Forum Thread: Cannot get PSI to work

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Open Discussions

This thread has been marked as locked.
DBBSecunia Cannot get PSI to work
Member 14th Oct, 2016 04:19
Ranking: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 14th Oct, 2016
System Score: N/A
Location: US

lmacri RE: Cannot get PSI to work
Member 19th Oct, 2016 21:32
Score: 47
Posts: 99
User Since: 9th Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
Hi DBBSecunia:

Am I correct in assuming you're the same user posting as DBBBleeping in the bleepingcomputer forum? If so, I followed you over here after reading your comments in your thread Execution Services Stopped, constant high usage of CPU, and audio issues at http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/628798/ex...

Were you still looking for help with PSI? If so, are you having problems with PSI v3.0.0.11 on your 32-bit Vista SP2 machine, and is PSI getting stuck at the initial "Loading..." of the interface (which often happens on slow internet connections) or during the scan of your system?

--
32-bit Vista Home Premium SP2 * FF ESR v52.9.0 * NS v22.15.1.8 * PSI v3.0.0.11005
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
DBBSecunia RE: Cannot get PSI to work
Member 20th Oct, 2016 00:59
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 14th Oct 2016
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Yes, I am the same one and I did get that problem fixed, however I could never get Secunia to operate just to insure my drivers were up to date. I have since removed Secunia, but the problem was that it would never load after it was downloaded (I'm not sure where my description of the problem went in the original thread). The message was to the effect that I did not have internet service and make sure a specific website could be loaded. I always had internet and it was not necessarily always slow. One time I was able to load the website but mostly it would not load even outside of the Secunia program.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
lmacri RE: Cannot get PSI to work
Member 20th Oct, 2016 03:27
Score: 47
Posts: 99
User Since: 9th Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
Last edited on 20th Oct, 2016 16:07
Hi DBBSecunia:

Are you satisfied that uninstalling Prey from your computer solved all the issues on your computer? I'm not a malware removal specialist, but the Additions.txt file you attached with your original post indicated that you have over 15,000 entries in your Hosts file (C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\etc\hosts). I suspect you used the Immunize feature of your Spybot Search & Destroy v2.4 to add most of these IP addresses for known malicious websites, but having this many entries in your Hosts file can seriously degrade your system performance - see the support article at https://www.safer-networking.org/faq/why-does-spyb... Even worse, it makes it very difficult for a malware removal specialist to determine if any IP addresses have been added to your Hosts file by browser hijackers and other malware - see the Malwarebytes blog Hosts File Hijacks at https://blog.malwarebytes.com/cybercrime/2016/09/h...

Forum moderator Animal has locked your thread in the Vista board at http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/628210/ex... while you're working with a malware removal specialist (which is prudent, but I can't post in that thread now), so you might want to ask nasdaq if you should be concerned about any of the entries in your Hosts file. Whatever you do, don't uninstall your old, partially supported Spybot Search & Destroy v2.4 (see the system requirements at https://www.safer-networking.org/about/compatibili... regarding Vista) without checking first with nasdaq. There is an Undo function that can easily reverse your Immunization (see https://www.safer-networking.org/faq_category/spyb...) as long as Spybot S & D is still installed on your computer.

--
32-bit Vista Home Premium SP2 * FF ESR v52.9.0 * NS v22.15.1.8 * PSI v3.0.0.11005
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
DBBSecunia RE: Cannot get PSI to work
Member 20th Oct, 2016 17:42
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 14th Oct 2016
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 20th Oct, 2016 17:54
Thanks Imacri for the heads up - I appreciate your interest and appreciate your taking time to note that. I'll check it out.

And yes, I am happy with the results. Removing Prey immediately fixed the problem, although a day or two later the high CPU usage came back. At that time I had re enabled Windows update but after again disabling the auto update, the high CPU usage also went away.

Doug
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
lmacri RE: Cannot get PSI to work
Member 20th Oct, 2016 21:27
Score: 47
Posts: 99
User Since: 9th Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
Last edited on 20th Oct, 2016 21:35
on 20th Oct, 2016 00:59, DBBSecunia wrote:
I did get that problem fixed, however I could never get Secunia to operate just to insure my drivers were up to date. I have since removed Secunia, but the problem was that it would never load after it was downloaded...

...Removing Prey immediately fixed the problem, although a day or two later the high CPU usage came back. At that time I had re enabled Windows update but after again disabling the auto update, the high CPU usage also went away...


Hi DBBSecunia:

Given the current state of your Hosts file and your problems with Windows Update it's probably going to be a challenge to get PSI to run on your Vista SP2 computer.

PSI scans your Windows operating system as well as all your third-party software like Java, Adobe Flash Player, Firefox, etc. and presents you with a list of insecure, unpatched software that needs to be updated. This is different from software that looks for available updates for your hardware drivers.

