Forum Thread: Firefox 48.0.1

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Open Discussions

This thread has been marked as resolved.
Leendert Kip Firefox 48.0.1
Contributor 19th Aug, 2016 06:35
Ranking: 133
Posts: 604
User Since: 22nd Jan, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Just installed the latest version. At every start of Firefox I now get a popup for a few seconds telling me that my addons are checked. Any Firefox users here aware of this and maybe have a solution?


--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 58.0.2NL
Google Chrome 64.0.3282.167

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 58.0.2NL

Post "RE: Firefox 48.0.1" has been selected as an answer.
puget1 RE: Firefox 48.0.1
Member 19th Aug, 2016 21:42
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 19th Aug, 2016 21:46
Upon reading your topic I immediately did the update to 48.0.1. Upon restarting both with browser and p.c. did not obtain the same result as yourself. I have recently sync all my p.c.'s and may explain why no pop-up. The only suggestion would be to go to "options" advanced and go to updates. and possibly be forced into "never check for updates" which makes it your routine to check for them as opposed to automatically. How long does the alert last for? Sorry about the weak suggestion. One other idea maybe, using a pop-up blocker if not using NO Script Security Suite.

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Firefox 48.0.1
Expert Contributor 20th Aug, 2016 10:31
Score: 2540
Posts: 3,401
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 20th Aug, 2016 10:35
Hi LK ,

I also have updated to 48.0.1 with no problems and no extraneous Pop-ups and never seen this/them before as such .

During update , just after choosing "Restart" there is usually a phase when add-ons are checked for compatibility via a splash screen rather than a Pop-up .

Have you looked in "Tools" -> Add-ons to see if there is anything in the Extensions or Plug-ins panels to help ?? This is where their updates are/can be effected . There are various options available .

I think the update mentioned by @Puget1 is for the software itself . Still worth ckecking your settings there as well .

Hope that helps .

Anthony



--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Leendert Kip Firefox 48.0.1
Contributor 20th Aug, 2016 20:19
Score: 133
Posts: 604
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Last edited on 20th Aug, 2016 20:21
Hi Puget & Anthony. Thanks for your answers. Up to now it seems that I'm the only 'victim' of this phenomenon and I never seen it before. I have the update option always set to 'never check for update'. When I see there's an update available I first download the new version from Mozilla's NL site end then run the update. This worked for all versions since I started using Firefox in 2011. The popup is shown too short to read the text. After several attempts I was just a little faster and got a screenshot and was able to read. I use a popup blocker, AdBlockPlus, and didnt see problems in previous versions. Puget: I don't understand what you mean with: 'if not using NO Script security suite. Anthony: I checked the extensions/plugins I have but don't understand how to find a problem if there is one. What I think is the best at the moment to wait for the next version and see what happens then. May take some time but the popup isn't a real problem and isn't even very irritant. Maybe, if the next version doesn't change anything I can try to go back to v. 48.0 and then upwards again. But first want to see what Mozilla tells me about reversing versions.


--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 58.0.2NL
Google Chrome 64.0.3282.167

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 58.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Firefox 48.0.1
Member 21st Aug, 2016 09:18
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
For info on "No Script Security Suite: go to: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/nos... The ad blocker comes with the suite. It is probably the best security you can have. If I have read you right, I keep my add-ons on "automatic" that way you know the updates are coming directly from Mozilla and with a quick check of the settings * wheel you can check and reset them to automatic. There at one time was a add-on that you could put on your tool bars that would also tell you when up-dates were needed. Luck always

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Firefox 48.0.1
Expert Contributor 22nd Aug, 2016 13:24
Score: 2540
Posts: 3,401
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hi LK ,

For info , if you go Tools -> Add-ons -> Extensions the window should display the software name on the lhs and two or three buttons on the rhs :eg: Options .

In my English version , immediately/just after the name on the lhs is a blue link named "More" . Click this and it will show you the update settings set and available for each app . The "Options" button may show the same/similar info .

Take care

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip Firefox 48.0.1
Contributor 23rd Aug, 2016 12:39
Score: 133
Posts: 604
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Last edited on 23rd Aug, 2016 12:42
Hi Puget & Anthony. Thanks for your further info. For now I don't change AdBlockPlus on my pc because it works fine for me since a log time. When I have some time I'll try it on my backup laptop. First I have to install 48.0.1 and see if the same problem occurs or not. And I will check the extensions as described by you shortly and let you know the result.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 58.0.2NL
Google Chrome 64.0.3282.167

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 58.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip Firefox 48.0.1
Contributor 26th Aug, 2016 05:05
Score: 133
Posts: 604
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Last edited on 26th Aug, 2016 05:12
Hi Puget & Anthony, Thanks for all your suggestions and trying to help me. I just installed v. 48.0.2 and the problem is fixed! In 'what's new' is a description about a bug fix which I think it's about my problem.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 58.0.2NL
Google Chrome 64.0.3282.167

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 58.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.