Forum Thread: Secunia Not Launching

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
coyotearms Secunia Not Launching
Member 1st Sep, 2009 23:11
Ranking: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Vista SP1, Comodo Firewall Pro v3.11, Secunia v1.5.0.1, IE v8.0, Firefox v3.5.2. With or without Comodo running, Secunia gets through its network conductivity test but then hangs with the window that says
"Please wait while the Secunia PSI interface is loading.
This is expected to last less than 10 seconds."
I have reinstalled Secunia, but no improvement.
I don't see others having this problem, so I could use some helpful hints!

Maurice Joyce RE: Secunia Not Launching
Handling Contributor 1st Sep, 2009 23:35
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Try this:
Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have configured the security settings of your Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.
To do this:
a. Open Internet Explorer.
b. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
c. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
f. Press OK then Yes.
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http:*.secunia.com
https:*.secunia.com
i. Press Close
j. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results

If using a browser other than IE the settings can be accessed by clicking Start-Control Panel-Internet Options-then follow C. to J.


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
coyotearms RE: Secunia Not Launching
Member 2nd Sep, 2009 02:00
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 2nd Sep, 2009 02:01
Thanks Maurice. Unfortuately, the steps for IE did not work, although I believe MS Update may have given me IE v8 recently, so it might be the problem. I am a firefox user, but made IE my default browser to see if your suggestions would solve the problem. Active scripting was already enabled along with "Enable Protective Mode" for both trusted and internet sites. I did add secunia to the list of trusted sites (as it was not on the list) using the address
https://*.secunia.com
(note IE 8 complains if one tries http://... and https:*.secunia.com was not liked either.
This time I completely uninstalled Comodo, so secunia was launched with no firewall and no virus checking, and it still gets stuck at the same place. So I am still stumped.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Slamgeden RE: Secunia Not Launching
Member 2nd Sep, 2009 08:54
Score: 0
Posts: 181
User Since: 17th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Try to add https://psi.secunia.com to the trusted zone - I don't trust IE to figure it all out. Also, try looking at your firewall's log to see if it (The PSI) makes a connection with Secunia servers.

--
Assorted Fnords.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
coyotearms RE: Secunia Not Launching
Member 2nd Sep, 2009 20:39
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Being specific using http://psi.secunia.com did not help. After having tried to get psi to launch with Comodo completely uninstalled, I reinstalled Comodo (firewall + antivirus) and stopped Windows firewall. Secunia psi still stalls upon launching as described in my first post. I checked the Comodo firewall and Defense+ logs, and there were no entries having to do with Secunia psi. I also want to clarify that psi is launched at startup and its logo appears in the system tray, but it is when I right click on it and choose "Open Secunia PSI" that it stalls. It is weird that no one else seems to be having this problem as far as I know, and I have run it for at least a year without problems.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Slamgeden RE: Secunia Not Launching
Member 3rd Sep, 2009 09:32
Score: 0
Posts: 181
User Since: 17th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Are you using any other security software that might interfere?
Try enabling active scripting in IE.
Try right-clicking the icon and choose "reload interface"

--
Assorted Fnords.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
coyotearms RE: Secunia Not Launching
Member 4th Sep, 2009 10:06
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 4th Sep, 2009 10:09
Yep, tried all that before, and only have Comodo (Antivirus and Firewall) without Windows Firewall on. And without Comodo PSI still had the same problem; see above. Gosh, I am stumped!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Slamgeden RE: Secunia Not Launching
Member 4th Sep, 2009 10:15
Score: 0
Posts: 181
User Since: 17th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
If it really doesn't work, try reinstalling, or contact Secunia support.

--
Assorted Fnords.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
evets RE: Secunia Not Launching
Member 6th Sep, 2009 21:08
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 6th Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I am getting the same symptoms. I share this computer with my wife. I use Firefox, but there's a site that she has to use which she says won't work with Firefox, so IE8 is the default browser. I just installed Secunia today, which was a treat in itself. (Firefox download showed the size of the download correctly, but it was 0 bytes in my download folder! I had to use IE to download it to install.) I get this error when I try to run it:
An error occurred.
Your Internet Explorer security settings do not allow scripts to automatically run. To open the Secunia PSI interface, you need to modify your browser security settings to enable scripting for https://psi.secunia.com/.

To do this in Internet Explorer:
1. Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security tab.
2. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
3. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting > Active Scripting option.
4. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).

Alternatively, you can add https://psi.secunia.com/ as a trusted site.

After changing your security settings you will need to close the Secunia PSI and start it again.

If this still doesn't solve this issue, then please contact support@secunia.com for further assistance.

I have done both of the suggested alternates, but Secunia will not run. My firewall is ZoneAlarm, and Secunia PSI is checked as allowed to access to both the trusted zone and the internet.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Slamgeden RE: Secunia Not Launching
Member 8th Sep, 2009 09:45
Score: 0
Posts: 181
User Since: 17th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
If you're POSITIVE you've enabled active scripting, and added the https://psi.secunia.com URI to the trusted zone, write secunia support.

--
Assorted Fnords.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
coyotearms RE: Secunia Not Launching
Member 14th Sep, 2009 18:24
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 14th Sep, 2009 18:27
It's over--- after a number of email exchanges Secunia support was not able to solve the problem. Just want everyone to know that so they don't waste as much time as I have. Other things I uncovered included, sometimes on booting, Vista requires me to give permission to launch PSI, which I do, but that still doesn't get it fully running when the icon in the system tray is right clicked, i.e. the window that comes up still stalls.

The most important clue seems to be that PSI works fine when I boot in "Safe mode with internet." But Secunia support was not able to use that piece of info to figure it out other than it seems to indicate there is a conflict with some other software. But as everyone knows, that can be a tedious process to sort out. So I am pretty much giving up at this point and will use the web based method until the problem goes away, like when I eventually go to Win 7.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.