Forum Thread: VMware Workstation 7 version detection error?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
VMware
And, this specific program:
VMware Workstation 7.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
cesar1er VMware Workstation 7 version detection error?
Member 10th Apr, 2010 11:24
Ranking: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 1st Jun, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware.exe

Latest:7.0.1.227600

Detected: 7.0.1.11056

File info: 7.0.1.11056

Reported in Help->About VMware Workstation: 7.0.1 build-227600

OS:Vista x86

Setup version used to install initially: 7.0.1.227600







jreynolds RE: VMware Workstation 7 version detection error?
Member 10th Apr, 2010 22:48
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 10th Apr 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Same here. I have the most recent version.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
disPlay RE: VMware Workstation 7 version detection error?
Member 11th Apr, 2010 02:52
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 27th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: PT
Same here. The last version is 7.0.1 (according to vmware website) I have that version and secunia is still saying that there is a newer version.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: VMware Workstation 7 version detection error?
Member 12th Apr, 2010 09:57
Hi,

This should now be corrected. Does a rescan fix the problem?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
alanfeld RE: VMware Workstation 7 version detection error?
Member 13th Apr, 2010 16:28
Score: 5
Posts: 12
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I experienced the problem too, but sure enough doing a rescan of the VMware application in the Insecure area fixed the problem. Now VMware is detected as being patched. Thanks.

Alan
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
disPlay RE: VMware Workstation 7 version detection error?
Member 13th Apr, 2010 22:34
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 27th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: PT
E.Petersen the issue is now fixed, thanks.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
cesar1er [Solved]
Member 14th Apr, 2010 05:54
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 1st Jun 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
Same here. It's fixed.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.