Forum Thread: Opera is EoL but Opera says its latest

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
taffy078 Opera is EoL but Opera says its latest
Contributor 31st Oct, 2015 10:43
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
PSI says my detected version is v32.0.1948.69 and that I need v33x. I clicked on Approve Update but after 20 minutes nothing had happened so I went to Opera's site. That says I already have the latest version.

Who's right?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7

Post "RE: Opera is EoL but Opera says its latest" has been selected as an answer.
taffy078 RE: Opera is EoL but Opera says its latest
Contributor 31st Oct, 2015 12:18
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
PSI is correct and Opera incorrect. I've just installed Opera v33.0.1990.43.

One problem resolved but now there's another - a PSI scan just now gives me 100% but Opera isn't listed anywhere!

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Opera is EoL but Opera says its latest
Contributor 31st Oct, 2015 12:40
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
installing v33 hasn't uninstalled v32, by the way.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Opera is EoL but Opera says its latest
Handling Contributor 31st Oct, 2015 23:54
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Might be worth suggesting the programme and in the box provided tell support that after a reboot and rescan it does not show.

I did this recently with WinZip 20 Pro which did not show after I suggested it. A tweak by support proved successful and it now shows correctly.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
taffy078 RE: Opera is EoL but Opera says its latest
Contributor 1st Nov, 2015 09:21
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
silly me. I hadn't thought of the obvious. Done. Thanks Maurice.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.