Forum Thread: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Gunny1 USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Member 4th Mar, 2009 06:08
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 4th Mar, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have recently downloaded PSI on to my laptop because I had to wipe my hard drive. Before the recent download I had previously used PSI and had used Firefox as my browser without any problems. However, with the mosr recent download I am having problems in getting PSI to function. I get a screen and message that says "Please wait while network connectivity is verified". I do not understand what is going on, I am a non techie and only use my computer for very basic needs. So please give me a very basic answer as to how to solve this issue, if there is an answer.

Thanks
Gunny

Underlien RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Member 4th Mar, 2009 14:11
Score: 0
Posts: 95
User Since: 4th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
Hi

Maybe you have a firewall that blocks the PSI from accessing the internet?


Underlien
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
runnercon RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Member 4th Mar, 2009 14:48
Score: 0
Posts: 15
User Since: 3rd Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
on 4th Mar, 2009 14:11, Underlien wrote:
Hi

Maybe you have a firewall that blocks the PSI from accessing the internet?


Underlien


I have the same problem using PSI with Firefox. I am running

Windows Firewall and Norton 360. What action should I take ?

--
runnercon
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Underlien RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Member 4th Mar, 2009 14:52
Score: 0
Posts: 95
User Since: 4th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
Make sure that you can access https://psi.secunia.com, and that no firewall or security solution is blocking your access to it.

Underlien
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
runnercon RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Member 4th Mar, 2009 15:29
Score: 0
Posts: 15
User Since: 3rd Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
on 4th Mar, 2009 14:52, Underlien wrote:
Make sure that you can access https://psi.secunia.com, and that no firewall or security solution is blocking your access to it.

Underlien


Thanks Underlien. No problems in accessing your quoted site.

runnercon

--
runnercon
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Gunny1 RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Member 4th Mar, 2009 23:35
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 4th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Checked my Firewall(MS version) and there is no block for PSI. I am running Firefox as my browser and I think that may be issue. Have other Firefox users had access issues with PSI?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
lettmecaddy RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Member 5th Mar, 2009 15:04
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 5th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I use Firefox also and I have not had any problems at all....I would think that the only problem would occur when you have a firewall that is active. I am sure there could be other reasons as well but as far as this issue, I can say that my Firefox is perfect....Now if you had problems with IE (ANY VERSION) I would ask WHY ARE YOU USING THE ABSOLUTE WORST BROWSER? Take care and hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Gunny1 RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Member 5th Mar, 2009 23:00
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 4th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Thanks but need a solution

Anyone out there have any solution, idea to solve my problem?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Handling Contributor 5th Mar, 2009 23:09
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
This may help:

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

U may also wish to install the latest version - 3.0.7 released today

Link to Changelog & Download site is here:
http://www.filehippo.com/download_firefox/changelo...

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pengwyn RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Member 6th Mar, 2009 11:56
Score: 5
Posts: 24
User Since: 6th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Sacramento, N/A
Last edited on 6th Mar, 2009 14:08
I've got the same problem.

First the pop-up (Center screen)
"Please wait while network conectivity is verified."

It goes away then, the pop-up (top left screen)

"Please wait while the Secunia PSI interface is loading.
This is expected to last less than 10 seconds."

indeed.. should be less than 10 seconds. But it's been more than an hour on a stock Q6600.

I manually cleaned out PSI 1.0.0.3 several times.
* additionally removing all registry entries with "secunia"
* physically made sure c:\program files\secunia\* is deleted.

I also made sure
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
https://psi.secunia.com
are trusted in IE7.

I get FORWARDED FROM https://psi.secunia.com TO http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

(IE7)

I get FORWARDED FROM https://psi.secunia.com TO http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

(Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1b3pre) Gecko/20090304 Shiretoko/3.1b3pre (.NET CLR 3.5.30729))

Some history.
I ran the OSI yesterday. And after getting 100 on the (OSI), decided to d/l (PSI)

It basically did the same thing as the OSI did (it was set to through scan. Since I keep MANY things in non standard dir's.)

I eyeball advanced. Click it.

The PSI found my filezilla and bonjour (adobe) I had previously purposly prevented bonjour from running, so I simply renamed the files involved. (did that on the flash too -btw) backed up and updated filezilla (PS: Glad I backed it up First, cause it destroyed all my url/l and p's)

Re run PSI, and it's all good.

