Forum Thread: Qualis Browser Check.

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Qualys
And, this specific program:
Qualys BrowserCheck ActiveX Control 1.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
Leendert Kip Qualis Browser Check.
Contributor 15th Jun, 2016 09:44
Ranking: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
I run Browsercheck on both my pc and laptop successfully. Since last week it doesn't work on my laptop anymore. Because I installed Firefox 47.0 last week I suspected that there was a problem with the plug-in. I checked, it was disappeared. When I start Browsercheck it checks for the plug-in and when that's not installed I get an option to install. Now I don't see this step. After launch Browsercheck immediately start a scan for a few seconds resulting in mentioning the presence of Silverlight. Maybe somebody experienced the same and has an solution?

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL

Maurice Joyce RE: Qualis Browser Check.
Handling Contributor 16th Jun, 2016 12:38
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Which browser are you using to run the check? Does this happen when you use IE? You have the standalone Silverlight installed for some reason which Qualy's checks as a routine.

If Silverlight is not required I would uninstall it.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip Qualis Browser Check.
Contributor 16th Jun, 2016 15:12
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 16th Jun, 2016 15:50
Hi Maurice, thanks for your reply. I always run Browsercheck using Firefox successfulle on both machines. Silverlight was installed on both machines. First I checked my pc: ran Browsercheck, result normal. Checked details about Silverlight. It seems to be a developer tool which I don't need. Uninstalled Silverlight, ran Browsercheck again, result normal as usual. Laptop: uninstalled Silverlight, ran Browsercheck, result the same except that it now reports 'no items detected'. Then I ran Browsercheck on my laptop using IE. After launch a warning that installing a plugin is required. Tried to install, rejected and again request to install the plugin. No way to run a scan. However, on my pc running Browsercheck using IE: after launch the scan starts without asking for a plugin, it runs 00:03 mm:ss and reports only IE in basic scan. Then selected advanced scan, scan starts without asking for a plugin, immediately starts the basic scan and after that I can start an advanced scan which runs 02:18 mm:ss and reports for both IE and Firefox. Acceptable becaus I can run Browsercheck using Firefox. Maybe there is a solution for my laptop.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Qualis Browser Check.
Handling Contributor 17th Jun, 2016 10:18
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 17th Jun, 2016 14:08
Have you checked this on your laptop:

If Flash is switched on in your IE browser? Open IE>Tools>if a tick (check mark) is present to the left of ActiveX Filtering remove it.

That the ActiveX browser helper is not disabled in the IE add ons?

That all the necessary files are present in the Download Program Files Folder? If you cannot see them in Windows Explorer use the Command Prompt as an administrator to search and you should see them as shown here:
https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y3psZNMkqPf56...

Is it present in the scan results of PSI?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip Qualis Browser Check.
Contributor 18th Jun, 2016 14:44
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 18th Jun, 2016 15:08
Hi Maurice, thanks for your extensive reply. First about Silverlight on my pc. I thought that I don't need it but I was wrong. I need it for a home cinema account, something like Netflix. Installed Silverlight, ran Browsercheck using IE and Firefox, ran ok, no visible problems, runtimes about he same. Then my laptop. 1) Flash ActiveX filtering was on, I unticked. 2) ActiveX browser helper is on. 3) In the downloaded program files folder is one file: swflash64 with remark: set-up data. Checked with 'hidden files' visible and not visible. Then I checked downloaded program files on my pc, 5 files: qbc_ax.dll - qbc_ax - qbc_bho.dll - qualis.lic - swdir. Is there maybe a problem with this folder on my laptop? Anyway, nice peace of 'homework' on a rainy day in the Netherlands :)



--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Qualis Browser Check.
Handling Contributor 18th Jun, 2016 18:53
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 19th Jun, 2016 01:01
You are correct in that Windows 7 requires Silverlight if using Netflix.

It is fairly common for files not to show in the Downloaded Programs Folder.

Use the Comd Prompt if you want to check further.

To use the prompt just follow these steps:

Find the Comd Prompt>right click on it and select Run As Administrator - the prompt will open and you will see:

C:\Windows\System32>followed by a blinking cursor

Copy and paste or type this at the blinking cursor

cd c:\windows\downloaded program files

hit enter and you will see this

c:\Windows\Downloaded Program Files> followed by a blinking cursor

type this at the blinking cursor

dir

hit enter and it will reveal all the files in that directory.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip Qualis Browser Check.
Contributor 19th Jun, 2016 13:25
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Hi Maurice, using this method the results are exactly the same as I reported yesterday. Are the files I have on my pc and missing on my laptop related to Qualis Browser Check?

