Forum Thread: Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
taffy078 Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Contributor 14th Dec, 2016 19:20
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I've just received a message on the Notification Centre that said to the effect "Secunia - your internet connection isn't working. Please check."

(1) Iam connected, via IE11.
(2) I don't recall these kind of messages from PSI before.
Does it tell us about connectivity?

It's been that kind of day - I'm one of goodness knows how many whose Windows update for KB3206632 failed several times, having stuck at 95%. Microsoft Community, Ten Forums and others have had many complaints. And to make it even more surreal, the Adobe zero-day chocolate teapot Flash update installed OK!!

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7

Ascendor RE: Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Member 14th Dec, 2016 20:10
Score: 9
Posts: 11
User Since: 13th May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
I get this as well from two different PCs and on two different ISPs.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
quiberon RE: Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Member 19th Dec, 2016 14:14
Score:
Posts: 2
User Since: 22nd Jan 2015
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I have been getting this alert over the last couple of weeks on Windows 7 pro. Then when I right click on the tray icon and select open the window opens but never gets any farther the "Loading...".

Today I installed the latest version 3.0.0.11005, now it won't run at all, just says;

"Unable to retrieve PSI user ID from Secunia".

"Please verify that you are able to connect to https://psi3.secunia.com/ then restart PSI."

When I try to do that IE11 tells me "This page can't be displayed" and to check that TLS1.0, 1.1 & 1.2 are turned on. they are turned on.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
LegoMucho RE: Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Member 19th Dec, 2016 15:21
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 27th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 19th Dec, 2016 15:23
Same situation here. I uninstalled and successfully reinstalled this morning, but program still alerts to check Internet connection, and that is fully functional.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Contributor 19th Dec, 2016 16:36
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I've just emailed Secunia Support as below. In the good old days they used to monitor these forums but . . . . . .!

Secunia Support (support@secunia.com)

Hi. I appreciate how busy you must be at this time of the year but would one of you pop over to the PSI forum and read about the strange goings-on that (seemingly) are emanating from Secunia?

https://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/15...

Thank you, and Season's Greetings.



--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pekle RE: Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Member 19th Dec, 2016 16:52
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 7th Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
I have the same problem my icon is GREY and i cant run PSI
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Contributor 19th Dec, 2016 17:13
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
PSI icon is red - it never changes - and now PS1 3 won't load. I'll email Customer Support again.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pjc123 RE: Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Member 19th Dec, 2016 17:13
Score: 4
Posts: 13
User Since: 24th Nov 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Same problem. Mine started today.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Contributor 19th Dec, 2016 17:17
Score: 408
Posts: 1,469
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
to Secunia Support (support@secunia.com) today 16:14

Worse now. Users on that thread - and me too - are complaining that PSI 3 won't load.


--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
quiberon RE: Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Member 19th Dec, 2016 18:24
Score:
Posts: 2
User Since: 22nd Jan 2015
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I have uninstalled it, doesn't seem to be any point keeping it on the pc.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Contributor 19th Dec, 2016 18:57
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
@taffy, peckle, pjc123, quiberon. Since about 2.30pm Amsterdam time I have the same problem. Considered the behaviour and my experience with PSI it's clear that there are server problems or Secunia is working on the servers and took them offline. Under these circumstances uninstaling/re-installing of PSI is wasting time and doesn't solve the problem. Just wait till Secunia solved the problems.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Tiger68 RE: Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Member 19th Dec, 2016 19:08
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 19th Dec 2016
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have exactly the same issue that started today.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Doctor9fan RE: Alert from Secunia that my network connection isn't working
Member 19th Dec, 2016 20:57
Score: 19
Posts: 50
User Since: 10th Jul 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Same for me running Windows 10 64bit pro, at first I thought it was MBAM 3 as I know there's problems with that program but the PSI icon remained grey after removing MBAM. I reset the router but no change so problem has to be with PSI.

--
Virginia/Doctor9fan.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.