Forum Thread: PSI 3 IS INDEED FLAKY

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
CraigS26 PSI 3 IS INDEED FLAKY
Member 19th Mar, 2017 15:12
Ranking: 6
Posts: 25
User Since: 8th Nov, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
After SO LONG of reading about PSI 3 problems I finally loaded it due to the End-of-Sppt for PSI 2.

Every entry I make in this Forum via the PSI 3 FAQ Login creates a Script Error pop-up that then clears up and presents the page or page entry I want to make.

1st Scan showed MSXML 4.x End-of-Life that I found in some Summer 2014 Secunia Threads; CLK'd IGNORE and got a Secunia is Not Responding, Clk'd Wait for it to Load, and it finally did.

Exploring this Not-as-Good-as-PSI 2 UI I saw the MSXML App in History, and the Line was IN-active. A '14 post had stated you Reverse an Ignore by Rt Clking the App line but it wasn't active, and I can't find another place it can be. A 2nd View of History and the MSXML App Entry has VANISHED.

Thanks to PSI 2 for years of Help. My days with FLEXERA are numbered BECAUSE of PSI 3.

All the Best to you guys.



--
Win 7-64 Hm Prem - i5 8G - FF / IE 11 - ESET ESS - MBAM Prem 3 - SuperAS Pro - Macrium Reflect - DK Pro '15 - PSI 3 - EPIM MAIL - No Flash or Java

joeadinolf RE: PSI 3 IS INDEED FLAKY
Member 19th Mar, 2017 15:25
Score: 39
Posts: 39
User Since: 18th Mar 2017
System Score: N/A
Location: US
So true but it looks like no one but users that really care.
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Leendert Kip PSI 3 IS INDEED FLAKY
Contributor 19th Mar, 2017 15:41
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
I really don't understand why you can't get PSI 3 to work. I'm running this version from the day it was announced and it worked fine. Only whne there were server issues it didn't work for some time but that's understandable. Maybe you can publish more technical info about your problems and just wait till a more experiennced forum member responds.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
CraigS26 RE: PSI 3 IS INDEED FLAKY
Member 19th Mar, 2017 16:17
Score: 6
Posts: 25
User Since: 8th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks for your interest.
I have No Idea what technical data I could provide that would remedy the issues I described.
I'm NOT getting the Script Error popup that occurred WHEN I entered this Forum VIA PSI 3's FAQ.
Are YOUR HISTORY entries "Active" so that you can Rt Clk on them and see options - OR - WHERE do you look to (ie) Reverse an "Ignore" you may have made for an APP? I Found No Place to look for it.

I've UNinstalled PSI 3 and see no reason to Use It based on my experience today.

Thanks again for the interest.

P.S. After Logging to post this I look up and see "Login" at the page top as though I never logged in prior. There is NOTHING in the FLEXERA experience that impresses me, and it is just too frustrating to ask for more conflicts.

--
Win 7-64 Hm Prem - i5 8G - FF / IE 11 - ESET ESS - MBAM Prem 3 - SuperAS Pro - Macrium Reflect - DK Pro '15 - PSI 3 - EPIM MAIL - No Flash or Java
Was this reply relevant?
+4
-0
Leendert Kip PSI 3 IS INDEED FLAKY
Contributor 19th Mar, 2017 17:11
Score: 137
Posts: 611
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
I can understand that you decided to uninstall PSI 3 becaus of what happened today. If you haven't installed it, nobody can help you. Only more experienced users can ask you the right technical questions and help to solve it. I looked at 'history', it took some time to load and it's empty. I don't worry. I succesfully un-ignored xml 4x, got a popup 'trying to contact servers' which took some time. Select to ignore again also took some time but it worked. Keep in mind that there is no other software with equal functionality as far as I know. It's up to you to give it a try again or not.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Google Chrome 66.0.3359.117

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 59.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
throkr. RE: PSI 3 IS INDEED FLAKY
Contributor 19th Mar, 2017 19:44
Score: 139
Posts: 137
User Since: 22nd Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
Last edited on 19th Mar, 2017 20:31
I decided today to give version 3.0.0.11005 (on Win10 1607-Build 14393.953) another try; I installed over previous version 2 and as PSI3 always failed to work correctly after previous installations, this time (before launching the installer) I closed the existing PSI systray icon and also closed (temporarily) Malwarebytes Premium, just in case. I even did not start PSI3 directly after the installation but restarted the computer. And see there:PSI3 is now working perfectly (systray green and scans are completing without problem) ! :-)

@CraigS26 : the ignored programs are listed, greyed out, at the end of the detected programs list; so you can reverse the ignore rule from there with a right-click.

