Forum Thread: Keeps opening link in Opera.

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Confused Computer User Keeps opening link in Opera.
Member 28th Aug, 2009 00:36
Ranking: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 21st Apr, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
Hi,

I have been using Secunia PSI for while now an am very pleased with it's performance so far. An issue which I have incountered though is that of PSI opening the web link it contains in my NON-Default internet browser.

The default is IE and I have Firefox and Opera installed as backups. I have two vista machines with the same programs on both (one is Vista home premium and the other, with the problem, is Home basic) yet the first opens in IE while the other doesn't.

What gives?

--
The answer is 42

Slamgeden RE: Keeps opening link in Opera.
Member 28th Aug, 2009 09:24
Score: 0
Posts: 181
User Since: 17th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 28th Aug, 2009 00:36, Confused Computer User wrote:
Hi,

I have been using Secunia PSI for while now an am very pleased with it's performance so far. An issue which I have incountered though is that of PSI opening the web link it contains in my NON-Default internet browser.

The default is IE and I have Firefox and Opera installed as backups. I have two vista machines with the same programs on both (one is Vista home premium and the other, with the problem, is Home basic) yet the first opens in IE while the other doesn't.

What gives?


It's the "administator" accounts default browser that counts.

--
Assorted Fnords.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Confused Computer User RE: Keeps opening link in Opera.
Member 1st Sep, 2009 00:39
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 21st Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
both only have an account and thats the administrative account....IE is set as dfault on both.

I'll double check but it's my deault Browser IE. I never ever changed that.

--
The answer is 42
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Confused Computer User RE: Keeps opening link in Opera.
Member 1st Sep, 2009 01:10
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 21st Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
on 1st Sep, 2009 00:39, Confused Computer User wrote:
both only have an account and thats the administrative account....IE is set as dfault on both.

I'll double check but it's my deault Browser IE. I never ever changed that.

Got it. For some reason Ie was my default but not complletly. I must have set Oepra up differently. Now it's working well.

Thank you for your help.

--
The answer is 42
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Slamgeden RE: Keeps opening link in Opera.
Member 1st Sep, 2009 09:08
Score: 0
Posts: 181
User Since: 17th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 1st Sep, 2009 01:10, Confused Computer User wrote:
Got it. For some reason Ie was my default but not complletly. I must have set Oepra up differently. Now it's working well.

Thank you for your help.


NP. GTH.

--
Assorted Fnords.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.