Forum Thread:

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
All Threads

This user no longer exists
Member 1st Jan, 1970 01:00
Ranking: 0
Posts: 0
User Since: 1st Jan, 1970
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 1st Jan, 1970 01:00


prof79 RE: Resource Hacker Resources String Parsing Buffer Overflow Vulnerability
Member 23rd May, 2015 19:18
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 23rd May 2015
System Score: N/A
Location: AT
Last edited on 23rd May, 2015 19:18
It seems like Resource Hacker has been re-continued. I've installed 4.0.0 from http://www.angusj.com/resourcehacker/. OS properties show File Version 4.0.1.108, Product Version 3.0.0.0. Even after re-scanning, PSI 2.x still claims to see eol 3.6.0.92. Seems like the discontinuation has been hard-coded. But I can't tell if the issue has been fixed in this version.

---START---

Program Name:
Resource Hacker 3.x

Security State:
End-of-Life

Download Link:
http://www.angusj.com/resourcehacker/

Instances Found:
D:\Program Files (x86)\Tools\Resource Hacker\ResHacker.exe, version: 3.6.0.92

Last System Scan (localtime):
23. May 2015, 06:48

Operating System:
Microsoft Windows 8.1,

---END---
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Resource Hacker Resources String Parsing Buffer Overflow Vulnerability
Handling Contributor 24th May, 2015 01:30
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Resource Hacker 4 is not on the Secunia database - if you want them to track and report on it you need to make a programme suggestion.

If you include your email address with your submission Secunia will inform you if the file meta data is acceptable for inclusion on their database.

The EOL file is on your D drive - is that your main drive rather than C?


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0