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Qualis Browser Check.
Handling Contributor 19th Jun, 2016 21:41
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Is PSI showing you have Qualy's Browser Checker installed?

If yes what path does it point to?

From your search it looks like it is not installed for IE.

These are the files that you are looking for/require to run Qualy's checker.

https://1ncuig-ch3302.files.1drv.com/y3ppvaHdyxmaA...



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip Qualis Browser Check.
Contributor 20th Jun, 2016 10:36
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 20th Jun, 2016 10:44
Yesterday I forgot to mention about PSI. On my pc qualys browser check exists in PSI: qualys browser check activex control 1.x, path: c:\windows\downloaded program files\qbc_ax.dll. The content is the same as what's shown via your link except there is an extra file: swdir. On my laptop browsercheck doesn't exist. I don't understan why. Any clue?

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Qualis Browser Check.
Handling Contributor 20th Jun, 2016 13:15
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
If you have Adobe Flash or Shockwave installed it is normal that the swdir file is present in Windows7. It is the ActiveX file for IE. I took my snapshot from Windows 10 which does not apply because Adobe Flash is controlled by Microsoft.

I would navigate to the Qualy's site using your IE browser and try a redownload of the checker for IE.




--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip Qualis Browser Check.
Contributor 21st Jun, 2016 12:31
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 21st Jun, 2016 12:32
Does 'checker' means the plugin or the files which should be in 'downloaded program files'? I searched qualys.com and browsercheck.com but didn't find an option to download those files. What happens if I copy these files from my pc to my laptop?

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Qualis Browser Check.
Handling Contributor 21st Jun, 2016 19:45
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
You go to this site USING IE.

https://browsercheck.qualys.com/

It now asks you if you want to install the plug in - if you approve it will install the ActiveX files you are missing.

The FAQ explain most things for users including the difference if you elect not to use their plug in:

https://community.qualys.com/docs/DOC-1542#s2

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip Qualis Browser Check.
Contributor 22nd Jun, 2016 09:26
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
No, it doesn't work as expected: 1)I click on the link using IE 2) browsercheck screen asking to install plugin, 3)click on install, accept user agreement, click on continue 4)green block install plugin grayed, in lower part of the screen a green arrow and a small block with info, then returns to screen with green block asking to install the plugin. 5) no files in downloaded program files. I'm surprised!

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Qualis Browser Check.
Handling Contributor 22nd Jun, 2016 09:52
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Just tested it on this PC and all appears in order. The link I tried is https://www.qualys.com/free-tools-trials/browserch...

Is ActiveX still activated in IE?

When installing it does appear to throw a "wobbly". If you wait a while and then check your add on in IE (tools>manage addons) you should see Qualy's.

It also populates the downloaded program file folder.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip Qualis Browser Check.
Contributor 24th Jun, 2016 12:12
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 24th Jun, 2016 12:17
No,it didn't change anything. Tried again this morning. ActiveX filtering is still off. But, to my surprise, the qualys browsercheck ie helper and qualys browsercheck which I found earlier switched on, are dispappeared. To be shure I compared with my pc and that's correct: under qualys inc I see both switched on. I don't understand how that happens beacause I didn't change anything in ie addons. Any ideas?


--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Qualis Browser Check.
Handling Contributor 27th Jun, 2016 11:46
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 27th Jun, 2016 11:47
To confirm - your tower PC is OK in regard to the installation and the use of the browser checker? In other words it is irrelevant to the problem?

I am not so clear about the status of your laptop. Am I to understand:

Flash is active?
There is no files in the downloaded program files folder?
Qualy's does not show or has not shown as installed after a full PSI scan?
When you check the managed add ons in IE there is no bho file for Qualy's ?
You have managed to install it but the files have disappeared?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip Qualis Browser Check.
Contributor 29th Jun, 2016 14:57
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
My pc: no problems running qualys browswer check. Questions about my laptop in the same order as in your last mail. 1) activex filterung is on. However, in your mail dated 17/6 you said it should be off, which I did then. Surprisingly, on my pc activex filtering is off now. 2) downloaded program files is empty except swflash64, 3) qualys browser check not in psi. To be sure I just ran a full scan. 4) In managed addons no bho for qualys. And yes, in my mail dated 18/6 I said that I at that moment found browser helper for qualys and in my mail dated 24/6 I confirmed that it has been disappeared. Hope my answers are clear enough.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.