Forum Thread: MSI 3010 return code

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
CSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
amueller MSI 3010 return code
Member 24th May, 2013 11:53
Ranking: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 26th Feb, 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi Secunia Team,

I just tested the Quicktime 7.7.4 Update but WUA told me the update failed. A look into the SecuniaPackage log showed up, that it was installed with retunr Status 3010. Asking Google to this return code, brings up, that this is just the same like code 0, but needs an reboot to apply.

So after rebooting the machine the Quicktime was updated correctly. Can you add this code to your Default scripts in your packages in the future? Thanks

Regards
Andreas

O.Marin RE: MSI 3010 return code
Secunia Official 30th May, 2013 09:02
Score: 30
Posts: 116
User Since: 4th Aug 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
thank you for your feedback. I will sent your request to our dev team.

--
Kind Regards,

Oana Marin
Solution Specialist
O.Marin RE: MSI 3010 return code
Secunia Official 31st May, 2013 11:10
Score: 30
Posts: 116
User Since: 4th Aug 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Hi,
Just to let you know, this fix will be part of the next Secunia CSI 6 maintenance release (week 23)


--
Kind Regards,

Oana Marin
Solution Specialist

This thread has been marked as locked.