Forum Thread: System will not load, will not scan

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Mary-Alyce System will not load, will not scan
Member 8th Dec, 2014 01:02
Ranking: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 10th Jan, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Had successfully used PSI since 2011, but recently received message that system could not access updater. Uninstalled and reinstalled, program would indicate "loading" but never finished loading and would not scan.. Uninstalled and reinstalled again, same problem but now get window advising programs need manual update, PSI does not load, will not scan. Unable to determine which programs require manual update.
Frustrating?

Maurice Joyce RE: System will not load, will not scan
Handling Contributor 8th Dec, 2014 21:23
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Have you double checked these settings are OK? http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

If that does not work what OS are you using & which version of PSI?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Mary-Alyce RE: System will not load, will not scan
Member 10th Dec, 2014 00:30
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 10th Jan 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
OS is Windows Vista Home Premium.

Need instructions on how to check settings.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: System will not load, will not scan
Handling Contributor 10th Dec, 2014 10:37
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Secunia have been tinkering with the website again & broken the Permalink option I gave you.

You need to click on each item of the FAQ to get any additional detail.This may help you as a starter:

https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y2pNJF9Sk9YTa...

It might also be worth checking your SSL/TLS are OK in IE.

Open IE>Tools>Internet Options>Advanced>Scroll down until you see this:

https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y2pSDcAevUbF1...

Hope this helps - if you require more detailed instructions not supplied by Secunia in their FAQ their support can be contacted by email at:

support@secunia.com



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
Mary-Alyce RE: System will not load, will not scan
Member 10th Dec, 2014 23:04
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 10th Jan 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Followed instructions in link provided. Since I use Chrome instead of IE, is it still necessary to follow instructions for IE?

Secunia is set as trusted site, enabled for startup/automatic. Shows "loading" but never completes loading, still will not scan.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: System will not load, will not scan
Handling Contributor 11th Dec, 2014 15:44
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Yes - Chrome appears to be your default browser but IE still carries out vital functions that require it to set up as per the FAQ.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
Mary-Alyce RE: System will not load, will not scan
Member 12th Dec, 2014 00:28
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 10th Jan 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A


Don't understand why necessary to change settings that have worked with PSI in the past, but willing to follow your instructions.

Followed instructions in link to change settings in IE. PSI loaded and started scan, then received message that "PSI Agent has stopped working". Restarted system with same result.

Now what?

BTW, really appreciate your help.

Mary-Alyce
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: System will not load, will not scan
Handling Contributor 12th Dec, 2014 11:38
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
The FAQ's are there for the sole purpose of informing users what they need to do if PSI stops running.

All browsers are constantly updated by their vendors with enhancements & security fixes - these may well make silent changes to settings hence the importance of rechecking all the PSI requirements particularly IE.

Is the start up mode of the PSI Agent set to Automatic?

Which version of PSI are you using? (Right click on the task tray icon>about secunia PSI)

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
Mary-Alyce RE: System will not load, will not scan
Member 12th Dec, 2014 22:22
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 10th Jan 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
PSI is Version 3.0 and Agent set to automatic.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: System will not load, will not scan
Handling Contributor 14th Dec, 2014 10:22
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
If you have:

Confirmed all your settings are as per the FAQ.
Checked your SSL/TLS settings are OK & the Agent is running I would try a new reinstall using this link:

https://secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

Let the installer run - it will auto uninstall the old version before any reinstall.

If that does not work I would report your problem to Secunia Support with the details they request here:

https://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/15...

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
Mary-Alyce RE: System will not load, will not scan
Member 14th Dec, 2014 23:14
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 10th Jan 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Thanks for the info. Have decided recent problems encountered repeatedly with PSI are too frustrating and repeated attempts to resolve are too time consuming. I have installed the Vulnerability Scanner component of the McAfee Security Suite provided with my AT&T internet service.......scanner essentially the same as Secunia PSI......except it works!

Will use latest link you provided to let Secunia know about the frustrating problems I have encountered with their program, resulting in the loss of a long-time fan/user. Regret that I have recommended Secunia PSI to so many friends.

Thanks again for your help.

Technology is great, as long as it works as intended, then it becomes too frustrating to be worthwhile..

Mary-Alyce
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.