Forum Thread: change Internet connection

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
perale change Internet connection
Member 10th Oct, 2016 19:06
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 10th Oct, 2016
System Score: N/A
Location: IT
I need to use Secunia PSI with Firefox Internet connection configurations and not with Internet Explorer ones, because I use Chrome under proxy (at work) and Firefox without proxy (at home). I've noticed that PSI uses Internet Explorer to connect to server. Is it possible to change this behavior? I want PSI to work only at home.

Maurice Joyce RE: change Internet connection
Handling Contributor 11th Oct, 2016 00:09
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
You can use any browser you like with PSI but it does require access to Microsoft Internet Explorer as explained here:

http://www.flexerasoftware.com/enterprise/products...



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
perale RE: change Internet connection
Member 11th Oct, 2016 07:46
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 10th Oct 2016
System Score: N/A
Location: IT
It's exactly what I thought. Chrome depends on MS internet Explorer, Firefox, on the other hand, no. So I have to switch internet connection modality at home in order to use Secunia psi. It'd be better if psi were independent, like Firefox or dropbox.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.