Forum Thread: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Open Discussions

This thread has been marked as locked.
taffy078 Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Contributor 11th Oct, 2014 11:54
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 11th Oct, 2014 11:56

IE11 is my default browser and I only installed Opera (two months ago) because a new site preferred it.

I change my email address on my profile then scanned, installed the latest Chrome, rescanned and went to the forum from the link on the home page. It used Opera.

Can anyone suggest why it did that? How can I change it back? There's nothing in Settings as far as I can see.

And I've just noticed as I type this that according to the top of the screen, I'm not logged in!

PS There's an advert post on the CSI section that needs deleting or hiding with a massive negative score.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7

Maurice Joyce RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Handling Contributor 12th Oct, 2014 11:21
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
1. The default browser for Secunia is determined by the correct Registry Key being present. The FAQ's refer. Please note that if you need to change the key the correct designation for IE11 on Windows 7 is:

https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y2pgV6xgRY7iS...

2. I think you are confused on what log in details you can see when using the Forum. What you can see is correct as shown here:

https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y2pEypIR_nVKP...

Use CTRL+ scroll wheel if you want to increase/decrease screen shot details.

3. The Forum. You cannot hide or vote on an original thread. This can only be done on any subsequent posts added. An original thread can be deleted without penalty.








--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+4
-0
taffy078 RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Contributor 12th Oct, 2014 12:58
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 12th Oct, 2014 13:00
After starting this thread, I uninstalled Opera. When I next accessed Secunia PSI via the icon in the bottom-right of the screen, it took me to the main PSI screen (Dashboard, Scan Results etc). I was able to access all of those screens & tabs with no problem but the other links failed e.g 'Support/Forum/Visit the Community Forum' or 'Learn More/PSI Manual' I kept getting an error message: "Unable to locate an appropriate web browser for the requested URL". That's why I couldn't access the FAQs.

That is still happening - to get here today, I entered the main Secunia address in IE11 instead of going via the icon. So:

(1) I have to go out now but will look at the FAQs later. Many thanks for the heads-up re the IE11 designation key.

(2) No confusion here! As I type this, the Top Right window shows "Log in" - it shouldn't because I am logged in. On the Home page it says "Welcome taffy078!" as it should.

(3) I appreciate that I cannot vote on an original thread. My comment about the CSI ad was aimed at the Secunia team/yourself.

Edit - typo

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Handling Contributor 12th Oct, 2014 14:30
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Are you talking about the LOGIN box at the top right of this thread next to Get CSI - Get VIM trial - Support - Search - Login ?


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Contributor 13th Oct, 2014 14:13
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
yes, that's the one, Maurice.

I'd already checked via Settings/Internet Options/Programs to get to "Default Web Browser" that Internet Explorer is the default browser. I'd ticked the box "Tell me if IE is not the default web browser" so had I mistakenly ticked 'make this my default browser' when I installed Opera (which I'm certain I didn't) then MS should have sent me an alert of some kind?

My problem now is that I can't see a way to access the FAQs from here - a forum page - only via the first Secunia screen, the Dashboard etc. so I don't know if FAQs mentions what needs to be done when changing the default browser. I have to go out now - when I come back I'll google Secunia PSI FAQs to see if I can get into it that way.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Contributor 13th Oct, 2014 16:43
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 13th Oct, 2014 16:45
Via the internet, I found an abridged single screen FAQ but there's no help there.

It's the FAQ.pdf file I need - is there any way to get to it from within the forum? Without it I can't go any further but I have asked a very helpful Viliam in Support for help.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Handling Contributor 13th Oct, 2014 17:12
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
1. The Forum. From what you state you are indeed confused. My last screen shot gave the clue. This new screen shot is taken with this thread open for me to reply to you.

You will note there is no indication we are logged in which is correct. The LOGIN box is NOT an indicator that you need to log in or out As you can see it is a drop down box that allows users to log in or out of 6 options.

You can left or right click any of those options to select the navigation method that suits you best. I use the Community & Small Business options.

https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y2p92T5KKe5pB...

Because I am already logged in the drop down box option is Community Logout which is correct. If you were not logged in clearly states Community Login.

2. The default browser.

Press the Windows key + R> in the box that appears type regedit>click OK>click yes to allow changes at the next prompt.

You are now in the Registry. Navigate using HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT. Scroll down this key expanding the options until you see this:

https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y2pgV6xgRY7iS...

If the detail highlighted in green on the RIGHT hand pane is not as shown ("C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" %1) you need to adjust the setting.

