Forum Thread: Logging into forum can't do in Firefox

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
kabo0m Logging into forum can't do in Firefox
Member 9th Apr, 2009 19:00
Ranking: 0
Posts: 23
User Since: 9th Apr, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
I didn't know where to put this but I did a scan with Secunia PSI and registered for the forums only to see "Account confirmed
Congratulations! You have successfully confirmed you new account. Please login using the form below." but no form below. I was using Firefox 3.0.8

I thought maybe I need to login using the side menu that said:

Secunia Profile

Log In
Lost Password

but when I clicked Log In it only said New User and then putting my info in said that my Desired username was taken.

I finally figured out that Firefox won't work with the forums. I can understand the Secunia PSI program itself with Windows Update only working with IE, but the forums itself? How come it is not Firefox compatible? Maybe the login page needs to have a notation about logging in might not show properly with any other browser but IE and if problems persist should use IE. It took me awhile before I figured this out on my own and this would have saved me time. Firefox is my default brower.

--
Win 7 64bit
Intel P4 2.0a
4gb Ram
ATI Radeon X800XL 256mb
http://server-admins.com
http://kidneykorner.com

Alan_Baxter RE: Logging into forum can't do in Firefox
Member 11th Apr, 2009 17:47
Score: 0
Posts: 61
User Since: 1st Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
The forums work for me using Firefox 3.0.8, kabo0m.

Below the bar that contains "Customer Login" is another bar that just contains "Forum" and "Secunia Profile". Click on "Secunia Profile". If you're not already logged in, you can log in there. Don't put your information in the "New user?" section. Just enter your Username and Password in the section above that. That always works for me.

Hope this helps. Please let us know whether it does.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
kabo0m RE: Logging into forum can't do in Firefox
Member 12th Apr, 2009 06:19
Score: 0
Posts: 23
User Since: 9th Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
Is there a way to put screenshots on here? Because you don't understand what the problem is for me.

--
Win 7 64bit
Intel P4 2.0a
4gb Ram
ATI Radeon X800XL 256mb
http://server-admins.com
http://kidneykorner.com
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Alan_Baxter RE: Logging into forum can't do in Firefox
Member 12th Apr, 2009 06:36
Score: 0
Posts: 61
User Since: 1st Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Not that I know of. Upload your screenshot to something like imageshack and then post the url to it here.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
kabo0m RE: Logging into forum can't do in Firefox
Member 4th Jun, 2009 21:19
Score: 0
Posts: 23
User Since: 9th Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
on 11th Apr, 2009 17:47, Alan_Baxter wrote:
The forums work for me using Firefox 3.0.8, kabo0m.

Below the bar that contains "Customer Login" is another bar that just contains "Forum" and "Secunia Profile". Click on "Secunia Profile". If you're not already logged in, you can log in there. Don't put your information in the "New user?" section. Just enter your Username and Password in the section above that. That always works for me.

Hope this helps. Please let us know whether it does.


Okay somehow I got in so I think it was the way you said. I thought I had to login through Customer Login which wasn't working before. Your way however worked for me. Thanks!

--
Win 7 64bit
Intel P4 2.0a
4gb Ram
ATI Radeon X800XL 256mb
http://server-admins.com
http://kidneykorner.com
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Logging into forum can't do in Firefox
Member 5th Jun, 2009 03:03
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
@kabo0m Have used Firefox the whole time with Secunia. But,I have had some problems usually updating because I forgot to disable my add-ons and or use "Temporarily allow all this page". Just about all new browsers are offering security features which can interfere with wanted programs

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
F_BIG RE: Logging into forum can't do in Firefox - o rely?
Member 5th Jun, 2009 06:39
Score: 4
Posts: 19
User Since: 14th May 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I am writing this from an XP Pro, SP3 with FFox 3.0.10, running 58 extensions w/ 3 disabled. PSI reports 0 insecure, 0 EOL and 558 patched apps.
My XP profile is a power user tuned to nearly administrator level. Run a HW firewall, PSI, System Suite 9 AV/AS & Firewall, Trend Micro RUBotted, submit and review router logs to/from Dshield. Use Cisco-Linksys Network Magic for Intrusion Detection (wireless) and shared resource management. Have lots of other mitigation tools on call.
My Firefox profile used Add Block Plus, NoScript, CookieSafe Lite, For Secunia, the only thing I have blocked in addition to Ad Block Plus is Google Analytics.
As you can see, here, everything appears to be okay in the Secunia Forums with what I have...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
kabo0m RE: Logging into forum trouble
Member 7th Dec, 2009 23:18
Score: 0
Posts: 23
User Since: 9th Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
Last edited on 13th Dec, 2009 15:14
I am so glad for this thread because again I couldn't log in. But following the directions of not clicking customer login but clicking Secunia Profile got me in again! THx! :)

--
Win 7 64bit
Intel P4 2.0a
4gb Ram
ATI Radeon X800XL 256mb
http://server-admins.com
http://kidneykorner.com
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.