Forum Thread: Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI 2.0 Beta

This thread has been marked as locked.
fulsr Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta
Member 2nd Sep, 2010 23:12
Ranking: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 2nd Sep, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: PT
Hi,

I'm getting the classic message "checking connectivity..." and nothing shows up. In my "defense" i would like to add the following:

1. I'm an experienced user of PSI and latest PSI 1.5 doesn't have this problem;

2. I have checked IE settings and all is per FAQ

3. My IE Security Zones are reset to default (i do not use IE)

4. I have re-installed latest flash (IE) but it didn't help

5. I'm using Windows Firewall and AFAIK it is not blocking it.

6. Already tried to run this version on Vista and XP 32-bit both with no avail.


So what can i do?

Maurice Joyce RE: Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta
Handling Contributor 2nd Sep, 2010 23:52
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
fulsr RE: Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta
Member 3rd Sep, 2010 00:29
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 2nd Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: PT
Last edited on 3rd Sep, 2010 00:32
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta
Member 3rd Sep, 2010 13:51
Hi,

What happens when you access https://psi.secunia.com ?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
fulsr RE: Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta
Member 3rd Sep, 2010 14:10
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 2nd Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: PT
Hi,

I am redirected to http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal... - what does this mean?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta
Member 3rd Sep, 2010 15:22
Hi,

That was the expected result.

Could I ask you to provide us with a debug log?
To do this, first close your PSI. Then, navigate to your start menu, and either open the "run" box (For XP), or simply write in the search bar (For Vista/Win7), and write "cmd".
A command prompt will now open. Please enter these commands (preserving quotes) in this window:
cd "C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI" (You may need to correct this if you have installed the PSI in a non-default location).
psi.exe --verbose --debug secunia.txt

Then let the PSI run for 10 minuttes. A file (secunia.txt) will have been created in C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI. Please email this file to support@secunia.com
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
fulsr RE: Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta
Member 3rd Sep, 2010 16:23
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 2nd Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: PT
Hi,

Log sent to email.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ponder RE: Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta
Member 9th Sep, 2010 15:53
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 23rd Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hello,

I have made exactly the same experiences as fulsr: PSI 1.5.0.2 is running fine, while 2.0Beta stucks in the connectivity check. I several times switched the version with reproduceable effect.

If of any help, here is the latest debug log:

[09/09 15:12:56.921] Secunia PSI starting
[09/09 15:12:56.921] Windows Workstation version: 5.1.2600, Service Pack: 3.0. SetProcessDEPPolicy returned 0x00000000
[09/09 15:12:56.921] WOW64 : 0
[09/09 15:12:58.109] Checking in with server (psi.secunia.com)
[09/09 15:12:58.109] Connecting to psi.secunia.com:443
[09/09 15:12:58.109] Determining computer name


Any idea, what went wrong?

Thanks
Ponder
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta
Member 9th Sep, 2010 16:01
Hi Ponder,

Do all your settings match those describe in this item of our FAQ?
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ponder RE: Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta
Member 9th Sep, 2010 16:40
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 23rd Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi Emil,

thanks for rapid answer!

I'm sorry to say that my settings match exactly the desired ones as described in the FAQ.

Regards
Ponder
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta
Member 10th Sep, 2010 09:26
Hi Ponder,

Could I ask you to provide us with a debug log?
To do this, first close your PSI. Then, navigate to your start menu, and either open the "run" box (For XP), or simply write in the search bar (For Vista/Win7), and write "cmd".
A command prompt will now open. Please enter these commands (preserving quotes) in this window:
cd "C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI" (You may need to correct this if you have installed the PSI in a non-default location).
psi.exe --verbose --debug secunia.txt

Then let the PSI run for 10 minuttes. A file (secunia.txt) will have been created in C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI. Please email this file to support@secunia.com
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ponder RE: Unable to run latest PSI 2.0Beta
Member 10th Sep, 2010 13:45
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 23rd Feb 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi Emil,

I just sent a fresh debug log to the support.

Regards
Ponder
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.