Get an email saying new PSI available. (no I never sleep)

wget'd the download, UNINSTALLED, and REINSTALLED, and now PSI won't start.

PSI is hanging at

"Please wait while the Secunia PSI interface is loading.
This us expected to last less than 10 seconds."

I kind of think it has to do with my changing to advanced mode. Personally, I am pretty good at tracking down files, so I doubt it's something I did.

Specs on this box

iNTEL Q6600
4G ram (although I can't use all in xp)
XP pro 32bit
Firefox is Shiretoko Nightly.
IE7 non essential addons are stripped
I am behind IPCop on (GREEN)

tcpview shows
psi.exe:1724 TCP xxx.xxx.xxxxxx:3351 psi.secunia.c om:https ESTABLISHED

Procview shows
PSI running 0% CPU
MDM.EXE 0% CPU


I am really thankful for the help in locking this box down these tools provide, I would never have tracked down all the stupid versions of flash for example. I especially love how it shows the paths to the files. makes it a breeze with a tool like ztree or mc to nuke or even manually replace them.

This isn't the best or most perfect description but it's damn close to what I basically did.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Secunia Official 6th Mar, 2009 12:27
Pengwyn:



We would like to get some technical information about the PSI on the systems that have connectivity issues.

To help us get that information please follow these steps.


1. Shut down the PSI (right click on tray icon and exit)
2. Go to "Windows Start"-> Run->type: cmd
3. Use the following command: psi.exe --verbose --debug secunia.txt

The PSI should then start up, and create a log file called "secunia.txt" located in the default PSI folder.

Please mail this .txt file to support@secunia.com

We will then investigate this issue further.


Thank you for your patience and understanding

Best regards
Morten Hansen
pengwyn RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Member 6th Mar, 2009 12:55
Score: 5
Posts: 24
User Since: 6th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Sacramento, N/A
Last edited on 6th Mar, 2009 13:08
Should be in your inbox now.

note: where it says

[03/06 03:50:26.048] Tearing down COM

Is when I exit the application from the system tray.

PS: I am starting to think that updating JRE 6 Update 12 is perhaps the problem, I am going to uninstall .12 and reinstall JRE 6 Update 11 to test.

I found this because I tried to run IE7 OSI and it won't start, when I initially used the OSI, I was in firefox / Shiretoko (nightly) So I never had IE 7 working.

UPDATE: it ain't JRE 6 .12
But I now have problem with IE7 using OSI. Firefox is okay.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pengwyn RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Member 6th Mar, 2009 13:55
Score: 5
Posts: 24
User Since: 6th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Sacramento, N/A
Last edited on 6th Mar, 2009 14:07
I found my problem.

Start | run | cmd

regsvr32 jscript.dll
regsvr32 vbscript.dll

PSI is now working.
IE7 OSI now working.

I should have thought of that earlier.. but hey. I had to go through all the settings in the FAQ first.

A quick way to notice these are unregistered is when your Windows Media Player won't open. (I noticed this only because I was doing a screen capture of the tcpview connections with PSI being fired up and idling...

I hope this helps someone...


Last thoughts...
I don't see this solution in the FAQ.
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

And furthermore, I don't see a link to the FAQ from the PSI main page (on the left.)

Again I hope I helped in some small way.

Thank you Secunia for all you do over the years. ( I used to just read your alerts, but never knew you had free tools until yesterday )

Special thanks to Morten Underlien Hansen who has a way of lighting the fire under my own butt and think more logically.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pengwyn RE: USING PSI WITH FIREFOX
Member 6th Mar, 2009 14:11
Score: 5
Posts: 24
User Since: 6th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Sacramento, N/A
on 6th Mar, 2009 12:27, wrote:
Pengwyn:



We would like to get some technical information about the PSI on the systems that have connectivity issues.

To help us get that information please follow these steps.


1. Shut down the PSI (right click on tray icon and exit)
2. Go to "Windows Start"-> Run->type: cmd
3. Use the following command: psi.exe --verbose --debug secunia.txt


To anyone reading this... You also need to change to the c:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI (Or wherever you installed it) directory unless you have this in your path, which I doubt. In Ztree, or mc you can just go to the dir and run the command.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.