Forum Thread: adobe 12 update

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Adobe Systems
And, this specific program:
Adobe Flash Player 12.x

This thread has been marked as resolved.
nolacs22 adobe 12 update
Member 9th Mar, 2014 23:52
Ranking: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 11th Dec, 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
What is Secunia doing? When i run a scan it says i need manual update for adobe flash 12, and i already manually updated this program. After a scan, it sits there forever going round and round doing nothing. My Google 33 also as adobe flash, but Google takes care of that. I also have it in my program files on C/ I updated it, period. Maybe I should uninstall Secunia?

HP g6-2225nr
Win 8 X64 V6.2.9 IE 10

Post "RE: adobe 12 update" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: adobe 12 update
Handling Contributor 10th Mar, 2014 01:34
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Did you update Flash on Windows 8 via Windows Update or via this link http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.as...

If Windows Update it set to auto install no action is required by the user.

After completing a full PSI rescan what path does PSI give you to any vulnerable file it finds & is trying to update?

FINDING A FILE PATH USING PSI

VERSION 2


From the DASHBOARD page click on SCAN RESULTS.

1. This will list all your programmes with a + to the left of each programme.
2. Click the + sign next to the item that U want help with.
3. This will reveal the path under DETECTED INSTANCES.
4. Below DETECTED INSTANCES you will see this You can double click this row for additional information & options>double click it>a box will appear>look to the RIGHT & U will see TROUBLESHOOT REPORT in BLUE writing under the heading TOOLBOX> click TroubleShoot Report & it will reveal some information in a box>highlight the information revealed from ---START--- to ---END--- & copy it (CTRL+C) then post it to the Forum (CTRL+V)

VERSION 3
This version does not have such an easy method to publish the path.

Open PSI>once open select Show Programs.
You will now see a page full of programme icons or a list.
Right click on the programme in error>select Show Details - that will open a box showing the path & version number of the offending file.
You now have 3 options:
1. Write down the exact file path & install version - return to the Forum & type that information.
2. Take a screen shot & publish that.


Last Reviewed 00:29 10/03/2014

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
nolacs22 RE: adobe 12 update
Member 10th Mar, 2014 06:08
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 11th Dec 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Here is the screenshot and thanks for the quick reply. Opps, i don't see how i can do a screen shot with this bare minimum setup?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: adobe 12 update
Handling Contributor 10th Mar, 2014 09:12
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
To post a screen shot to the Forum you need to:

1. Capture the image by using a programme such as:
a. Microsoft Paint - details here if unsure how it is done.
http://www.wikihow.com/Take-a-Screenshot-in-Micros...
b. Microsoft One Note
c. Microsoft Snippet (Windows 8.1,8,7 & Vista)
d. Any third party equivalent programme like these:
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/free-screen-capture-...

2. Save the image to an online repository such as Microsoft OneDrive or a third party programme like Dropbox https://www.dropbox.com/

3. Post the hyperlink to the stored online image to the Forum. Use CTRL+C to copy & CTRL+V to post to the Forum.


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.