If you need to make an alteration DOUBLE CHECK you have the correct key as shown above. Tinkering elsewhere can cause a serious loss of humour if Windows gets corrupted!!

Now follow these steps.

https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y2p904Dr1JcMW...

If you want to copy & paste the correct string into the data box it is here:

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" %1













--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Handling Contributor 5th Nov, 2014 15:17
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Copy of new information from another thread which has been deleted.

taffy078

Continued: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?

Contributor 5th Nov, 2014 14:18
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,343
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I previously raised this in http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/151...

I've been away and so didn't pick up until today Maurice's post on the 13th October. As that thread is locked may I reply:

1. Confession: I am indeed confused, Maurice, but too confused to realise it. Sorry.

2. I've looked in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT and clicked on 'https'. There are none of the sub-headings shown in your screen shot - all thats it shows is Name(Default) and Type REG_SZ but under Data it says (value not set).

What the heck should I do now, please?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Handling Contributor 5th Nov, 2014 15:46
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Pray & hope that you have not found the correct keys in the Registry!!

Here is another screen shot with more detail so that you can perhaps orientate yourself better.

https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y2pv9G3EUyQl0...

If it is definitely not there then:

1. PSI will not work.

2. What removed it/them - do you use an alleged registry cleaner(s) for example?

3. Have you removed Opera? If so what method did you use to remove it?





--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Contributor 6th Nov, 2014 08:24
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 6th Nov, 2014 08:26
thanks for reopening/moving this, Maurice.

I horrified to say that the Regedit entries are as I outlined. Both the http and https entries are here:

https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=d8887a54681d0a36&id...

https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=d8887a54681d0a36&id...

What do you advise, please, Maurice?

What is weird is that PSI does work - it auto-scanned an hour ago - but I can't access it via the icon, only via the website***.

I don't use registry editors any more, following advice from you and Anthony Wells in February last year.

I used Revo (free) to remove Opera.

*** I've just been reminded that I had the same problem last year:
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/139...

There's nothing there showing what resolved the problem and [EDIT:] I'm wondering if my problem is related to this: http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/152...


--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Handling Contributor 6th Nov, 2014 10:16
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
We cannot see your One Drive hyperlinks - I do not think they are shared with the public.

It would be nice to see your findings.

Are we talking about Windows 7 SP1?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Contributor 6th Nov, 2014 13:55
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Sorry about the One Cloud. I went to One note originally but that's now One Cloud and it doesn't seem to be for sharing with a domain. I also tried picamatic as they'd been recommended. I couldn't find their file-sharing and the first picamatic site that came up in a Norton search was red-flagged. So I've now about to wikisend. Back later

I use Windows 7 Home Premium SP1. I'll change my signature as soon as I can access it

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Contributor 7th Nov, 2014 11:42
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Three attempts to use wikisend yesterday failed. Can anyone recommend a safe, free uploading service?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Handling Contributor 7th Nov, 2014 15:32
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I think you are nearly there with what you have. I do not know of a One Cloud in Windows - I use ICloud with my Apple Mac/IPad/IPhone but nothing else.

With Microsoft Windows you can use Paint or Snippet or a facility within One Note that which is part of MS Office to capture the image.

You can them post them to MS OneDrive (formerly SkyDrive) & it will work like mine does. OneDrive must be set so that the folder you use is open to the public.

Maybe my bog standard Forum submission on this subject may help?

POSTING A SCREEN SHOT TO THE FORUM

To post a screen shot to the Forum you need to:

1. Capture the image by using a programme such as:
a. Microsoft Paint - details here if unsure how it is done.
http://www.wikihow.com/Take-a-Screenshot-in-Micros...
b. Microsoft One Note
c. Microsoft Snippet
d. Any third party equivalent programme like these:
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/free-screen-capture-...

2. Save the image to an online repository such as Microsoft OneDrive or a third party programme like Dropbox https://www.dropbox.com/ or I found numerous free (untested) sites using a browser search.

3. Post the hyperlink to the stored online image to the Forum. Use CTRL+C to copy & CTRL+V to post to the Forum.

Last Reviewed 14:21 07/11/2014 GMT




--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
taffy078 RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Contributor 9th Nov, 2014 08:00
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 9th Nov, 2014 08:07
Hello Maurice. I'll get back about your suggestions later because I'd already found Image Shack - just a 30 days' trial.

Does this link work? https://imageshack.com/i/idvLv1vtp

EDIT: and this? https://imageshack.com/i/id2IATXXp

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Handling Contributor 9th Nov, 2014 14:09
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Thank you for confirming the status of your Registry. As you have noted in the FAQ Secunia PSI is dependant on those keys being present hence you are getting this message "Unable to locate an appropriate web browser for the requested URL".

