Forum Thread: Secunia PSI load problem (Official Thread)

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
This user no longer exists Secunia PSI load problem (Official Thread)
Secunia Official 31st Oct, 2014 09:06
Ranking: 193
Posts: 424
User Since: 1st Jan, 1970
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Hi Everyone,

As some of you may be aware of, we have had some issues lately, with the PSI not running for several users.

I can assure you that we are working hard on finding a fix for the issue, and that we will tell you just as soon as we find it.

Meanwhile we appreciate the users who have provided us with information, this is helping us greatly.

pcorot RE: Secunia PSI load problem (Official Thread)
Member 31st Oct, 2014 09:22
Score: 1
Posts: 8
User Since: 16th Oct 2014
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
hello,
thank you to consider our problems with PSI
I hope you find a quick solution
kind regards
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Augmented RE: Secunia PSI load problem (Official Thread)
Member 31st Oct, 2014 09:32
Score: 3
Posts: 5
User Since: 26th Oct 2014
System Score: N/A
Location: IN
Thanks a lot for the official statement :) Waiting for the fix and best of luck !

Please also note PSI issues of slow start up (after I double click on icon to start it) it takes few minutes till (and many a times it says 'Not Responding' for few minutes) it starts up completely and tell us the status of the updates (even when the last scan has been done in background)

If possible , a new smoother version ;)

Thanks in advance :)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Secunia PSI load problem (Official Thread)
Contributor 5th Nov, 2014 13:55
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi. Is this the same problem about which I've been emailing you? (I can't load PSI from my icon and have to access it via a web search).

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.