Thanks for your help, Maurice. Sorry to be testy. It just really annoys me when I have to waste time messing around with buggy software and then have to ditch the program anyway.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: New install of 3.0 stuck on initial scan
Handling Contributor 15th Apr, 2013 23:36
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Fully understand - the slowness of version 3 on my Endpoints when BETA testing Secunia SmallBusiness drives me up the wall!

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.