Forum Thread: scan never stops

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
erniejay scan never stops
Member 14th Aug, 2010 18:14
Ranking: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 2nd Jun, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Installed latest PSI 1.5.02 and it's driving me crazy. Every time it completes a scan it pops up the results window and starts all over again. So every minute or so I get the pop-up and repearted scanning. How can I stop that. My previous version worked great and I guess I'll have to go back to that.

Maurice Joyce RE: scan never stops
Handling Contributor 14th Aug, 2010 19:22
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
If U are using XP I would revert to previous version. Secunia are trying to sort out an issue that some are reporting.

Link is here:

ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup1501.exe

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
erniejay RE: scan never stops
Member 14th Aug, 2010 19:36
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 2nd Jun 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Thanks for the tip. I should have mentioned that I am using Win 7 64 bit OS.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: scan never stops
Handling Contributor 14th Aug, 2010 21:16
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Not heard about any problems with our OS.

Have U tried Version 1.9.0.2?

http://secunia.com/PSISetupAUTP.exe

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
This user no longer exists RE: scan never stops
Member 16th Aug, 2010 09:19
Hi,

Before you try downgrading, please check your system clock. Looping scans are frequently caused by a mismatch in your system time, and the actual time for your zone.

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.