Forum Thread: WIN Vista SP2 is listed insecure

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Open Discussions

This thread has been marked as locked.
dikowa WIN Vista SP2 is listed insecure
Member 8th Mar, 2010 08:40
Ranking: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 3rd Mar, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
I have installed the last security pack (2) and it is shown as insecure anymore even after scanning. I am linked to Microsoft update and there no newer download is offered.

This user no longer exists RE: WIN Vista SP2 is listed insecure
Member 8th Mar, 2010 08:43
Hi,

Some Windows updates require that you reboot, and some are installed over several turns. Please try rebooting, re-checking Microsoft Update, and rescanning with the PSI.

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dikowa RE: WIN Vista SP2 is listed insecure
Member 8th Mar, 2010 09:21
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 3rd Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi,
thanks for answering. But all that you proposed I did already, I rebooted several times and tried to install the service pack several times, the answer was: this SP2 is installed already. What can I do to eliminate this information, to bring PSI into order?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: WIN Vista SP2 is listed insecure
Member 8th Mar, 2010 09:57
Hi,

After rebooting, did you check Microsoft Update, and if so, did you rescan?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dikowa RE: WIN Vista SP2 is listed insecure
Member 8th Mar, 2010 10:09
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 3rd Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hallo,

yes, several times, but this is shown every times.

Many thanks for answering.
Kind regards
D. KOWA
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: WIN Vista SP2 is listed insecure
Member 8th Mar, 2010 10:24
Hi,

Try clicking Start > Windows update
Click "Search for updates", then "Install updates".

Did this solve the problem?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dikowa RE: WIN Vista SP2 is listed insecure
Member 8th Mar, 2010 11:31
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 3rd Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Uff. I did it your way. There wasn't an update for SP 2, but another one and I performed the download and installation and had it scanned again. Now it is everything o.k.
Many thanks for the advice.
Best regards
D. Kowa
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.