Forum Thread: PSI incorrectly reports Chrome 39.0.2171.65 as 38.0.2125.111

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Google
And, this specific program:
Google Chrome 38.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
Sizou PSI incorrectly reports Chrome 39.0.2171.65 as 38.0.2125.111
Member 19th Nov, 2014 07:14
Ranking: 6
Posts: 9
User Since: 7th Sep, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
See subject line. In addition, PSI reports that the "current" version of Chrome is 38.0.2125.122, when in fact Chrome is on version 39.0.2171.65.

Maurice Joyce RE: PSI incorrectly reports Chrome 39.0.2171.65 as 38.0.2125.111
Handling Contributor 19th Nov, 2014 11:19
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
This issue is covered in the FAQ here: http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

PSI will show you where the older version is which will require removal.

FINDING A FILE PATH USING PSI

VERSION 2


From the DASHBOARD page click on SCAN RESULTS.

1. This will list all your programmes with a + to the left of each programme.
2. Click the + sign next to the item that you want help with.
3. This will reveal the path under DETECTED INSTANCES.

VERSION 3

Open PSI>once open select Show Programs.
You will now see a page full of programme icons or a list.
Right click on the programme in error>select Show Details - that will open a box showing the path & version number of the offending file.


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Sizou RE: PSI incorrectly reports Chrome 39.0.2171.65 as 38.0.2125.111
Member 19th Nov, 2014 21:02
Score: 6
Posts: 9
User Since: 7th Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello Maurice,

Yes, I am aware of that and have carefully checked it. In fact, the file path reported is correct, and I have rescanned the file several times. PSI continues to report the new executable as the older version.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI incorrectly reports Chrome 39.0.2171.65 as 38.0.2125.111
Handling Contributor 19th Nov, 2014 21:08
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Scanned the file? Please confirm you have completed a full PSI rescan after the update - if not I would do that to see if it clears the issue.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI incorrectly reports Chrome 39.0.2171.65 as 38.0.2125.111
Expert Contributor 19th Nov, 2014 23:03
Score: 2542
Posts: 3,402
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi ,

Because this is a platform number change from 38.x to 39.x , then my PSI 2.0.0.3003 was reporting that verion 38 is/was end of life and it also shows version 39 as up to date .

The PSI will be detecting the ICON old_chrome .exe and maybe the .dll file but the real culprit is the old_.exe file .

The file is here in this folder , so you need to go there and manually delete the old files :-

C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\old_chrome.exe, version 38.x

Hope that helps .

Anthony


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.