Forum Thread: i have trend micro housecall activex bit

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Trend Micro
And, this specific program:
Trend Micro HouseCall ActiveX Control 6.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
recerwin i have trend micro housecall activex bit
Member 10th Jun, 2009 22:40
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 13th Mar, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
dear sirs I have this hause call active x bit that keeps coming up as insecure how do I remove this thing?

Maurice Joyce RE: i have trend micro housecall activex bit
Handling Contributor 11th Jun, 2009 00:09
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 1st Sep, 2009 08:44
This works:

launch command prompt from accessories in the programs list
type: cd c:\windows\downloaded program files
press enter
type: dir
press enter
find the correct file in the list
type: del <name of correct file without these braces>
press enter
type: exit
press enter


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
globaltrader RE: i have trend micro housecall activex bit
Member 11th Jun, 2009 05:21
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 11th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
What if you get an "access denied" message? I have been trying all day to change permissions - logged in as admin - nothing allows me to get in to this folder and change it so I can delete this file?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: i have trend micro housecall activex bit
Handling Contributor 11th Jun, 2009 16:33
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Have U changed the Folder Options via Control Panel?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
globaltrader RE: i have trend micro housecall activex bit - SOLUTION
Member 11th Jun, 2009 17:02
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 11th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 12th Jun, 2009 04:21
I had some time this evening and found a solution that worked like magic the very first time I tried it - here is a copy and paste from another forum - if you have vista, you cannot change permissions like previous windows versions, anyway, here it is -

In Vista, Using windows explorer doesn't work, and simply typing "cmd" into Start/Run box or using shift/right click opens a command window without administrator priviledges - even though I am an administrator.

Here is what does work -

Open Start/Search
type "Command Prompt" into the search window
A Command Prompt icon will display
Right click on it
select "Run as administrator"
Now you can delete those files.

Globaltrader here again - you will then need to do the following which was posted by Maurice above with one slight modification - I could not get the dir d* to work so I simply typed dir and found the HousecallActiveX file -

type: cd c:\windows\downloaded program files
press enter
type: dir
press enter
find the correct file in the list (mine was named as shown)
type: del Housecall_ActiveX.dll
press enter
type: exit
press enter

Now if I could just get rid of those pesky ebay turbolister2 insecurities?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
donny1942 RE: i have trend micro housecall activex bit - SOLUTION
Member 25th Jun, 2009 11:47
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 13th Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Dear Sir,
Thanks. This worked for me.
Sincerely,
Donald Smedberg donny42@att.net
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.