Forum Thread: Unable to scan

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Brussels Unable to scan
Member 8th Nov, 2014 14:01
Ranking: 2
Posts: 15
User Since: 6th Feb, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Using Secunia PSI 2.0 free version on WIN 7 64 bit.

I clicked the icon to "start scan" to start a system scan and nothing happens. I closed Secunia, opened it and tried again. Still am unable to start a scan of the entire computer.

Help please
Thanks

wr RE: Unable to scan
Contributor 8th Nov, 2014 22:59
Score: 308
Posts: 739
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Check the 3 links provided by Maurice Joyce in his reply
in this thread http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/152...

Hope this helps.

Regards,wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 31.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Brussels RE: Unable to scan
Member 10th Nov, 2014 22:56
Score: 2
Posts: 15
User Since: 6th Feb 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
I don't know if that's the same problem. I think the others are saying they can't load Secunia? I'm able to load Secunia. I'm just not able to run a scan. The scan button is NOT grayed out.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Unable to scan
Contributor 11th Nov, 2014 01:29
Score: 308
Posts: 739
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Which version of PSI do you use?

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 31.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Brussels RE: Unable to scan
Member 11th Nov, 2014 22:11
Score: 2
Posts: 15
User Since: 6th Feb 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
You must have missed that info in my first post, or you need more about the version?

Secunia PSI 2.0 free version on WIN 7 64 bit.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Unable to scan
Contributor 12th Nov, 2014 22:04
Score: 308
Posts: 739
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 12th Nov, 2014 22:11
You might want to check that your setting are as follows
in the FAQ https://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/persona...
EDIT: TO correct url

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 31.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.