Forum Thread: Secunia not working

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Nikilet Secunia not working
Member 16th Nov, 2013 05:16
Ranking: 7
Posts: 334
User Since: 15th Jul, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
The Secunia psi icon in my taskbar is grayed out. It did load for me and shows all my programs as up to date but the icon is gray with white lines on it. So seems to be that it probably can't be working even though it did open and show me my programs.

Maurice Joyce RE: Secunia not working
Handling Contributor 16th Nov, 2013 10:29
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Close the tray icon with a right click. Now restart PSI via Start>All programs ....

Has it gone green?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Nikilet RE: Secunia not working
Member 16th Nov, 2013 17:33
Score: 7
Posts: 334
User Since: 15th Jul 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Now why didn't I just try that myself???

Too much on my mind and guess some things just aren't coming through!

Thanks!

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Secunia not working
Handling Contributor 16th Nov, 2013 17:49
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I think what is happening is that PSI loads before your broadband is active or it is having a "slow time".

Do you turn off your hub (router) when you switch off your PC?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.