--
Win 10 Pro x64

Malwarebytes Premium - Windows Defender - SAS Pro - Flexera PSI
Cyberfox (x64) - Waterfox (x64) - SRWare Iron (x64)

- All current versions & updates -
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
joeadinolf RE: PSI 3 IS INDEED FLAKY
Member 19th Mar, 2017 20:43
Score: 39
Posts: 39
User Since: 18th Mar 2017
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Well, I tried 3.0 on another computer after unistalling 2.0.

Cannot get past loading.

Back to soon to be killed 2.0.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Zorkoff RE: PSI 3 IS INDEED FLAKY
Member 20th Mar, 2017 19:30
Score: 16
Posts: 10
User Since: 6th Jan 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 20th Mar, 2017 19:31
Today I started my Laptop running Win 10 1607 and opened PSI-3 to check for updates. The "Loading" screen was displayed for about 60 seconds, then the screen that says all my programs are up to date was displayed. I opened the list of programs and then clicked the "Scan Again" button in the lower left corner. It took about 5 minutes to complete the scan.

The scan found that Palemoon Browser was in need of an update. I was looking for more information and accidentally clicked the icon at the right of the Palemoon entry. PSI-3 immediately started an update to the program without even asking my permission and I found no way to cancel the update. THIS IS WRONG!

After the update completed, I closed the PSI-3 screen. About 15 minutes later, I wanted to check something on the PSI-3 list of programs, so I again started the program by right clicking the tray icon and selecting "Open Secunia PSI". The "Loading" screen appeared and stayed that way for 15 minutes before I got tired of waiting. It worked just fine about 40 minutes before, so why should it be stuck?

Then I rebooted the Laptop and again started PSI-3. Now the "Loading" screen was replaced with the "All programs are up to date" screen within 1 minute.

It looks like we will have to reboot if we want to open the PSI-3 program a second time. THIS IS FLAKY SOFTWARE!

As I said before, why is the good PS-2 being replaced by this piece of junk?
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
millwood RE: PSI 3 IS INDEED FLAKY
Member 20th Mar, 2017 19:51
Score: 18
Posts: 33
User Since: 14th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
PSI3 is "Stopping Service" twice a second for ever ..

[03/20 14:50:12.895] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:13.404] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:13.909] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:14.411] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:14.917] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:15.423] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:15.928] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:16.432] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:16.937] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:17.442] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:17.949] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:18.452] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:18.957] Stopping service
[03/20 14:50:19.462] Stopping service
....

Sigh -
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
CraigS26 RE: PSI 3 IS INDEED FLAKY
Member 21st Mar, 2017 14:22
Score: 6
Posts: 25
User Since: 8th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Well, I'm back in the battle with my 3rd Installation doing alright.
PSI 3 Loads slowly and you have to wait for the Grayed "Updating" members to Flip to the darker "Click to Update" BEFORE DOING ANYTHING. I may have caused a lockup once by not waiting for all that to happen.
Installing Over PSI 2 didn't work for me either, and there have been the Not Responding and other hiccups described while I was pursuing this.
Thanks, throkr, I Found the "grayed-out" [Ignored] App Line at the bottom.
joeadinof, PSI 3 takes a Loooooooonnnng time to Load; You're either right about a no-load issue OR not use to this wait and giving up too soon.
I think After my 2nd DELETE I did NOT REBOOT so after 16 minutes of the App doing its First Scan I closed out and Rebooted, which seems to have mattered to this 3rd Install.

PSI 3 is probably a budget-cuts Step-child, but it's free and I guess if you're up to trial and error, there are possibilities here.
The Paid-For Malwarebytes new Ver 3 guys are going thru Hell with that release, and even my Macrium Reflect new Ver 7 guys are having some, but not as many, issues.

Good Luck to us All!

--
Win 7-64 Hm Prem - i5 8G - FF / IE 11 - ESET ESS - MBAM Prem 3 - SuperAS Pro - Macrium Reflect - DK Pro '15 - PSI 3 - EPIM MAIL - No Flash or Java
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
millwood RE: PSI 3 IS INDEED FLAKY
Member 21st Mar, 2017 14:37
Score: 18
Posts: 33
User Since: 14th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I uninstalled and reinstalled selecting the just inform - don't download or install. The update service was not installed and the stopping service thing is gone.

I fear that the first time I let PSI3 update something the mess will be back but we will see.

By the way, it still polls the file system once a minutes but this is way better than twice a second.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.