I installed PSI v3.0.0.11 on my 32-bit Vista SP2 machine yesterday and turned off automatic PSI updating [Settings | Update Handling | Notify (not recommended)] so that I could review my list of insecure software before attempting any updates. The initial load of the PSI GUI and first scan were very slow (a second scan ran much faster this morning), but I also used the workaround in KellyB56's thread at http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/611898/wi... last week to ensure that my October 2016 Patch Tuesday updates (released 11-Oct-2016) were installed before running PSI. If you're having the same problem described in KellyB56's thread where Vista SP2 users are reporting that Windows Update is getting stuck at "Checking for updates..." and consuming high amounts of CPU (now a common problem for most Vista SP2 users) then you're going to have a difficult time running a PSI scan, since PSI could get also stuck when it searches for available security updates for your Vista SP2 OS.

There are instructions in the PSI FAQ at http://www.flexerasoftware.com/enterprise/products... on how to add the Secunia servers (https://*.secunia.com) to your list of Trusted Sites at Control Panel | Internet Options if Secunia PSI won't load or won't complete a scan, but I'm not sure if this will help in your case.

--
32-bit Vista Home Premium SP2 * FF ESR v52.9.0 * NS v22.15.1.8 * PSI v3.0.0.11005
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
lmacri RE: Cannot get PSI to work
Member 21st Oct, 2016 18:41
Score: 47
Posts: 99
User Since: 9th Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
Last edited on 21st Oct, 2016 18:46
Hi DBBSecunia:

One other suggestion:

If you can't get Secunia PSI to work on your Vista SP2 machine, I occasionally run the FileHippo App Manager - the latest stable release is v1.47 and can be downloaded at http://filehippo.com/download_app_manager/59899/. It will check for available updates for many of the programs installed on your Vista computer and only takes a few seconds to run, but it only looks for updates for software sponsored on the FileHippo download site. Secunia PSI is a better choice since it is more accurate, covers more products (including your Windows OS) and only recommends the most important security updates required to keep your computer secure, but the FileHippo App Manager is a "quick and dirty" alternative if your can't get Secunia PSI to run on your Vista SP2 machine.

If you want to try the FileHippo App Manager v1.47, make sure you change the settings to ignore beta (test) versions (Settings | Results | Result Options | Hide beta versions | ENABLED). I would also suggest that you download installers from the developer's home page (each program hosted on the FileHippo site has a link to the original software developer's home page on the Technical tab) instead of the FileHippo download site. I use this app as an on demand scanner and run the occasional manual scan to double-check for out-of-date software (Settings | Advanced | System Tray | Run FileHippo App Manager when Windows starts | DISABLED).

If you want to try installing Secunia PSI again, post any questions in the PSI board of this forum at http://secunia.com/community/forum/psi/ - that's where most PSI users post their questions.

--
32-bit Vista Home Premium SP2 * FF ESR v52.9.0 * NS v22.15.1.8 * PSI v3.0.0.11005
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
DBBSecunia RE: Cannot get PSI to work
Member 22nd Oct, 2016 05:40
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 14th Oct 2016
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks - ran File Hippo. Got a list of programs that can be updated, but no drivers, etc.

Thanks again

Doug
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip Cannot get PSI to work
Contributor 22nd Oct, 2016 06:17
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
I use Filehippo for many years but as far as I experienced it doesn't update drivers. For drivers I use IObit DriverBooster Pro since two years. It works fine for me. You can try the Free version which I used prior to Pro and it worked fine too with some limitations of course. Keep in mind that this is my personal opinion and experience. There are many more driver updaters available but it's quite time consuming to evaluate some of them.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
lmacri RE: Cannot get PSI to work
Member 22nd Oct, 2016 14:41
Score: 47
Posts: 99
User Since: 9th Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
Last edited on 22nd Oct, 2016 14:46
on 22nd Oct, 2016 05:40, DBBSecunia wrote:
Thanks - ran File Hippo. Got a list of programs that can be updated, but no drivers, etc.


Hi DBBSecunia:

Again, do not make any changes to your system until you've checked with nasdaq, the malware removal specialist helping you clean your system in the Virus, Trojan, Spyware, and Malware Removal Logs forum at bleepingcomputer.

Your diagnostic logs show that you have several programs on your system that are no longer fully supported on Vista SP2 machines (e.g. Google Chrome, Spybot Search & Destroy, etc.) or are unpatched and need to be updated to fix security vulnerabilities. Nasdaq has cleaned most of the malware and PUPs (potentially unwanted software) off your system, and I believe he wanted you to use Secunia PSI to update any unpatched, insecure software (e.g., Adobe Flash Player, Java, etc.) so that you don't simply re-infect your computer the next time you go online. As far as I know, he has not asked you to update any hardware drivers, but that's something you should ask him.

And further to my previous post, I would suggest that you do not re-install SpyBot Search & Destroy v2.4 after you follow nasdaq's instructions to fix your Hosts file, since SpyBot S & D is not fully supported on Vista SP2 (see the system requirements at https://www.safer-networking.org/about/compatibili...). The Immunize feature of Spybot S & D that adds IP addresses of thousands of malicious websites in the Hosts file is an outdated method of browser protection and can seriously degrade system performance. Modern browsers that are fully supported on Vista SP2 like Mozilla Firefox have built-in malicious website and antiphishing protection (see https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-does-phis...), and most reputable antivirus programs that load at boot-up and run in real-time protection mode will provide an extra layer of security.

--
32-bit Vista Home Premium SP2 * FF ESR v52.9.0 * NS v22.15.1.8 * PSI v3.0.0.11005
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.