Forum Thread: PSI ignores default browser choice

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Quitch PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 28th May, 2009 19:16
Ranking: 5
Posts: 53
User Since: 17th Apr, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Windows is set to use Chrome as my default browser, however PSI ignores the default browser choice and launches IE regardless. This is of particular concern considering that in Windows 7 the removal of the IE interface is an option provided by Microsoft.

PSI needs to respect user-specific browser choice which Windows supports.

F_BIG RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 5th Jun, 2009 07:12
Score: 4
Posts: 19
User Since: 14th May 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I second the motion. Firefox is set as my default browser, with "check every time" off in both FF and IE7. By not doing the "set ever time" bit, most of the time I save a little time and configurations updates. I'd sure like to be able to keep my Browser-Of-Choice, (especially since "Secure Browsing" shows IE7 with "Minimum 1 attack vector exists when using this browser", where Firefox rates "Secure For Browsing".
If you use FF and I'm sure most other 3rd party browsers, you can use extensions or addons to launch IE for sites that require it (and are so "whitelisted"), like Windows Update.
If it is an ActiveX issue, couldn't Secunia do the same sort of thing that works for Flash and Shockwave, an add-in that gives the same functionality as and ActiveX but much safer?!?!?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Quitch RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 6th Jun, 2009 01:18
Score: 5
Posts: 53
User Since: 17th Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I should clarify this is in relation to launching links from within PSI, I'm not talking about the rendering engine used for the interface or plugins.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jlot RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 11th Jun, 2009 16:54
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 10th Jan 2008
System Score: N/A
Location:
I have the same problem regarding default browser/GUI links:
- - -
When clicking any link in the PSI GUI (PSI 1.0.0.7 beta):
"unable to locate an appropriate web browser for the requested url"
"an error occurred while attempting to open the specified url"
- somehow the default browser (chrome) is not recognized.
- - -
Feature request: right-click url to copy the link or open in available browsers (psi knows which I have, right ;)
- - -

Yours Jesper
Vista Home Premium with lastest updates (tue 9 june 09)
Chrome 2.0.172.31 (default), IE 8.0.6001.18783
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Alan_Baxter RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 11th Jun, 2009 19:04
Score: 0
Posts: 61
User Since: 1st Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 6th Jun, 2009 01:18, Quitch wrote:
I should clarify this is in relation to launching links from within PSI, I'm not talking about the rendering engine used for the interface or plugins.

Just to provide another data point. Any link I click in PSI 1.0.0.7 opens in my default browser, Firefox 3.0.10. I'm afraid I don't know why it doesn't seem to work that way for some people.
Windows XP SP3
Installed browsers:
Firefox 3.0.10
IE7
Opera 9.64
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
BigDave_39 RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 11th Jun, 2009 21:08
Score: 0
Posts: 177
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: Washington, DC, US
on 11th Jun, 2009 19:04, Alan_Baxter wrote:
Just to provide another data point. Any link I click in PSI 1.0.0.7 opens in my default browser, Firefox 3.0.10. I'm afraid I don't know why it doesn't seem to work that way for some people.
Windows XP SP3
Installed browsers:
Firefox 3.0.10
IE7
Opera 9.64


Same here, the PSI correctly opens my links in Chrome.

However links for e.g. Windows Update are loaded in my Internet Explorer, which they also should, since Windows Update cannot run in my Chrome... Could this be what you guys are seeing?

--
Big Dave
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jlot RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 11th Jun, 2009 21:32
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 10th Jan 2008
System Score: N/A
Location:
for me it's also permanent links in the GUI: link to world map on the overview, link to forum, when clicking any link in the "online ressources" - changing the default browser to IE8 doesn't do any difference
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
BigDave_39 RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 11th Jun, 2009 21:37
Score: 0
Posts: 177
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: Washington, DC, US
Doesn't sounds like this will solve your problem, but maybe...:
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

--
Big Dave
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
BigDave_39 RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 11th Jun, 2009 21:47
Score: 0
Posts: 177
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: Washington, DC, US
Just did a little more digging. It seems like the psi uses what is in the registry to select your default browser.

If you are familiar with the registry you could try the following and paste what you find -- it may provide a clue:

1) Run 'regedit'
2) Go to: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open\command
3) Double click the value "default" in the right-side window
4) Copy the string and paste it in this thread

On my system it is:
"C:\Users\BigDave\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Appl ication\chrome.exe" -- "%1"

--
Big Dave
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Quitch RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 11th Jun, 2009 21:49
Score: 5
Posts: 53
User Since: 17th Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
The problem is Chrome is installed in a per-user location so updating that key is useless for other people on the same machine.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
BigDave_39 RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 11th Jun, 2009 21:53
Score: 0
Posts: 177
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: Washington, DC, US
on 11th Jun, 2009 21:49, Quitch wrote:
The problem is Chrome is installed in a per-user location so updating that key is useless for other people on the same machine.


Clever observation... I try to send Secunia an email about this, maybe they don't know about it?

--
Big Dave
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jlot RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 11th Jun, 2009 21:57
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 10th Jan 2008
System Score: N/A
Location:
Last edited on 11th Jun, 2009 22:04
Default browser is Chrome, - like this
http://browsers.about.com/od/googlechrome/ss/chrom...
- -
But the registry value wasn't set! I pasted in
C:\Users\Jesper\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Applic ation\chrome.exe
and it worked right away.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
BigDave_39 RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 12th Jun, 2009 18:52
Score: 0
Posts: 177
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: Washington, DC, US
on 11th Jun, 2009 21:49, Quitch wrote:
The problem is Chrome is installed in a per-user location so updating that key is useless for other people on the same machine.


Hi,

I have been investigating this a bit (haven't sent secunia an email yet).

I don't know what OS you are running, however, searching around Google it doesn't seem like it is possible to configure a default browser for diffrent users, at least on Windows XP.

So if you are running XP, your only choice is to make sure that the registry I mentioned earlier is set correctly.

--
Big Dave
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jlot RE: PSI ignores default browser choice
Member 12th Jun, 2009 20:04
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 10th Jan 2008
System Score: N/A
Location:
as mentioned - setting the key in regedit worked.
Browser related (Chrome), although the key is depricated.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.