Not sure what action you feel happy with & you may need to trawl the web for something suitable.

Ideas are (but not tried or tested)

1. Reset IE. If this does the trick double check that it has not defaulted SSL & SSL 3 back to active. If need be use the Microsoft Fix It Tool http://news.thewindowsclub.com/fix-it-disable-ssl-... to limit exposure until MS issue a full patch. Additional reading & advice here: http://www.thewindowsclub.com/ssl-3-0-secure-brows...

2. See if a repair to IE fixes it - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378

3. Run a System File Checker - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833

4. Reinstall Opera http://www.opera.com/computer a allow it to be the default browser. Once complete uninstall without the aid of a third party uninstaller & then make IE your default.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
taffy078 RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Contributor 11th Nov, 2014 18:33
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Thanks for this. I may be wrong but I feel my first main concern is finding out why the registry entries disappeared. I've just trawled through Norton Internet Security scan records and have found that on the 27th August Reg Clean Pro - a nasty, was blocked and quarantined. I never ever download anything like that so I'll now check what sites I visited around that time.

Reinstalling and then uninstalling seems the best idea. I'll let you know how I get on.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Handling Contributor 11th Nov, 2014 20:45
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 11th Nov, 2014 20:50
You should not rule out Revo Uninstaller if you used the advanced option to remove possible left over files.

Revo does give fair warning that after the advanced scan it has found POSSIBLY RELATED FILES & FOLDERS

If you just delete all the files/folders offered without checking the global affect it may have on a system there could be issues. Revo, whether free or Pro, is not a magic wand & requires proper handling.

If set up correctly it should have created a restore point. It all else fails that may be worth a try before installing the updates offered by Windows today.



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+5
-0
taffy078 RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Contributor 13th Nov, 2014 17:58
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
very helpful, Maurice - thank you. I always use Revo's follow-up and try hard to check each file still left after the first run but perhaps I missed something.

At the moment, I'm wishing that I hadn't mentioned Reg Clean Pro. Norton flagged it as a nasty and removed it. Ask says it 'scareware' - the kind that if you're silly enough to run a "Free Registry Check" offer, it says it's scanned and found lots of nasties - which it will remove if you buy the full version. Most other hits after searching the web said it's a nasty.

I then searched my laptop using 'search programs and files'. It told me that regcleanpro is a Windows Registry Console tool, in C:\Windows\sys32
But I when I searched my laptop again, I mistyped its name and entered regcleenpro - and got the same result, that it's OK. So I searched again with a ridiculous 'regcleeeeeeeeenpro' and - you've guessed - it returned the same result, a good program from Windows.

I think I'll have to have a lie down - or a stiff drink - this has become ridiculous.
On second thoughts perhaps the malicious software is clever enough always to return "this is safe Window etc" even tho' it's not? But then I have to ask why is it still doing it when Norton says it removed it? Will look again in the morning.


--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Expert Contributor 13th Nov, 2014 20:32
Score: 2542
Posts: 3,402
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi taffy ,

You might want to look further into the Windows Registry Console Tool - Google , Ask or whatever ; try this for starters :-

http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/2029...

Hope it helps .

Anthony


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
taffy078 RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Contributor 14th Nov, 2014 09:20
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@ Maurice. The sfc/scannow found no problems and I repaired the IE11 but although I can access the dashboard via the Secunia icon on the bottom right, I still can't access the forum via the link in the dashboard menu. Still checking the other idea.

Thanks Anthony - I'll get cracking



--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Handling Contributor 14th Nov, 2014 12:03
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 14th Nov, 2014 12:05
I have downloaded PSI 2.0.0.2003 - is this the link that is not working for you?

https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y2prSsWvIgVAM...

I assume from your latest posts that the missing IE keys in the Registry have still not populated correctly?

What happens if you do this?

Open IE>Tools>Internet Options>General>In the box that appears insert this data http://secunia.com/community/forum/all_threads/

It should be like this on completion:
https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y2pdt4f2rM1QF...

Click apply then close & reopen the browser

It should open so that the forum is easily accessible:

https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y2pe7HTgICNel...

Log in from the drop down box discussed earlier & thats it.





--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
taffy078 RE: Why has Opera suddenly taken over when I open Secunia?
Contributor 19th Nov, 2014 03:54
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
thanks, Anthony & Maurice. I'm hopefully just about to resolve the RegCleanPro thanks to sevenforums. I'll get back to your suggestion Maurice shortly.

Thanks again, both

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.